Recent Scores

See all >>

Upcoming Games

See all >>

Local Weather

29 °f Overcast
Holland, Michigan

Hope Puts 221 Student-Athletes On MIAA Academic Honor Roll

The 2013/2014 Academic Honor Roll of the Michigan Intercollegiate Athletic Association (MIAA) includes 221 student-athletes from Hope College.

The academic awards program is administered by the faculty representatives of the MIAA member colleges.

The 25th annual Academic Honor Roll consists of student-athletes who maintained a minimum 3.5 grade point average for the year.

Among the Hope students named to the Honor Roll are twenty seniors who both lettered four years and achieved the academic distinction.  They are Michael Atwell of Geneseo, Ill./Geneseo HS (football), Meredith Busman of Coopersville/Coopersville HS (cross country), Parker Bussies of Zeeland/Zeeland West HS (tennis), Catherine Calyore of Naples, Fla./Barron Collier HS (track), Cara Conrad of Saint Joseph/Michigan Lutheran HS (swimming), Eric Dawson of Grand Haven/Midland HS (baseball), David Dolfin of Hingham, Wis./Oostburg HS (track), Courtney Earles of Grand Rapids/East Kentwood HS (volleyball), Philip Haywood of Grand Rapids/Forest Hills Northern HS  (baseball), Joshua Kammeraad of Bethel Park, Pa./Bethel Park HS (cross country, track), Courtney Laux of Novi/Novi HS (soccer), Timothy Lewis of South Haven/South Haven HS (cross country, track), Sheri McCormack of Holland/West Ottawa HS (cross country, track), Kevin Olson of Lake in the Hills, Ill./Harry D. Jacobs HS (baseball), Samuel Pederson of Mount Prospect, Ill./Prospect (cross country, track), Alexander Perkins of Brighton/Howell HS (swimming), James Rogers of Saginaw/Valley Lutheran HS (cross country, track), Courtney Schmidt of Lowell/Lowell HS (soccer), Thomas Smeltzer of Frankfort/Benzie Central HS (cross country), Thomas Tresh of Grand Rapids/Northpointe Christian HS (baseball).

2013/14 MIAA Academic Honor Roll

        Student-Athlete/Sport/Yr/Hometown/High School

*      David Abiera (SO), junior from Glenview, Ill./Glenbrook South

*      Timothy Altieri (FB), sophomore from Bay Village, Ohio/Bay

**     Kyle Anderson (CC, TR), sophomore from Shorewood, Minn./Minnetonka

*      Alexander Arthurs (BsB), sophomore from Holland/West Ottawa

****  Michael Atwell (FB), senior from Geneseo, Ill./Geneseo

*      Madelyn Bellew (SB), freshman from Jackson/Jackson

*      Andrew Bennett (SO), freshman from Holland/Holland Christian

**     Kyle Bernaciak (BsB), sophomore from Chicago, Ill./Brother Rice

**     Ethan Beswick (SO), sophomore from Grand Haven/Grand Haven

*      Sarah Bettag (SW), sophomore from Mukilteo, Wa./Archbishop Murphy

***    Lindsey Bieri (SO), junior from Holland/Holland Christian

*      Harrison Blackledge (BB), freshman from Canton, Ohio/Hoover

*      Timothy Bodine (BsB), senior from Gurnee, Ill./Warren Township

*      Jacob Boersma (FB), sophomore from Grandville/Grandville

*      Andrew Borror (TR), sophomore from West Lafayette, Ind./Harrison

*      Christin Bothe (CC, TR), sophomore from DeKalb, Ill./Dekalb

*      Mary Bradley (GO), senior from Pierson/Tri-County Area

*      David Brown (FB), sophomore from Ithaca/Ithaca

*      Cody Brumm (TN), junior from Nashville/Maple Valley

*      Jamie Bulthuis (TN), sophomore from Holland/Holland Christian

**     Luisa Burgess (SW), junior from Pittsburgh, Pa./Taylor Allderdice

****  Meredith Busman (CC), senior from Coopersville/Coopersville

****  Parker Bussies (TE), senior from Zeeland/Zeeland West

***    Madison Buursma (SO), junior from Grandville/Calvin Christian

*      Tony Byrne (FB), sophomore from Big Rapids/Big Rapids

****  Catherine Calyore (TR), senior from Naples, Fla./Barron Collier

***    Carli Capestany (TE), junior from Hudsonville/Hudsonville

***    Katie Carlson (CC), senior from Rockford/Rockford

*      Abigale Cassella (LC), sophomore from Okemos/Okemos

*      Thomas Conerty (SO), freshman from Ada/Forest Hills Central

****  Cara Conrad (SW), senior from St. Joseph/Michigan Lutheran

***    Rollin Cook (CC), senior from Ada/Forest Hills Central

*      Charles Coon (SO), freshman from Williamston/Williamston

*      Alexander Corbin (FB), freshman from Plainwell/Plainwell

*      Virginia Cotterall (SW), sophomore from Spring Lake/Spring Lake

*      Jessica Cronau (CC), freshman from Powell, Ohio/Dublin Scioto

***    Kirby Crook (FB), junior from Beech Grove, Ind./Beech Grove

*      Matthew Culver (TE), junior from Clinton Township/Fraser

**     Alicia Curmi (LC), sophomore from Plymouth/Father Gabriel Richard

*      Natalie Curry (SO), freshman from Grand Rapids/Calvin Christian

***    Andrew Cutshall (SW), senior from Warsaw, Ind./Warsaw

*      David Daniels (TR), junior from Batavia, Ill./Batavia

****  Eric Dawson (BsB), senior from Grand Haven/Midland

**     Allison De Maagd (LC), senior from Woodland/Barry County Christian

*      Rachel deMarigny (SO), freshman from Park Ridge, Ill./Maine Township South

***    Maria DeShaw (SO), junior from Holland/West Ottawa

*      Dean DeVries (FB), sophomore from Grandville/Grandville

**     Cameron Dice (SO), junior from Allendale/Unity Christian

*      Kendall Dice (SO), freshman from Allendale/Unity Christian

***    Kathryn Dickson (SO), junior from Grayslake, Ill./Grayslake Central

**     Caleb Digison (LC), senior from Midland/Midland

**     Hannah Doell (BB), junior from Center Valley, Pa./Southern Lehigh

****  David Dolfin (TR), senior from Hingham, Wis./Oostburg

*      Shiloh Donnell (LC), freshman from Mclean, Va./Mclean

*      Adam Drooger (FB), senior from Holland/Holland

*      Erica Dunham (SW), junior from Rockford/Rockford

*      Kelsey Duntley (GO), freshman from Livonia/Adlai E. Stevenson

**     Elizabeth Eader (SW), sophomore from West Point, Ky./Home School

****  Courtney Earles (VB), senior from Grand Rapids/East Kentwood

*      Max Elder (FB, TN), sophomore from West Bloomfield/Andover

**     Keenan Erickson (TR), senior from Farmington Hills/Farmington

*      Jessica Fatum (SO), freshman from Grand Rapids/Forest Hills Eastern

***    Evan Finch (FB, TR), senior from Ann Arbor/Pioneer

*      Emily Florek (TN), sophomore from La Grange, Ill./Lyons Township

*      Matthew Folkert (LC), senior from Holland/Holland

*      Mikayla Freyling (SW), freshman from Alto/South Christian

*      Jessica Gaines (CC, TR), sophomore from Sterling Heights/Utica Acad. Intl. Studies

**     Catherine Gammon (CC, TR), senior from Petoskey/Petoskey

**     Benjamin Gardner (BB), sophomore from Carmel, Ind./Carmel

***    Paige Garwood (SW), junior from Dexter/Dexter

***    Lauren Girard (SW), junior from Rockford/Rockford

*      Matthew Glowacki (BsB), sophomore from Grand Blanc/Goodrich

*      Faith Goetz (GO), freshman from Naperville, Ill./Neuqua Valley

*      Austin Goodyke (BsB), sophomore from Grandville/Calvin Christian

*      Taryn Gras (SW), junior from Zeeland/Zeeland East

**     Jenna Grasmeyer (VB), junior from Jenison/Unity Christian

**     Molly Greenfield (LC), junior from Georgetown, Tex./Georgetown

**     Elyse Gryniewicz (CC), sophomore from Canton/Plymouth

*      Mikaela Harrell (TN), sophomore from Rockford/Rockford

***    Katherine Hauge (CC), junior from Edina, Minn./Minnehaha Academy

****  Philip Haywood (BsB), senior from Grand Rapids/Forest Hills Northern

**     Lauren Hazekamp (VB), sophomore from Fruitport/Fruitport

*      Matthew Hemenway (LC), junior from Ionia/Ionia

*      Erin Herrman (CC, TR), freshman from Wheaton, Ill./Wheaton-Warrenville South

*      Nicholas Heyboer (TR), junior from Grand Haven/Grand Haven

*      Marie Holaway (TE), sophomore from Holland/West Ottawa

***    Matthew Hughes (CC, TR), junior from Kenosha, Wis./Home School

***    Jacob Hunt (SW), senior from Muskegon/Mona Shores

*      Fluarry Jackson (FB), senior from Norton Shores/Muskegon

*      Erin Jipping (SO), junior from Holland/West Ottawa

*      Andrew Johnson (LC), sophomore from Williamston/Williamston

*      Benjamin Johnson (TE), sophomore from Brighton/Hartland

**     Matthew Johnson (TR), senior from White Lake/Saint Mary’s Prep

*      Emily Joosse (CC, TR), sophomore from Chillicothe, Ohio/Zane Trace

****  Joshua Kammeraad (CC, TR), senior from Bethel Park, Pa./Bethel Park

*      Anna Kaufmann (BB), senior from Davenport, Ia./Davenport Central

**     Olivia Keinath (LC), senior from Blissfield/Blissfield

***    Megan Kelley (BB), senior from Rockford/Rockford

**     Michelle Kerr (CC, TR), sophomore from Dearborn/Divine Child

**     Jayne Kessel (VB), sophomore from Byron Center/South Christian

**     Janelle Kirsch (TR), junior from Harbor Beach/Harbor Beach

*      Kaylee Kish (TR), sophomore from Bay Village, Ohio/Bay

***    Emily Klauka (BB), junior from Holt/Holt

*      Lawrence Kloth (FB), junior from Grand Rapids/Catholic Central

*      Lauren Kooy (SO), senior from Metamora/Powers Catholic

*      Dylan Korzetki (FB), senior from Wayne/Wayne Memorial

*      Kayla Kowalski (LC), sophomore from Arlington Heights, Ill./John Hersey

*      Joshua Kranz (BsB), senior from Carpentersville, Ill./Harry D. Jacobs

**     Matthew Kroll (FB), sophomore from Grand Haven/Grand Haven

**     Anna Krueger (SO), sophomore from Traverse City/Traverse City Central

**     Drew Krumm (SW), senior from Brighton/Brighton

*      Taylor Krumm (SB), freshman from Commerce Township/Walled Lake Central

***    Benjamin Lanting (GO), junior from Littleton, Co./Front Range Christian

**     Hannah Larson (SW), sophomore from Jackson/Jackson

****  Courtney Laux (SO), senior from Novi/Novi

*      Katlin Laverty (SB), sophomore from Eaton Rapids/Eaton Rapids

*      Caren Lee (LC), sophomore from Naperville, Ill./Neuqua Valley

****  Timothy Lewis (CC, TR), senior from South Haven/South Haven

**     Noah Litwiller (CC, TR), sophomore from Delavan, Ill./Olympia

**     Cal Livingway (FB), junior from Dearborn/Dearborn

***    Rebekah Llorens (BB), junior from Grayslake, Ill./Grayslake

*      Jessica Lockwood (SO), freshman from Kentwood/South Christian

*      David Lunderberg (TR), sophomore from Grandville/Grandville

**     Elyse Maley (VB), junior from Milton, Ind./Lincoln

**     Matthew Mankivsky (LC), senior from Wheaton, Ill./Wheaton-Warrenville South

**     Boone Marois (TR), sophomore from Traverse City/Traverse City Central

**     Tyler Marone (TN), sophomore from Ann Arbor/Skyline

***    Kelsey Masserant (BB), senior from Novi/Novi

*      Richard May (FB), freshman from Grand Rapids/East Kentwood

****  Sheri McCormack (CC, TR), senior from Holland/West Ottawa

*      Colin McKey (TE), senior from Stevensville/Lakeshore

*      Kjersten McKinnis (TN), freshman from Mansfield, Ohio/Mansfield

*      Richard Medina (TR), freshman from Bensenville, Ill./Timothy Christian

*      Madison Mertz (VB), freshman from Frankenmuth/Frankenmuth

*      Molly Meyer (SW), freshman from South Bend, Ind./John Adams

**     Marina Milad (TR), sophomore from Plymouth/Canton

*      Parker Millington (GO), junior from Highland/Milford

**     Allison Mitchell (VB), sophomore from Grand Rapids/Forest Hills Eastern

*      Elena Moore (GO), freshman from South Lyon/South Lyon East

*      Morgan Muchez (SO), freshman from Portage/Portage Northern

*      Sean Murphy (LC), senior from Novi/Novi

*      Courtney Myers (CC), freshman from East Lansing/Lansing Christian

*      Erica Nurenberg (TR), freshman from Pewamo/Pewamo Westphalia

*      Amy Olson (SO), senior from Rockford/Guilford

****  Kevin Olson (BsB), senior from Lake in the Hills, Ill./Harry D. Jacobs

*      Aaron O’Meara (FB, TR), freshman from Wyandotte/Theodore Roosevelt

*      Christian Otteman (SW), freshman from Zeeland/Zeeland East

***    Katie Overway (SO), senior from Holland/West Ottawa

**     Emmanuel Pagkanlunga (LC), senior from Naples, Fla./Barron Collier

*      Jonathan Panzer (TE), junior from Rockford/Rockford

*      Brandon Parcell (FB, TN), sophomore from Cadillac/Cadillac

*      Timothy Paul (FB), sophomore from Parma, Ohio/Valley Forge

**     Jane Pearson (TR), sophomore from Lake City/Northern Michigan Christian

****  Samuel Pederson (CC, TR), senior from Mt. Prospect, Ill./Mt. Prospect

*      Matthew Pelyhes (TR), freshman from Augusta/Gull Lake

****  Alexander Perkins (SW), senior from Brighton/Howell

*      Elizabeth Perkins (BB), freshman from Eaton Rapids/Lansing Christian

*      Katherine Pimmler (TN), freshman from West Lafayette, Ind./Harrison

*      Eric Plaehn (BsB), freshman from Okemos/Lansing Catholic

*      David Porte (SO), sophomore from Mattawan/Mattawan

***    Andrea Powell (GO), junior from Jenison/Hudsonville

**     Nicklas Raycraft (LC), junior from Brighton/Detroit Catholic Central

**     Rachel Rebhan (SO), senior from Holland/Zeeland East

**     Mitchell Reitsma (BsB), sophomore from Ada/Grand Rapids Christian

*      Brandon Robinson (FB), senior from Chicago, Ill./Michele Clark Academic

**     Jamie Rogalski (VB), sophomore from Munster, Ind./Munster

****  James Rogers (CC, TR), senior from Saginaw/Valley Lutheran

**     Stephanie Rogers (LC), senior from Fremont/Fremont

**     Matthew Rolain (CC, TR), sophomore from Oakland Township/Stoney Creek

**     Chelsea Root (GO), sophomore from Haslett/Haslett

*      Emma Ropski (CC, TR), sophomore from Park Ridge, Ill./Maine Township South

**     Kaitlyn Sabourin (LC), senior from Grand Blanc/Powers Catholic

**     Bethany Schmall (SW), senior from Portage/Portage Central

****  Courtney Schmidt (SO), senior from Lowell/Lowell

**     Jordan Scholten (BB), sophomore from Byron Center/Covenant Christian

***    Marietta Schoolmaster (VB), senior from Portage/Portage Central

*      Hayley Schultz (CC, TR), sophomore from Lancaster, Pa./Manheim Township

**     Mackenzie Schumborg (LC), sophomore from Ann Arbor/Saline

**     Caitlin Schwark (TR), senior from Wheaton, Ill./Wheaton-Warrenville South

*      Michael Shelton (FB), freshman from Niles/Brandywine

**     Sarah Sheridan (SW), sophomore from Richmond, Ind./Richmond

*      Elizabeth Siepker (TR), junior from Troy/Troy

*      Elizabeth Sitterley (SB), sophomore from Webster Groves, Mo./Webster Groves

***    Erick Skaff (SW), junior from Flint/Carman-Ainsworth

****  Thomas Smeltzer (CC), senior from Frankfort/Benzie Central

**     Emily Smith (TR), senior from Jackson, Wy./Jackson Hole

***    Mallory Smith (TE), senior from Grand Haven/Grand Haven

*      Nathaniel Sneed (FB), junior from Leland/Leland

**     Julie Sobieski (SB), junior from Saint Charles, Ill./Saint Charles East

***    Jillian Sommerville (VB), junior from Plymouth/Salem

***    Stephanie Stover (GO), junior from Grand Rapids/Calvin Christian

*      Laurie Stubenrauch (LC), senior from Huntington Station, N.Y./Walt Whitman

*      Cody Stuive (BB), junior from Hudsonville/Hudsonville

**     Kamara Sudberry (BB), junior from Clio/Clio

*      Jennifer Thelen (SO), freshman from Bloomfield Hills/Andover

*      Reinie Thomas (TR), freshman from Portage/Portage Central

***    Lindsay Timmerman (CC, TR), junior from Hamilton/Hamilton

*      Amanda Traversa (BB), freshman from Winfield, Ill./Wheaton North

****  Thomas Tresh (BsB), senior from Grand Rapids/Northpointe Christian

*      Nathan VanArendonk (BB), senior from Grand Haven/Grand Haven

*      Adam Vander Ploeg (LC), freshman from Mundelein, Ill./Mundelein

**     Graham Vanderheide (GO), junior from Grandville/Calvin Christian

***    Amy VanderStoep (VB), senior from Holland/West Ottawa

**     TJ VanDyken (FB), junior from Zeeland/Zeeland East

*      Gabriela Vazquez (CC, TR), freshman from Muskegon/Muskegon

*      Trevor Wagoner (SW), freshman from Hixson, Tenn./Mccallie

*      Cole Watson (FB), freshman from Louisville, Co./Monarch

*      Jorgie Watson (SW), sophomore from Grand Rapids/Catholic Central

**     Matthew Webb (TR), sophomore from Grand Rapids/Grandville

**     Emily Weber (SW), junior from Milan/Milan

*      Zachary Weber (LC), freshman from Ann Arbor/Pioneer

*      Kimberly Wedinger (CC), freshman from Powell, Ohio/Dublin Scioto

*      Catherine White (TR), senior from Barre, Vt./Spaulding

***    Julia Windom (CC), senior from Bowling Green, Ohio/Lakota

**     Karina Winkelman (TR), sophomore from Saint Paul, Minn./Woodbury

**     Zachary Wormmeester (LC), junior from Grand Rapids/Northview

**     Zachary Zandbergen (CC, TR), junior from Grandville/Grandville

**     Benjamin Zank (CC, TR), junior from Midland/Herbert Henry Dow

*      Brandon Zervas (FB), junior from Spring Lake/Spring Lake

*      Ethan Zimmerman (FB), sophomore from Niles/Edwardsburg

*      Abbie Zuiderveen (TN), freshman from Hudsonville/Unity Christian

 

*      denotes number of years named to MIAA Academic Honor Roll

 

KEY: BsB-Baseball, BB-Basketball, CC-Cross Country, FB-Football, GO-Golf, LC-Lacrosse, SB-Softball,

SO-Soccer, SW-Swimming, TE-Tennis, TR-Track, TN-Trainer, VB-Volleyball

View: Mobile | Desktop