Holland Sentinel Community Tournament

 

The Holland Sentinel Community Tournament was launched in 2000. It is a weekend tournament held in December at Hope's DeVos Fieldhouse. The host Flying Dutchmen have been champions 12 of the 19 years of the tournament.

CHAMPIONS
2018 - None, all teams went 1-1
2017 - Hope
2016 - Hope, Olivet
2015 - Hope
2014 - Hope
2013 - Illinois Wesleyan
2012 - Spring Arbor
2011 - Hope 
2010 - Grace Bible
2009 - Ohio Dominican
2008 - Hope
2007 - Hope
2006 - Hope
2005 - Hope
2004 - UW-Whitewater
2003 - Hope
2002 - Hope
2001 - Huntington
2000 - Hope

YEAR-BY-YEAR SUMMARY

2018*
Calvin 83, Mount St. Joseph 62
Hope 92, La Roche 87
La Roche 74, Calvin 68
Mount St. Joseph 63, Hope 62
All-Tournament Team: Jason Beckman, Hope; Jake Cropper, Mount St. Joseph, Derrick DeVries, Calvin; Tyler Frederick, La Roche; Zach Gould, La Roche; Preston Granger, Hope
* The 2018 tournament was combined with the Great Lakes Invitational.

2017*
Hope 94, Mount Union, Ohio 84
John Carroll, Ohio 111, Olivet 90
Hope 104, John Carroll 94
Olivet 103, Mount Union 97
All-Tournament Team: Jason Beckman, Hope; Ryan Berger, John Carroll; Tracy Edmonds, Olivet; Dante Hawkins, Hope (MVP); JJ Kukura, Mount Union; Antonio Vuyanich
* The 2017 tournament was combined with the Holland Sentinel Community Tournament.

2016*

Hope 79, Spalding, Ky. 51
Olivet 79, Johnson & Wales, R.I. 78
Hope  100, Johnson & Wales 75
Olivet 66, Spalding 63
All-Tournament Team: Harrison Blackledge, Hope; Dante Hawkins, Hope (MVP); Cody Stuive, Hope; Eric Ewing, Olivet; Jarell Lawson, Johnson & Wales; Nick Trisko, Spalding
* The 2016 tournament was combined with the Holland Sentinel Community Tournament.

2015*
Hope 85, Hanover, Ind. 81, OT
Olivet 80, Grace Bible 74
Hope 98, Grace Bible 83
Hanover, Ind. 72, Olivet 67
All-Tournament Team: Ben Gardner, Hope; Dante Hawkins, Hope; Sam Otto, Hope (MVP); Lee Gardner, Olivet
* The 2015 tournament was combined with the Russ DeVette Classic.

2014*
Mount Union 77, Olivet 48
Hope 121, Pittsburgh-Greensburg 73
3rd Place - Olivet 73, Pittsburgh-Greensburg 70
1st Place - Hope 79, Mount Union 71
All-Tournament Team: Brock Benson, Hope (MVP), Ben Gardner, Hope; Alex Eidson, Hope; DeAllen Jackson, Mount Union; Jarrett Ruffin, Mount Union; Kevin Woodson, Olivet 
* The 2014 tournament was combined with the Russ DeVette Classic.

2013*
Illinois Wesleyan 75, Wilmington, Ohio 66
Hope 78, Lake Forest, Ill. 66
3rd Place - Wilmington, Ohio 83, Lake Forest 60
1st Place - Illinois Wesleyan 91, Hope 83
All-Tournament Team: Andrew Ziemink, Illinois Wesleyan (MVP); Andrew Davis, Illinois Wesleyan; Ben Gardner, Hope; Alex Eidson, Hope; Malcom Heard II, Wilmington; Brian Madison, Lake Forest
* The 2013 tournament was combined with the Russ DeVette Classic.

2012*
Spring Arbor 68, Grace Bible 62
Hope 87, Covenant, Ga. 73
3rd Place - Covenant 65, Grace Bible 62
1st Place - Spring Arbor 77, Hope 73 (ot)
All-Tournament Team: Chris Bellamy, Spring Arbor (MVP); BJ Van Loo, Grace Bible; Colton McGriff, Covenant; Nate Snuggerud, Hope; Colton Overway, Hope; Rob Hogans, Spring Arbor
* The 2012 tournament was combined with the Russ DeVette Classic. 

2011
Mt. Vernon Nazarene 82, Purdue-North Central 70
Hope 76, Marian, Ind. 60
3rd place - Marian 72, Purdue North Central 37 
1st place - Hope 101, Mt. Vernon Nazarene 67 
All-Tournament Team: David Krombeen, Hope (MVP); Nick Neal, Purdue-North Central; Aaron Evans, Marian; Danil Zakhlebnyy, Mount Vernon Nazareen; Peter Bunn, Hope; Nate Snuggerud, Hope

2010
Rochester 88, Purdue North Central 73
Grace Bible 93, Hope 90
3rd place - Hope 104, Purdue North Central 78
1st place - Grace Bible 78, Rochester 70
All-Tournament Team: Allen Durham, Grace Bible (MVP), Cory Jamieson, Grace Bible; Marques Ewell and Ricky Doran, Rochester; Will Bowser, Hope; Matt Demler, Purdue North Central

2009
Ohio Dominican 85, Marygrove 75
Hope 96, Purdue North Central 73
3rd place - Marygrove 77, Purdue North Central 63
1st place - Ohio Dominican 65, Hope 58
All-Tournament Team: Aaron Gibbs, Ohio Dominican (MVP); John Trew, Ohio Dominican; Chris Nelis, Hope; Peter Bunn, Hope; Marcus Hopkins, Marygrove; Ryan Sisson, Purdue North Central

2008
Marygrove 74, Purdue North Central 70
Hope 78, Grace Bible 64
3rd place - Grace Bible 93, Purdue North Central 51
1st place - Hope 65, Marygrove 49
All-Tournament Team: Jesse Reimink, Hope (MVP); Paul Nelson, Grace Bible; Marcus Hopkins, Marygrove; Nick Roberts, Marygrove; Zach Osburn, Hope; David Krombeen, Hope

2007
Aquinas 79, Trinity International 64
Hope 100, Marygrove 52
3rd place - Trinity International 87, Marygrove 69
1st place - Hope 68, Aquinas 59
All-Tournament Team: Tyler Wolfe, Hope (MVP); Ryan Klein, Hope; John Lierman, Aquinas; Derrius Shavers, Trinity International; Justin McKinney, Marygrove.

2006
Goshen 83, Madonna 64
Hope 88, Grace Bible 63
3rd place - Madonna 73, Grace Bible 68
1st place - Hope 85, Goshen 72
All-Tournament Team: Scott Richardson, Hope (MVP); Tyler Wolfe, Hope; Allen Durham, Grace Bible; Mike Rashad, Madonna; David Haire, Goshen

2005
Aquinas 88, Marygrove 81
Hope 83, Madonna 76
3rd place - Madonna 83, Marygrove 69
1st place - Hope 82, Aquinas 75
All-Tournament Team: Stephen Cramer, Hope (MVP); Derrick Mudri, Madonna; Brandon Proby, Marygrove; Jeff Jayson, Aquinas; Damien, Mayo, Aquinas; Eric Voisin, Hope

2004
UW-Whitewater 93, Concordia, Mich. 61
Hope 87, Judson, Ill. 45
3rd place - Concordia 82, Judson 73
1st place - UW-Whitewater 68, Hope 66
All-Tournament Team: Melvin Williams, Whitewater (MVP); Angelo Griffin, Whitewater; Eric Voisin, Hope; Jake Hogeboom, Hope; Bryan Verdun, Concordia; Obie Tann, Judson.

2003
Aquinas 82, Rochester 64
Hope 99, Marygrove 65
3rd Place - Rochester 92, Marygrove 62
1st Place - Hope 74, Aquinas 60
All-Tournament Team: Travis Spaman, Hope (MVP); JD Austin, Rochester; Dennis Foster, Marygrove; Steve Cramer, Hope; Damien Mayo, Aquinas.

2002*
North Central 92, Spring Arbor 84
Hope 94, Grace Bible 58
3rd Place - Spring Arbor 101, Grace Bible 61
1st Place - Hope 92, North Central 76
All-Tournament Team: Don Overbeek, Hope (MVP); Jeff Carlson, Hope; Kyle Kleersnyder, Hope; Mike Wilson, North Central; Ryan Walter, Spring Arbor; Tom VanderWaal, Grace Bible
* The 2002 tournament was combined with the Russ DeVette Classic. 

2001
Huntington 63, Tri-State 52
Hope 78, Aquinas 73
3rd place - Aquinas 74, Tri-State 66
1st place - Huntington 91, Hope 80
All-Tournament Team: Adam Hill, Huntington (MVP); David Porter, Huntington; Ryan Thwaits, Huntington; Don Overbeek, Hope; Kyle Verlin, Aquinas

2000
Hope 102, Spring Arbor 78
Aquinas 77, Judson 65
3rd place - Judson 87, Spring Arbor 74
1st place - Hope 85, Aquinas 75
All-Tournament Team: Ryan Klingler, Hope (MVP); Chad Carlson, Hope; Jesse Whintly, Spring Arbor; Rick Williams, Judson; Johnny Angle, Aquinas

Hope.edu | PO Box 9000, Holland, Michigan 49422