CoSIDA Academic All-Americans

Updated through 2019-20 school year

Year Name Sport Academic Major
2020 Chelsea Miskelley Track and Field, Cross Country Biochemistry and Molecular Biology
2020 Daniel Settecerri Golf Biology
2019 Shay Pinhey Softball Engineering
2018, 2019 Logan Bylsma Soccer Accounting
2018 Landon Brower Baseball Biochemistry & Molecular Biology
2018 Hayley Reitsma Softball Biology
2017 Harrison Blackledge Basketball Communication & Management
2016 Elizabeth Perkins Soccer Psychology & Spanish
2016 Boone Marois Track & Field Biochemistry, Molecular Biology
2016 Maura McAfee Basketball Biology
2016 Ben Gardner Basketball Public Accounting
2015 Lauren Hazekamp Volleyball Exercise Science
2015 Jayne Kessel Volleyball Chemistry/Spanish
2015 Sarah Sheridan Diving Education
2015 Carli Capestany Tennis Social Work
2015 Julie Sobieski Softball Public Accounting
2014 Jenna Grasmeyer Volleyball Exercise Science
2014 Kirby Crook Football Management
2014 Sheri McCormack Track & Field, Cross Country Spanish
2014 Megan Kelley Basketball Mathematics
2013 Cory Schmidt Baseball Psychology
2012, 2013 Laura Tjepkema Softball Education
2012 Chelsea Wiese Swimming Accounting
2010, 2011 John Donkersloot Track & Field Biochemistry & Molecular Biology
2010 Jeffrey Minkus Track & Field Mathematics
2009 +Nora Kuiper Track & Field Chemistry
2008 Kylee Brouwer Softball Nursing
2007 Ryan TerLouw Track & Field Chemistry
2000, 2001 Kim Grotenhuis Volleyball Social Studies Composite
2000 Kim Grotenhuis Softball Social Studies Composite
2000 Elizabeth VandenBerg Swimming Accounting
1999 Rebecca Timmer Cross Country Chemistry & Spanish
1998 Dave DeHommel Football Accounting
1998 Michael Meeuwsen Baseball Accounting
1998 Ellen Schultz Cross Country Psychology & Spanish
1997 Brandon Graham Football Kinesiology
1997 Audrey Coates Tennis Engineering & Mathematics
1997 Marie Matchett Cross Country Education & Spanish
1996 Laurie Byington Softball Psychology
1996 Kari Nysse Basketball Psychology
1994, 1995 Mark Kuiper Baseball Engineering
1993 Jamie Crooks Basketball Biology
1992 Johanna Pscodna Softball Language Arts
1992, 1993 Jeffrey Bannink Swimming Engineering & Physics
1987, 1988 Tauna Jecmen Cross Country, Track and Field English
1987 Curtis Blankespoor Soccer Biology
1987, 1988 DeeAnn Knoll Softball Computer Science & Business Administration
1986 Dan Stid Football History
1986 Tim Chase Football Chemistry
1986, 1987 Kim Baxter Tennis Language Arts
1985 Anne Hendrickson Softball Biology
1985, 1986 Tom Bylsma Baseball Business Administration
1984, 1985 Catherine Work Tennis Business Administration & French
1984 Scott Jecmen Football Business Administration & Computer Science
1984, 1985 Randy Cutler Baseball Psychology & Mathematics
1983 Keith DeVries Wrestling Chemistry
1982 Kurt Brinks Football Mathematics
1981 Peter Rink Baseball Biology
1980, 1981 Mark Spencer Football Economics
1980 Paul Damon Football Business Administration
1980 Greg Bekius Football Math & Business Administration
1979 Craig Groendyk Football Math & Business Administration
1973 Ron Posthuma Football Business Administration

 

* This award program is coordinated by the College Sports Information Directors Association (CoSIDA).
+ Nora Kuiper selected the 2009 Academic All-American of the Year in women's track & field

Hope.edu | PO Box 9000, Holland, Michigan 49422