Recent Scores

See all >>

Upcoming Games

See all >>

Local Weather

61 °f Clear
Holland, Michigan

Hope All-Americans by Sport

Updated thru 2014-15

BASEBALL

1965 Paul Terpstra second team
1963 Ron Venhuizen first team


MEN'S BASKETBALL

2012 David Krombeen first team
2009 Jesse Reimink first team
2008 Marcus Vanderheide first team
2007 Stephen Cramer third team
2006 Greg Immink second team
2003 Don Overbeek second team
1998 Joel Holstege first team
1997 Joel Holstege first team
1996 Duane Bosma first team
1995 Duane Bosma third team
1992 Wade Gugino second team
1991 Eric Elliott third team
1990 Eric Elliott third team
1985 Dan Gustad third team
1984 Chip Henry first team
1958 Paul Benes third team


WOMEN'S BASKETBALL

2014 Maura McAfee fourth team
2011 Carrie Snikkers first team
2010 Carrie Snikkers first team
2009 Carrie Snikkers first team
2008 Jordyn Boles first team
2006 Bria Ebels fourth team
2003 Amanda Kerkstra first team
1995 Kristin Carlson third team


MEN'S CROSS COUNTRY

1981 Steve Underwood
1975 Stu Scholl
1961 Sheridan Shaffer


WOMEN'S CROSS COUNTRY

2013 Sheri McCormack
1999 Jennifer Ernst
1998 Becky Timmer
1997 Becky Timmer
1997 Ellen Schultz
1993 Amy Leatherman
1993 Alicia Mendenhall-Elmore
1992 Marcia Vandersall


FOOTBALL

2006 Matt Rugenstein DE
1997 Brandon Graham RB
1996 Brandon Graham RB
1993 Chad Ackermann DE
1987 Todd Ackermann TE
1986 Todd Ackermann TE
1985 Blaine Newhouse DT
1985 Dirk VerMeulen DT
1984 Greg Heeres QB
1984 Thurland Cole DT
1984 Jim Behrenwald OG
1982 Kurt Brinks C
1980 Paul Damon TE
1979 Craig Groendyk OL
1973 Ron Posthuma OL
1958 Larry TerMolen OL
1954 John Adams RB


MEN'S GOLF

2010 Steven Strock
2007 Tommy Yamaoka


WOMEN'S GOLF

2004 Lacey Wicksall
2001 Lacey Wicksall
2000 Ellen Colenbrander
1998 Ellen Colenbrander
1994 Lisa Stover


MEN'S SOCCER

2013   Grant Neil (back)  
2011   David Whitaker (back, D3soccer.com)  
2006   Dan Tresslar (midfielder)  
2005   Devin McNeil (midfielder)  
2005   Geoff Meyer (forward)  
2003   Ed Huebner (midfielder)  
2002   Marcus Voss (goalkeeper)  
2001   Marcus Voss (goalkeeper)  
1996   Sean Toohey (back)  
1995   John Conlon (midfielder)  
1995   Aaron Angeli (goalkeeper)  
1994   Blake Richards (back)  
1993   Lee Schopp (goalkeeper)  
1992   Jeff Utzinger (midfielder)  
1992   Lee Schopp (goalkeeper)  


WOMEN'S SOCCER

  None


SOFTBALL

2009 Kelli Duimstra, 1b
2008 Kylee Brouwer, dp
2006 Kylee Brouwer, c
2005 Candace Graham, of
2005 Jessica Regnerus, cf
2005 Emily Adams, ss
2001 Carrie Scott, c
1999 Carrie Scott, c
1996 Wendy Moore, if
1996 Amy Moeckel, c
1996 Laurie Byington, cf
1995 Keri Roelofs, p
1995 Nicki Mannes, p
1994 Laurie Byington, cf
1993 Laurie Byington, cf
1993 Deb Vashaw, c
1992 Johanna Pscodna, 2b
1992 Deb Vashaw, c


MEN'S SWIMMING & DIVING
All-Americans by Event

2010 Phil Heyboer
2008 Phil Heyboer
  Brandon King
  Ryan Nelis
  Matt Rose
2007 Phil Heyboer
2006 Kurt Blohm
Chas Vanderbroek
Ryan Vogelzang
Jeff Vroegindewey
2005 Travis Barkel
Kurt Blohm
Abram Glas
Jeff Heydlauff
2004 Kurt Blohm
Chris Hamstra
Jeff Heydlauff
David Ornee
2003 Travis Barkel
Chris Hamstra
Jeff Heydlauff
David Ornee
Brian Slagh
2002 Josh Boss
Daniel Bouwens
Tim Dehaan
Chris Hamstra
Jeffrey Heydlauff
Ian Kobes
Brian Slagh
Jeff Vroegindewey
2001 Josh Boss
Chris Dattels
Tim Dehaan
Chris Hamstra
Ian Kobes
Brian Slagh
Scott Vroegindewey
2000 Josh Boss
Tom Bouwens
Chris Dattels
Jarod Lippert
Brian Slagh
Scott Vroegindewey
1999 Josh Boss
Tom Bouwens
Chris Dattels
Joshua Ficke
Jarod Lippert
1998 Troy Aumaugher
Chris Dattels
Dan Daly
Joshua Ficke
Jarod Lippert
Dan Shelley
1997 Derek VanderHeide
1996 Shawn Kinser
Jens Milobinski
Keith Nykamp
Dan Shelley
Bob Springsteen
Derek VanderHeide
1995 Kirk Assink
Aaron Hoffman
Matt Hollebeek
Shawn Kinser
Dan Knapp
Jack Methric
Jens Milobinski
Keith Nykamp
Derek VanderHeide
1994 Kirk Assink
Brad Genson
Matt Hollebeek
Aaron Hoffman
Steve Hope
Andrew Johnson
Shawn Kinser
Dan Knapp
Jack Methric
Keith Nykamp
1993 Kirk Assink
Jeff Bannink
Brian Bollone
Brad Genson
Jon Hescott
Steve Hope
Shawn Kinser
Dan Knapp
Jack Methric
Keith Nykamp
1992 Jeff Bannink
Jon Hescott
Matt Hollebeek
Steve Hope
Jack Methric
Phil Sotok
Chris Von Ins
1991 Jeff Bannink
Brian Bollone
Matt Dahl
Brad Genson
Jon Hescott
Steve Smant
Phil Sotok
Chris Van Ins
1989 Jim Mitchell
1987 Rob Peel
1986 Rob Peel
1985 Rob Peel
Tim Dykema
Rex Romano
Pete Tilden


WOMEN'S SWIMMING & DIVING
All-Americans by Event

2014
2015 

Sarah Sheridan
Sarah Sheridan

 
2008 Brittaney Reest  
2007 Laura Ansilio
Trisha Meier
Claire Piester
Brittaney Reest
Lisa Smith
Christina Vogelzang
 
2006 Laura Ansilio
Lisa Ekdom
Trisha Meier
Brittaney Reest
Lisa Smith
 
2005 Lisa Ekdom
Trisha Meier
Lisa Smith
Erika Steele
 
2004 Audrey Arnold
Lisa Ekdom
Haley Martin
Lisa Smith
Michelle Smith
Sarah Smith
Erika Steele
 
2001 Betsy VandenBerg
 
2000 Colleen Doyle
Llena Durante
Kari Jackson
Laura Smith
Betsy VandenBerg
Erinn VanAuken
 
1999 Jenna Anderson
Colleen Doyle
Llena Durante
Kari Jackson
Erinn VanAuken
Betsy VandenBerg
Liz Vanderveen
 
1998 Katie Baumann
Kara Binkley
Llena Durante
Laural Horton
Monica Stubbs
Erinn VanAuken
Betsy VandenBerg
 
1997 Amy Bos
Lindy Chelf
Llena Durante
Megan Hunter
Adrienne Prince
Melissa Thiel
Erinn VanAuken
 
1996 Lindy Chelf
Dawn DeBoer
Dana Horner
Kristen Hoving
Megan Hunter
Teresa Kirkland
Kari Jackson
Nicole Lamkey
Denice Masselink
Simone Scher
Melissa Thiel
 
1995 Lindy Chelf
Dawn DeBoer
Dana Horner
Kristen Hoving
Megan Hunter
Teresa Kirkland
Nicole Lamkey
Denice Masselink
Simone Scher
Melissa Thiel
 
1994 Sarah DeWitt
Dawn Hoving
Kristen Hoving
Dana Horner
Megan Hunter
Teresa Kirkland
Susan Looman
Sara Looman
Denice Masselink
Jennifer Noorman
 
1993 Monica Bullard
Dawn DeBoer
Dawn Hoving
Kristen Hoving
Teresa Kirkland
Denice Masselink
Michelle Mojzak
Jennifer Noorman
 
1992 Kristy Achterhof
Amy Bongers
Monica Bullard
Sarah DeWitt
Dawn Hoving
Jennifer Noorman
 
1991 Kristy Achterhof
Jilanne Bannink
Sarah DeWitt
Lori Gano
Dawn Hoving
 
1989 Kristy Achterhof
Jilanne Bannink
Elizabeth Becker
Shelly Russell
Kirsten Van Overen
 
1988 Kristi Achterhof
Jilanne Bannink
Elizabeth Becker
Lori Gano
Karla Koops
Shelly Russell
Jennifer Straley
Diane Vos
 
1987 Karla Koops
Mary Lynn Massey
Shelly Russell
Jennifer Straley
Kirsten Van Overen
 
1986 Kaarli Bergman
Karla Koops
Connie Kramer
Karen Rubin
Shelly Russell
Jennifer Straley
 
1985 Kaarli Bergman
Jane Houting
Connie Kramer
Jennifer Straley
 
1984 Charlotte Johnson
Connie Kramer
Susan Solmen
Sarah Souter
Irene Wang
 
1982 Leslie Bethards 
Lynn Bufe
Neddie Haven
Janet Howat
Lisa Kortering
Kirsten Newhof
Nancy Scholten
Sarah Stanwood
AIAW
AIAW
AIAW
AIAW
AIAW
AIAW
AIAW
AIAW


MEN'S TENNIS

2009 John Pelton singles
2003 Kevney Dugan doubles
  Dan Mann doubles
1969 Doug Barrow singles


WOMEN'S TENNIS

1996 Audrey Coates doubles
  Becky Lucas doubles
1994 Audrey Coates singles
1987 Kim Baxter doubles
  Colleen Sandro doubles
1986 Colleen Sandro singles


MEN'S TRACK & FIELD
All-Americans by Event

2013 Joel Rietsema 800 meters, 4th
2012 Joel Rietsema 800 meters, 4th
2011 John Donkersloot high jump, 4th
2010 John Donkersloot high jump, 3rd
2009 John Donkersloot high jump, 3rd
2007 Ryan TerLouw 1,500 meters, 4th
2006 Ryan TerLouw 1,500 meters, 5th
2005 Ryan TerLouw 1,500 meters, 7th
2004 Jeff Weber 1,500 meters, 7th
2001 Steve Rabuck 800 meters, 8th
2001 Joe Veldman 5,000 meters, 6th
1997 Daniel Bannink 5,000 meters, 8th
1993 Mark Bonnell pole vault, 7th
1992 Mark Bonnell pole vault, 3rd
1988 Todd Rose decathlon, 2nd
1987 Todd Rose javelin, 5th; decathlon, 4th
1985 Rob Appell high jump, 1st
1976 Jim Wildgen high jump, 4th
1974 Jim Wildgen high jump, 6th
1968 Rick Bruggers 1,500 meters, 8th
1967 Doug Formsma three miles, 2nd


WOMEN'S TRACK & FIELD
All-Americans by Event

2014 Sheri McCormack 1,500 meters, 6th
2013 Sarah Venlet 400-meter hurdles, 8th
2010 Kara Vande Guchte heptathlon, 3rd
2009 Nora Kuiper 200-meters, 2nd
2009 Nora Kuiper 100-meters, 1st
2008 Nora Kuiper 100-meters, 5th
2008 Christina Lis high jump, 4th
2008 Lindsay Lange heptathlon, 4th
2007 Christina Lis high jump, 6th
2007 Jennifer VanderMeer pole vault, 5th
2007 Lindsay Lange heptathlon, 4th
2006 Lindsay Lange heptathlon, 3rd
2006 Jennifer VanderMeer pole vault, 6th
2005 Lindsay Lange 400 meters, 7th
2005 Jennifer VanderMeer pole vault, 2nd
2004 Jennifer VanderMeer pole vault, 2nd
2002 Jennifer Price 800 meters, 7th
2001 Emily Sowers discus, 6th
2000 Emily Sowers discus, 3rd
1999 Emily Sowers discus, 5th
1999 Jennifer Ernst 10,000 meters, 7th
1995 Kelly Etheridge heptathlon, 5th
1993 Marcia Vandersall 5,000 meters, 6th
1993 Marcia Vandersall 10,000 meters, 6th
1992 Marcia Vandersall 5,000 meters, 6th
1991 Marcia Vandersall 10,000 meters, 6th
1989 Mary Busscher shot put, 2nd
1987 Karen Hoekstra javelin, 6th
1987 Julie Darling 400-meter hurdles, 6th


VOLLEYBALL

2014 Lauren Hazekamp
2014 Jenna Grasmeyer
2013 Lauren Hazekamp
2013 Jenna Grasmeyer 
2013 Courtney Earles
2012 Jenna Grasmeyer
2012 Greer Bratschie
2010 Jacie Fiedler
2009 Andrea Helminiak
1998 Becky Schmidt

 

View: Mobile | Desktop