Men's Basketball

Russ DeVette Classic

Coach DeVette with NCAA-Bound '59 Flying Dutchmen

The Russ DeVette Holiday Classic honors longtime Hope
College basketball coach Russ DeVette who guided the Flying
Dutchmen to more than 300 victories from 1948-1977.
Coach DeVette died on November 23, 2009 at age 86.
His legacy continues through this holiday basketball tournament.

The Playing/Coaching Career of Russ DeVette in photos

CHAMPIONS
2016 - Hope, Olivet
2015 - Hope
2014 - Hope
2013 - Illinois Wesleyan
2012 - Spring Arbor
2011 - Hope

2010 - Hope
2009 - Hope
2008 - Hope
2007 - Hope
2006 - Hope
2005 - Hope
2004 - Augustana, Ill.
2003 - Hope
2002 - Hope
2001 - Hope

2000 - Hope
1999 - Cornerstone
1998 - Cornerstone
1997 - Hope
1996 - Hope
1995 - Aquinas
1994 - Hope
1993 - Cornerstone
1992 - Hope
1991 - Hope

1990 - Hope
1989 - Cornerstone

YEAR-BY-YEAR SUMMARY

2016*
Hope 79, Spalding, Ky. 51
Olivet 79, Johnson & Wales, R.I. 78
Hope  100, Johnson & Wales 75
Olivet 66, Spalding 63
All-Tournament Team: Harrison Blackledge, Hope; Dante Hawkins, Hope (MVP); Cody Stuive, Hope; Eric Ewing, Olivet; Jarell Lawson, Johnson & Wales; Nick Trisko, Spalding; 
* The 2016 tournament was combined with the Holland Sentinel Community Tournament.

2015*
Hope 85, Hanover, Ind. 81, OT
Olivet 80, Grace Bible 74
Hope 98, Grace Bible 83
Hanover, Ind. 72, Olivet 67
All-Tournament Team: Ben Gardner, Hope; Dante Hawkins, Hope; Sam Otto, Hope (MVP); Lee Gardner, Olivet; 
* The 2015 tournament was combined with the Holland Sentinel Community Tournament.

2014*
Mount Union 77, Olivet 48
Hope 121, Pittsburgh-Greensburg 73
3rd Place - Olivet 73, Pittsburgh-Greensburg 70
1st Place - Hope 79, Mount Union 71
All-Tournament Team: Brock Benson, Hope (MVP), Ben Gardner, Hope; Alex Eidson, Hope; DeAllen Jackson, Mount Union; Jarrett Ruffin, Mount Union; Kevin Woodson, Olivet 
* The 2014 tournament was combined with the Holland Sentinel Community Tournament

2013*
Illinois Wesleyan 75, Wilmington, Ohio 66
Hope 78, Lake Forest, Ill. 66
3rd Place - Wilmington, Ohio 83, Lake Forest 60
1st Place - Illinois Wesleyan 91, Hope 83
All-Tournament Team: Andrew Ziemink, Illinois Wesleyan (MVP); Andrew Davis, Illinois Wesleyan; Ben Gardner, Hope; Alex Eidson, Hope; Malcom Heard II, Wilmington; Brian Madison, Lake Forest.
* The 2013 tournament was combined with the Holland Sentinel Community Tournament

2012*
Spring Arbor 68, Grace Bible 62
Hope 87, Covenant, Ga. 73
3rd Place - Covenant 65, Grace Bible 62
1st Place - Spring Arbor 77, Hope 73 (ot)
All-Tournament Team: Chris Bellamy, Spring Arbor (MVP); BJ Van Loo, Grace Bible; Colton McGriff, Covenant; Nate Snuggerud, Hope; Colton Overway, Hope; Rob Hogans, Spring Arbor.
* The 2012 tournament was combined with the Holland Sentinel Community Tournament.

2011
Indiana Wesleyan 70, Grace Bible 62
Hope 84, Marietta 73
3rd Place - Marietta 95, Grace Bible 79
1st Place - Hope 70, Indiana Wesleyan 66
All-Tournament Team: David Krombeen, Hope (MVP); Peter Bunn, Hope; Ryan Krombeen, Grace Bible; Kevin Knab, Marietta; Parker Stouffer, Indiana Wesleyan, George Jones, Indiana Wesleyan

2010
Malone 74, Madonna 65
Hope 91, Marygrove 68
3rd Place - Marygrove 72, Madonna 69 (ot)
1st Place - Hope 86, Malone 80
All-Tournament Team: David Krombeen, Hope (MVP); Nate Snuggerud, Hope; Bobby Naubert, Madonna; Brandon Carlson, Marygrove; Ebiowei Porbeni, Malone; Eric Coblentz, Malone.

2009
Davenport 69 Grace Bible 61
Hope 72, Madonna 69
3rd Place - Grace Bible 76, Madonna 51
1st Place - Hope 77, Davenport 62
All-Tournament Team: Chris Nelis, Hope (MVP); Leroy Allen, Madonna; Alley Durham, Grace Bible; Lorenzo Eckford, Davenport; Peter Bunn, Hope

2008
Judson 87, Madonna 83
Hope 94, Davenport 61
3rd Place - Madonna 74, Davenport 68
1st Place - Hope 112, Judson 95
All-Tournament Team: Jesse Reimink, Hope (MVP); Kale Wasso, Davenport; Cedric Sims, Madonna; Landon Skinner, Judson; Zach Osburn, Hope

2007
Mt. Vernon Nazarene 82, Purdue North Central 74
Hope 97, Grace Bible 47
3rd Place - Purdue North Central 73, Grace Bible 63
1st Place - Hope 96, Mount Vernon Nazarene 77
All-Tournament Team: Ryan Klein, Hope (MVP); Adam Dobrzeniecki, Purdue North Central; Dan Dame, Grace; Derek Van Solkema, Hope; Ben Falkenberg, Mount Vernon

2006
Rochester 61, Spring Arbor 59
Hope 69, Trinity Christian 53
3rd Place - Spring Arbor 78, Trinity Christian 63
1st Place - Hope 76, Rochester 74
All-Tournament Team: Stephen Cramer, Hope (MVP); Darby Decker, Spring Arbor; Brent Wichtner, Rochester; William Goree, Rochester; Tyler Wolfe, Hope

2005
John Carroll 97, Goshen 89
Hope 54, Lakeland 46
3rd Place - Lakeland 75, Goshen 67
1st Place - Hope 89, John Carroll 77
All-Tournament Team: Greg Immink, Hope (MVP); Eric Voisin, Hope; Eric Walsh, Goshen; Germayne James, Lakeland; Derek Smith, John Carroll

2004
Augustana 101, Madonna 80
Hope 120 Grace Bible 75
3rd Place - Madonna 93, Grace Bible 85
1st Place - Augustana 82, Hope 64
All-Tournament Team: Jay McAdams-Thornton, Augustana (MVP); Eric Voisin, Hope; Drew Wessels, Augustana; Travis Hoyt, Augustana; Noel Emenheiser, Madonna

2003
Concordia, Wisc. 82, Chicago 79
Hope 88, Madonna 76
3rd Place - Madonna 66, Chicago 53
1st Place - Hope 76, Concordia, Wisc. 73
All-Tournament Team: Kyle Kleersnyder, Hope (MVP); Noel Emenhiser, Madonna; Scott Fisher, Chicago; Andy Phillips, Hope; Ryan Wietor, Concordia, Wis.

2002*
North Central 92, Spring Arbor 84
Hope 94, Grace Bible 58
3rd Place - Spring Arbor 101, Grace Bible 61
1st Place - Hope 92, North Central 76
All-Tournament Team: Don Overbeek, Hope (MVP); Jeff Carlson, Hope; Kyle Kleersnyder, Hope; Mike Wilson, North Central; Ryan Walter, Spring Arbor; Tom VanderWaal, Grace Bible
* The 2002 tournament was combined with the Holland Sentinel Community Classic.

2001
Mount Union, Ohio 66, Taylor, Ind. 56
Hope 80, Madonna, Mich. 67
3rd Place - Taylor 62, Madonna 50
1st Place - Hope 69, Mount Union 43
All-Tournament Team: Don Overbeek, Hope (MVP); Chad Carlson, Hope; Mike VanHekken, Hope; Todd Richards, Mount Union; Matt Boling, Taylor

2000
North Central, Ill. 78, Grove City, Pa. 56
Hope 107, Concordia, Wisc. 62
3rd Place - Concordia 70, Grove City 69 (ot)
1st Place - Hope 86, North Central 80
All-Tournament Team: Ryan Klingler, Hope (MVP); Chad Carlson, Hope; Dan Hughes, North Central; Yulander Wells, North Central; David Roasa, Concordia

1999
Cornerstone 91, Rochester 83
Tri-State 93, Hope 84 (ot)
3rd Place - Hope 82, Rochester 65
1st Place - Cornerstone 79, Tri-State 77
All-Tournament Team: Justin VandePol, Cornerstone (MVP); Brian Robinson, Cornerstone; Chad LaCross, Tri-State; Craig Veldman, Hope; Terry Patterson, Rochester

1998
Cornerstone 87, Indiana Tech 72
Hope 107, East-West, Ill. 53
3rd Place - Indiana Tech 111, East-West 46
1st Place - Cornerstone 70, Hope 67
All-Tournament Team: Mike Long, Cornerstone (MVP); Alan Gortmaker, Cornerstone; Pat Stegeman, Hope; Chris VanderSlice, Hope; Damion Jackson, Indiana Tech.

1997
Cornerstone 90, North Central, Ill. 71
Hope 83, Tri-State, Ind. 68
3rd Place - Tri-State 77, North Central 56
1st Place - Hope 91, Cornerstone 85
All-Tournament Team: Joel Holstege, Hope (MVP); David Meulenberg, Hope; Shaun Hill, Tri-State; Paul Wanless, Cornerstone; Brad Tilma, Cornerstone

1996
Cornerstone 70, Taylor, Ind. 60
Hope 123, Michigan-Dearborn 69
3rd Place - Taylor 72, Michigan-Dearborn 53
1st Place - Hope 83, Cornerstone 64
All-Tournament Team: Dan Van Hekken, Hope (MVP); Joel Holstege, Hope; Marc Whitford, Hope; Steve Wit, Taylor; Brad Tilma, Cornerstone

1995
Aquinas 95, Aurora, Ill. 79
Cornerstone 83, Hope 72
3rd Place - Hope 113, Aurora 80
1st Place - Aquinas 86, Cornerstone 80
All-Tournament Team:
Brandon Lowe, Aquinas (MVP); Troy Wilbon, Aquinas; Jared Crandell, Cornerstone; Kevin Brintnell, Hope; Tom Silagi, Aurora

1994
North Central 81, Cornerstone 75
Hope 85, UM-Dearborn 67
3rd Place - Cornerstone 84, Michigan-Dearborn 73
1st Place - Hope 86, North Central 63
All-Tournament Team: Duane Bosma, Hope (MVP); Kevin Wickliffe, Cornerstone; Cliff Ramsey, North Central; Kyle Plank, Hope; Jeff VanFossan, Hope

1993
Cornerstone 89, North Central 76
Tri-State, Ind. 93, Hope 79
3rd Place - Hope 84, North Central 63
1st Place - Cornerstone 99, Tri-State 88
All-Tournament Team: Matt Jansen, Cornerstone (MVP), Duane Bosma, Hope; Jamon Lomax, North Central; Chris Singpiel, Tri-State; Lance Roark, Cornerstone

1992
Cornerstone 82, Illinois Benedictine 74
Hope 106, Trinity Christian, Ill. 80
3rd Place - Illinois Benedictine 79, Trinity Christian 66
1st Place - Hope 96, Cornerstone 81
All-Tournament Team: Doug Mesecar, Hope (MVP); Dan Lenert, Illinois Benedictine; Matt Huisman, Trinity Christian; Marty Taylor, Cornerstone; Duane Bosma, Hope

1991
Aquinas 61, Manchester, Ind. 57
Hope 72, Cornerstone 64
3rd Place - Cornerstone 89, Manchester 76
1st Place - Hope 91, Aquinas 60
All-Tournament Team: Wade Gugino, Hope (MVP); Doug Muxlow, Cornerstone; Rich Wilson, Aquinas; Tom Halbert, Hope; Colly Carlson, Hope

1990
Cornerstone 73, North Central, Ill. 71
Hope 127, Central, Iowa 122 (ot)
3rd Place - Central 90, North Central 86
1st Place - Hope 129, Cornerstone 82
All-Tournament Team: Wade Gugino and Eric Elliott, Hope (Co-MVPs); Randy Schultejans, Central; Matt Miller, Cornerstone ; Pete Colone, North Central

1989
Cornerstone 97, Lake Forest, Ill. 77
Hope 99, Dordt, Iowa 74
3rd Place - Dordt 126, Lake Forest 85
1st Place - Cornerstone 65, Hope 64
All-Tournament Team: Todd Bayle, Cornerstone (MVP); Jay Schelhaas, Dordt; Matt Miller, Cornerstone; Eric Elliott, Hope; Wade Gugino, Hope

TEAM RECORDS

    Yrs        Won    Lost    1st    2nd    3rd    4th
Hope 26 89-14 44 8 18 5 3 0
 
Aquinas 2 91-95 3 1 1 1 0 0
Augustana, Ill. 1 04 2 0 1 0 0 0
Aurora, Ill. 1 95 0 2 0 0 0 1
Central, Iowa 1 90 1 1 0 0 1 0
Chicago 1 03 0 2 0 0 0 1
Concordia, Wis. 2 00-03 2 2 0 1 1 0
Cornerstone 11 89-99 15 7 4 5 2 0
Covenant, Ga. 1 12 1 1 0 0 1 0
Davenport 2 08-09 1 3 0 1 0 1
Dordt, Iowa 1 89 1 1 0 0 1 0
East-West, Ill. 1 98 0 2 0 0 0 1
Goshen 1 05 0 2 0 0 0 1
Grace Bible 6 02-04-07-09-11-12 1 11 0 0 1 5
Grove City, Pa 1 00 0 2 0 0 0 1
Illinois Benedictine 1 92 1 1 0 0 1 0
Illinois Wesleyan 1 13 2 0 1 0 0 0
Indiana Tech 1 98 1 1 0 0 1 0
Indiana Wesleyan 1 11 1 1 0 1 0 0
John Carroll 1 05 1 1 0 1 0 0
Johnson & Wales, R.I. 1 16 1 0 0      
Judson, Ill. 1 08 1 1 0 1 0 0
Lake Forest, Ill. 2 89-13 0 4 0 0 0 2
Lakeland 1 05 1 1 0 0 1 0
Madonna 5 01-03-04-08-09-10 3 9 0 0 3 3
Malone 1 10 1 1 0 1 0 0
Marietta, Ohio 1 11 1 1 0 0 1 0
Marygrove 1 10 1 1 0 0 1 0
Manchester, Ind. 1 91 0 2 0 0 0 1
Michigan-Dearborn 2 94-96 0 4 0 0 0 2
Mount Union 2 01, 14 2 2 0 2 0 0
Mount Vernon Nazarene 1 07 0 1 0 0 1 1
North Central, Ill. 5 90-93-94-97-00-02   3 7 0 3 0 3
Olivet 1 14 1 1 0 0 1 0
Pittsburgh-Greensburg 1 14 0 2 0 0 0 1
Purdue-North Central 1 07 1 1 0 0 1 0
Rochester, Mich. 2 99-06 1 3 0 1 0 1
Spalding, Ky. 1 16 1 1 0 0 1 0
Spring Arbor 3 02-06-12 4 2 1 0 2 0
Taylor, Ind. 2 96-01 2 2 0 0 2 0
Trinity Christian, Ill. 2 92-06 0 4 0 0 0 2
Tri-State, Ind. 3 93-97-99 2 2 0 2 1 0
Wilmington, Ohio 1 13 1 1 0 0 1 0


SCORING LEADERS

Single Game

38    Noel Emenhiser, Madonna (vs Grace Bible, 2004)
35    Jared Crandell, Cornerstone (vs Aquinas, 1995)
34 Chad LaCross, Tri-State (vs Cornerstone, 1999)
34 Adam Dobrzeniecki, Purdue North Central (vs Grace Bible, 2007)
33 Wade Gugino, Hope (vs Cornerstone, 1991)
33 Brandon Lowe, Aquinas (vs Cornerstone, 1995)
32 Jared Crandell, Cornerstone (vs Mich.-Dearborn, 1994)
32 Tim Silagi, Aurora (vs Aquinas, 1995)
32 Chris Bellamy, Spring Arbor (vs Hope, 2012)
31 Jared Crandell, Cornerstone (vs Hope, 1995)
31 Mike Wilson, North Central (vs Spring Arbor, 2002)
30 Randy Scheltjans, Central, Iowa (vs Hope, 1990)
30 Eric Elliott, Hope (vs Central, Iowa, 1990)
30 Dewayne Robinson, Judson (vs Hope, 2008)
30 Marcus Hopkins, Marygrove (vs Hope, 2010)
 

Two Games

66    Jared Crandell, Cornerstone, 1995
65    Noel Emenhiser, Madonna, 2004
63 Chad LaCross, Tri-State. 1999
58 Randy Scheltjans, Central, Iowa, 1990
54 Landon Skinner, Judson, 2008
51 Chris Singpiel, Tri-State, Ind., 1993
51 Jared Boll, Tri-State, 1999
49 Wade Gugino, Hope, 1991
49 Matt Jansen, Grand Rapids Baptist, 1993
49 Jesse Reimink, Hope, 2008
49 Chris Bellamy, Spring Arbor, 2012
48 Dan Lenert, Illinois Benedictine, 1992
47 Mike Wilson, North Central, 2002
47 Eric Walsh, Goshen, 2005
47 Adam Dobrzeniecki, Purdue North Central, 2007
46 Wade Gugino, Hope, 1990
46 Brandon Lowe, Aquinas, 1995


MOST VALUABLE PLAYERS

1989    Todd Bayle, Cornerstone
1990 Eric Elliott & Wade Gugino, Hope
1991 Wade Gugino, Hope
1992 Doug Mesecar, Hope
1993 Matt Jansen, Cornerstone
1994 Duane Bosma, Hope
1995 Brandon Lowe, Aquinas
1996 Dan Van Hekken, Hope
1997 Joel Holstege, Hope
1998 Mike Long, Cornerstone
1999 Justin VandePol, Cornerstone
2000 Ryan Klingler, Hope
2001 Don Overbeek, Hope
2002 Don Overbeek, Hope
2003 Kyle Kleersnyder, Hope
2004 Jay McAdams-Thornton, Augustana
2005 Greg Immink, Hope
2006 Stephen Cramer, Hope
2007 Ryan Klein, Hope
2008 Jesse Reimink, Hope
2009 Chris Nelis, Hope
2010 David Krombeen, Hope
2011 David Krombeen, Hope
2012 Chris Bellany, Spring Arbor
2013 Andrew Ziemink, Illinois Wesleyan
2014 Brock Benson, Hope
2015 Sam Otto, Hope
2016 Dante Hawkins

Hope.edu | PO Box 9000, Holland, Michigan 49422