2009 Men's Tennis Results

Overall Dual Match Record: 14-9
MIAA Dual Match Record: 5-1 (2nd place)

INDOORS
DePauw, Ind. 9, Hope 0 
Luther, Ia. 5, Hope 4
Hope 8, Wabash 1
Hope 8, Oberlin 1
Hope 9, Grand Rapids CC 0
SPRING TRIP
at Claremont, Calif.

Hope 9, LaSierra, Calif. 0
Amherst 6, Hope 3
Hope 6, Chapman, Calif 3
Pacific Lutheran 6, Hope 3
REGULAR SEASON
Grand Valley 5, Hope 4
*Aquinas 5, Hope 4
*Hope 9, Adrian 0
*Hope 8, Trine 1
GLCA - Hope 5, Wooster 0
GLCA - Hope 5, Carnegie-Mellon 1
GLCA - Denison 6, Hope 3
*Kalamazoo 6, Hope 3
*Hope 6, Calvin 3
*Hope 6, Albion 3
*Hope 8, Alma 1
MIAA Tournament - Hope 5, Adrian 0
MIAA Tournament - Calvin 5, Hope 4
MIAA Tournament - Hope 6, Albion 3

Dual Match Standings: 1. Kalamazoo 6-0, 2. Hope 5-1, 3. Calvin 4-2, 4. Albion 3-3, 5. Alma 2-4, 6. Trine 1-5, 7. Adrian 0-6.

Final Seasonal Standings: 1. Kalamazoo, 2. Hope, 2. Hope 2, 4. Albion, 5. Alma, 5. Trine, 7. Adrian

Records of 2009 Players

Player Singles Doubles
  2009/Career 2009/Career
Bradley Boelkins, So. 4-1 / 9-9 0-1 / 2-1
Tyler Depke, Sr. 3-1 / 9-5 7-1 / 8-4
John Gardner, Jr. 12-6 / 33-28 20-2 / 41-21
Mike Garland, Jr. 5-3 / 7-3 8-3 / 23-26
Zach Hoernschemeyer, Sr. 2-0 / 12-17 2-0 / 8-4
Zach Huber, Sr. 8-7 / 42-36 11-10 / 44-43
Alex Hughes, Fr. 5-6 /5-6 3-8 / 3-8
Scott Jungling, Jr. 4-4 /4-4 6-2 / 6-2
Jonathan Lautz, So. 2-1 / 4-1 5-1 / 8-2
Kyle McKey, Fr. 0-0 / 0-0 0-0 / 0-1
John Pelton, Sr. 21-2 / 43-5 20-1 / 34-8
John Schlotz, Sr. 7-10 / 40-39 10-11 / 39-37
Jeff Vredenburg, Jr. 4-9/ 8-16 6-8 / 25-31


Match Summaries

NCAA Division III Championships (at Claremont, Calif, 5/22/09)
Senior John Pelton advanced to the second round before bowing out of the NCAA Division III tennis singles tournament in Claremont, Calif.. Pelton opened with a first round victory over James Muliawan of Carnegie-Mellon, Pa. 6-2, 6-4, but lost in three sets in the second round to second-seeded Larry Wang of host Claremont-Mudd-Scripps, 5-7, 6-2, 6-3. Pelton was unseeded in the 32 player tournament. This season Pelton compiled a 21-2 record and ends his Hope career with a 43-5 mark.

Calvin 5, Hope 4 (MIAA tournament, 5/1/09)
SINGLES: 1. John Pelton (H) d. Marcus Zeilstra (C) 6-3, 6-1; 2. John Gardner (H) d. Steve DeMaagd (C) 6-4, 7-6 (1); 3. Matt DeVlieger (C) d. John Scholtz (H) 6-3, 6-2; 4. Nick Steenstra (C) d. Zach Huber (H) 6-3, 6-3; 5. Andrew DeVlieger (C) d. Scott Jungling (H) 6-7 (2), 6-4, 6-1; 6. Andrew Rescorla (C) d. Alex Hughes (H) 6-3, 6-2.
DOUBLES: 1. John Pelton-John Gardner (H) d. Marcus Zeilstra-Steve DeMaagd (C) 8-4; 2. John Schlotz-Zach Huber (H) d. Andrew Rescorla-Nick Steenstra 8-6; 3. Matt DeVlieger-Andrew DeVlieger (C) d. Scott Jungling-Michael Garland (H) 8-5.

Hope 5, Adrian 0 (MIAA tournament, 4/30/09)
SINGLES: 1. John Pelton (H) d. Orlo Yeagley (AD) 6-0, 6-0; 2. John Gardner (H) d. David Blaker (AD) 6-0, 6-0; 3. Jon Schlotz (H) vs. Anthony Honeywell (AD), play suspended when match decided; 4. Zach Huber (H) vs. Alex Ziajor (AD), play suspended when match decided; 5. Alex Hughes (HO) vs. Dominic Merollis (AD), play suspended when match decided; 6. Tyler Depke (H) vs. Kevin Proshwitz (AD), play suspended when match decided.
DOUBLES: 1. John Pelton/John Gardner (H) d. Orlo Yeagley/Kevin Proshwitz (AD) 8-0; 2. Zach Huber/John Schlotz (H) d. Dominic Merollis/David Blaker (AD) 8-0; 3. Michael Garland/Scott Jungling (H) d. Alex Zaiajor/Kevin Proshwitz (AD) 8-0.

Hope 8, Alma 1 (4/24/09 at Alma)
SINGLES:1. John Pelton (H) d. Dan Fraser 6-1 6-0; 2. John Gardner (H) d. Kace Lovejoy 6-1 6-1; 3. Scott Jungling (H) d. Alex Montoye 6-1 6-1; 4. Alex Hughes (H) d. Mark Stuart 6-2 6-1; 5. Zack Kerr (A) d. Tyler Depke 1-6 7-5 (12-10); 6. Jeff Vredenburg (H) d. Ben Schippers 6-4 2-6 6-3.
DOUBLES: 1. Pelton/Gardner (H) d. Fraser/Lovejoy 8-2; Jungling/Garland (H) d. Montoye/Stuart 8-6; 3. Depke/Lautz (H) d. Kerr/Schippers 8-3

Hope 6, Albion 3 (4/21/09 at Albion)
SINGLES: 1. John Pelton (H) d. Ben Miller 6-2, 7-5; 2. John Gardner (H) d. Chris Atallah 6-3, 6-2; 3. Danny Frank (A) d. John Schlotz 6-4, 6-2; 4. Chris Tapping (A) d. Jeff Vredenburg 6-2, 6-1; 5. Tyler Depke (H) d. Johnny Vinson 7-6, 6-1; 6. Adam Brown (A) d. Jon Lautz (H) 6-4, 6-7, 10-5.
DOUBLES: 1. John Gardner/John Pelton (H) d. Chris Atallah/Ben Miller 8-4; 2. Zach Huber/John Schlotz (H) d. Danny Frank/Johnny Vinson 8-3; 3. Michael Garland/Scott Jungling (H) d. Dave Blake/Chris Tapping 8-0

Hope 6, Calvin 3 (4/18/09 at Holland)
SINGLES: 1. John Pelton (H) d. Marcus Zielstra 6-0, 6-0; 2. John Gardner (H) d. Steve DeMaagd 6-1, 6-4; 3. Matt DeVlieger (C) d. John Scholtz 6-7 (3), 6-4, 1-0; 4. Zach Huber (H) d. Nick Steenstra 6-1, 6-2; 5. Andrew DeVlieger (C) d. Scott Jungling 6-3, 3-6, 1-0; 6. Jeff Vredenburg (C) d. Andrew Rescorla 6-1, 6-0.
DOUBLES: 1. Pelton-Gardner (H) d. Zielstra-DeMaagd 8-5; 2. Schlotz-Huber (H) d. Steenstra-Rescorla 8-6; 3. Jungling-Mike Garland (H) d. M. DeVlieger-A. DeVlieger 8-3.

Kalamazoo 6, Hope 3 (4/15/09 at Kalamazoo)
SINGLES: 1. John Pelton (H) d. Cyrus Jadun 4-6, 6-0, 6-1; 2. Jason Brown (K) d. John Gardner 6-2, 6-2; 3. Patrick Boyd (K) d. John Schlotz 6-4, 6-1; 4. Nate Eddy (K) d. Zach Huber 6-3, 6-4; 5. Scott Jungling (H) d. Joshua Rinaldi6-4, 4-6, 11-9; 6. Alex Dombos (K) d. Jeff Vredenburg 6-2, 6-0.
DOUBLES: 1. John Pelton/John Gardner (H) d. Cyrus Jadun/Jason Brown 8-5; 2. Joshua Rinaldi/Patrick Boyd (K) d. John Schlotz/Zach Huber 8-6; 3. Nate Eddy/Joe Unger (K) d. Scott Jungling/Michael Garland 8-3.

Denison 6, Hope 3 (4/11/09, GLCA at Greencastle, Ind.
SINGLES: 1. John Pelton (H) d. Jordan Beuhler 6-4, 6-4; 2. John Gardner (H) d. James Davis 6-3, 6-2; 3. Nate Hobrath (D) d. John Schlotz 6-4, 6-0; 4. Tyler Cempre (D) d. Zach Huber 6-7 (4-8), 6-3, 7-5; 5. Evan Verbofsky (D) d. Scott Jungling 6-4, 6-3; 6. Tim Martin (D) d. Alex Hughes 6-1, 6-1.
DOUBLES: 1. Pelton-Gardner (H) d. Beuhler-Davis 8-5; 2. Cempre-Hobrath (D) d. Schlotz-Huber 9-8 (7-5); 3. Martin-Jared Connolly (D) d. Jeff Vredenburg-Hughes 8-1.

Carnegie Mellon 5, Hope 1 (4/10/09, GLCA at Crawfordsville, Ind.)
SINGLES: 1. John Pelton (H) d. James Muliawan 5-7, 6-1, 10-8; 2. Play suspended when match decided; John Gardner (H) vs. Alex Nemerov; 3. Play suspended when match decided; John Schlotz (H) vs. Bobby MacTaggart; 4. Play suspended when match decided; Zach Huber (H) vs. Jon Spero; 5. Ravi Raghavan (CM) d. Scott Jungling 6-4, 6-0; 6. Jeremy King (CM) d. Alex Hughes 6-3, 7-5.
DOUBLES: 1. MacTaggart-Spero (CM) d. Pelton/Gardner 8-4; 2. Nemerov-Raghavanb (CM) d. Schlotz-Huber 9-8 (7-4); 3. Muliawan-Ljuboja (CM) d. Jeff Vredenburg-Michael Garland 8-4.

Hope 5, Wooster 0 (4/10/09, GLCA at Crawfordsville, Ind.)
SINGLES: 1. John Pelton (H) d. Pat Grab (W) 6-1, 6-4; 2. John Gardner (H) d. Jeremy Dominik 6-4, 6-0; 3. Play suspended when match decided; John Schlotz (H) vs. Matt Hoch; 4. Play suspended when match decided; Zach Huber (H) vs. Ethan Arenstein; 5. Play suspended when match decided; Scott Jungling (H) vs. Steve Conroy; 6. Play suspended when match decided; Alex Hughes (H) vs. Matt Mandell
DOUBLES: 1. Pelton-Gardner (H) d. Grab-Arenstein 8-2; 2. Schlotz-Huber (H) d. Dominik-Hoch 8-1; 3. Jeff Vredenburg-Michael Garland (H) d. Brad Palanski-Chris Collen 8-2.

Hope 8, Trine 1 (4/7/09 at Holland, Mich.)
SINGLES: 1. John Gardner (H) d. Brett Becker 3-6, 6-3, 6-2; 2. John Schlotz (H) d. Tim Buchmeier 6-2, 6-0; 3. Zach Huber (H) d. Nick Garstka 6-4, 6-2; 4. Scott Jungling (H) d. Brad Wood 6-2, 6-0; 5. Tyler Depke (H) d. Issa Salsa 6-2, 6-2; 6. John Lautz (H) d. Mario Bonardi 6-2, 6-2.
DOUBLES: 1. Becker-Wood (T) d. Gardner-Alex Hughes 8-5; 2. Jungling-Michael Garland (H) d. Buchmeier-Garstka 8-3; 3. Depke-Lautz (H) d. Salsa-Gullette 9-8 (3).

Hope 9, Adrian 0 (4/4/09 at Holland, Mich.)
SINGLES: 1. Scott Jungling (H) d. Orlo Yeagley 6-1, 6-1; 2. Alex Hughes (H) d. David Blaker 6-0, 6-0; 3. Mike Garland (H) d. Anthony Honeywell 6-2, 6-1; 4. Tyler Depke (H) d. Alex Ziajor 6-2, 6-1; 5. Zach Hoernschemeyer (H) d. Doinic Merollis 6-1, 6-1; 6. Brad Boelkins (H) d. Branz Bradenberger 6-1, 6-0.
DOUBLES: 1. John Schlotz-Zach Huber (H) d. Yeagley-Honeywell 8-4; 2. Jungling-Garland (H) d. Merollis-Kyle Austene 8-0; 3. Depke-Jon Lautz (H) d. Ziajor-Bradenberger 8-0.

Aquinas 5, Hope 4 (4/1/09 at Holland, Mich.)
SINGLES: 1. John Pelton (H) d. Jordan O'Neill 6-1, 6-0; 2. Tuan-ahn Tran (A) d. John Gardner 6-3, 7-5; 3. John Schlotz (H) d. John Tefler 6-4, 6-1; 4. Nick Ludwig (A) d. Zach Huber 6-1, 6-4; 5. Travis Wolf (A) d. Jeff Vredenburg 6-1, 6-3; 6. Alex Hughes (H) d. Dan Doerrfeld 4-6, 6-3 (11-9).
DOUBLES: 1. Pelton-Gardner (H) d. O'Neill-Tran 8-6; 2. Wolf-Telfer (A) d. Schlotz-Huber 8-4; 3. Doerrfeld-Michael Sendor (A) d. Vredenburg-Hughes 8-5.

Grand Valley 5, Hope 4 (3/24/09 at Holland, Mich.)
SINGLES: 1. John Pelton (H) d. Tony Dang 6-0, 6-4; 2. John Gardner (H) d. Marc Roesslein 6-3, 2-6, (10-8); 3. Philipp Claus (GV) d. John Schlotz 6-1, 6-2; 4. Zach Huber (H) d. Brock Plangger 6-3, 6-4; 5. Alex Switzer (GV) d. Jeff Vredenburg 6-3, 6-3; 6. Jeff Globerson (GV) d. Alex Hughes 6-2, 6-1.
DOUBLES: 1. Pelton/Gardner (H) d. Dang/Roesslein 8-4; 2. Switzer/Matt Globerson (GV) d. Schlotz/Huber 9-8(6); 3. Claus/Pat Snyder (GV) d. Vredenburg/Hughes 8-3.

Hope 6, Chapman, Calif. 3 (3/21/09 at Claremont, Calif.)
SINGLES: 1. John Pelton (H) d. Clifford York 6-7 (4), 6-1, 6-3; 2. John Gardner (H) d. Christian Isip 6-3, 7-5; 3. John Schlotz (Hope) d. Tyler Martin 6-2, 6-1; 4. Zach Huber (H) d. Leland Battle 6-7 (6), 6-1, 7-6 (3); 5. Wes Nomi (C) d. Jeff Vredenburg 6-4, 6-0; 6 Alex Hughes (H) d. Alex Klein 6-4, 4-6, 6-3.
DOUBLES: 1. Pelton/Gardner (H) d. York/Isip 8-3; 2. Battle/Nomi d. Schlotz/Huber 8-6; 3. Vredenburg/Hughes (Hope) d. Martin/S. Fong 8-5.

Pacific Lutheran, Calif. 6, Hope 3 (3/21/09 at Claremont, Calif.)
SINGLES: 1. John Pelton (H) d. Joel Trudel 6-2, 6-3; 2. Michael Manser (P) d. John Gardner 6-4, 6-3; 3. Kevin Floyd (P) d. John Schlotz 6-0, 6-4; 4. Zach Huber (H) d. Zack Ah Yat 7-6 (4), 6-2; 5. Jamie Crosetto (P) d. Jeff Vredenburg 6-4, 6-1; 6. Justin Peterson (P) d. Alex Hughes 6-2, 6-2.
DOUBLES: 1. Pelton/Gardner (H) d. Peterson/Trudell 9-7; 2. Ah Yat/Manser (P) d. Schlotz/Huber 8-4; 3. Chris Dew/Floud (P) d. Vredenburg/Hughes 9-7.

Amherst 6, Hope 3 (3/20/09 at Claremont, Calif.)
SINGLES: 1. John Pelton (H) d. Julian Camacho 6-4, 6-2; 2. Sean Doerfler (A) d. John Gardner 6-4, 6-0; 3. Wes Waterman (A) d. John Schlotz 6-2, 6-0; 4.Zach Huber (H) d. Robby Sorrel 6-4, 6-4; 5. Tony Sheng (A) d. Jeff Vredenburg 6-1, 7-5; 6. Alex Kaufman (A) d. Michael Garland (H) 6-3, 6-2.
DOUBLES: 1. Pelton/Gardner (H) d. Sorrel/Doerfler 8-4; 2. Waterman/Camacho (A) d. Schlotz/Huber (H) 8-5; 3. Alex Gumport/Thaler (A) d. Vredenburg/Alex Hughes 8-2.

Hope 9, LaSierra, Calif. 0 (3/18/09 at Claremont, Calif.)
SINGLES: 1. John Pelton (Hope) d. Alan Estareja (LaSierra) 7-6(5), 6-2; 2. John Gardner (Hope) d. Brandon McCowan (LaSierra) 6-3, 6-1; 3. John Schlotz (Hope) d. Matt Lund (LaSierra) 6-0, 6-0; 4. Zach Huber (Hope) d. Shaun Killeen (LaSierra) 6-0, 6-0; 5. Jeff Vredenburg (Hope) d. Ian Killeen (LaSierra) 6-1, 6-0; 6. Alex Hughes (Hope) d. Eric Lund (LaSierra) 6-2, 6-3.
DOUBLES: 1. Pelton/Gardner (Hope) d. Estareja/McCowan (LaSierra) 8-4; Schlotz/Huber (Hope) d. S. Killeen/I. Killeen (LaSierra) 8-2; 3. Vredenburg/Hughes (Hope) d. M. Lund/E. Lund (La Sierra) 8-3.

Hope 9, Grand Rapids CC 0 (3/11/09 at Holland, Mich.)
SINGLES: 1. John Pelton (H) d. Jeff Karasinski 6-2, 6-0; 2. John Schlotz (H) d. Aaron Michaud 6-0, 6-1; 3. Zach Huber (H) d. Marcelo Souza 6-4, 6-1; 4. Jeff Vredenburg (H) d. Zac Chambers 6-3, 6-4; 5. Michael Garland (H) d. Jesse VanDellen 7-6 (4), 6-4; 6. Brad Boelkins (H) d. Zach Chapin 6-4, 6-4.
DOUBLES: 1. Pelton-John Gardner (H) d. Karasinski-Chapin 8-4; 2. Schlotz-Huber (H) d. Michaud-VanDellen 8-4; 3. Zach Hoernschemeyer-Tyler Depke (H) d. Chambers-Souza 8-3.

Hope 8, Oberlin 1 (3/7/09 at Holland, Mich.)
SINGLES: 1. Ben Godlove (O) d. Jeff Vredenburg 7-5, 6-4; 2. Michael Garland (H) d. Joe Lefler 7-6 (4), 4-6, 6-2; 3. Alex Hughes (H) d. Eliot Heaton 6-1, 6-4; 4. Zach Hoernschemeyer (H) d. James Blankenship 6-2, 6-4; 5. Brad Boelkins (H) d. Sam Towne 6-3, 6-2; 6. Jon Lautz (H) d. Peder Davis 6-3, 6-4.
DOUBLES: 1. John Pelton-Gardner (H) d. Godlove-Joe Leffler 8-2; 2. John Schlotz-Zach Huber (H) d. Davis-Heaotn 8-2; 3. Hoernschemeyer-Tyler Depke (H) d. Blankenship-Towne 8-1.

Luther, Iowa 5, Hope 4 (2/28/09 at Greencastle, Ind.)
SINGLES: 1. John Pelton (H) d. Scott Sundstrom 6-3, 6-0; 2. Harry Whiteley (L) d. John Gardner 6-4, 4-6, (10-8); 3. John Schlotz (H) d. Utsab Rijal 6-1, 6-4; 4. Mark Mateski (L) d. Zach Huber 7-5, 6-2; 5. Aaron Gendron (L) d. Jeff Vredenburg 6-0, 6-3; 6. Sammridh (L) d. Alex Hughes 6-1, 6-2
DOUBLES: 1. – Pelton/Gardner (H) d. Whiteley/Thomas Orser 8-2; 2. 2 – Mateski-Sundstrom (L) d. Schlotz/Huber 8-3; 3. Vredenburg/Hughes (H) d. Scott Martin/Max Piepkorn 8-5

Hope 8, Wabash 1 (2/28/09 at Greencastle, Ind.)
SINGLES: 1. John Pelton (H) d. Jay Horrey 6-3, 6-1; 2. John Gardner (H) d. Zach Lowry 6-4, 6-0; 3. John Schlotz (H) d. Peter GundermaN 6-4, 6-1; 4 Zach Huber (H) d. Ricky Ritter 4-6, 6-2, (10-7); 5. Jeff Vredenburg (H) d. Ian Segueira 6-3, 7-6(5); 6. Michael Garland (H) d. Evan Bayless 6-3, 6-2
DOUBLES: 1 Pelton/Gardner (H) d. Horrey/Sean Clergeter 8-4; 2. Gunderman/Ritter (W) d. Vredenburg/Garland 8-5; 3. Tyler Depke/Jon Lautz (H)d. Lowry/Bayless 8-6

DePauw 9, Hope 0 (2/27/09 at Greencastle, Ind.)
SINGLES: 1. Scott Swanson (D) d. John Gardner 6-3, 4-6, (10-6); 2. Hunter Schouweiler (D) d. John Schlotz 6-1, 6-0; 3. Scott Sandager (D) d. Zach Huber 6-3, 7-5 4. Michael Rardon (D) d. Jeff Vredenburg 6-0, 6-2; 5. Will Gates (D) d. Alex Hughes 6-1, 6-4; 6. Evan Hunter (D) d. Michael Garland 6-2, 6-3
DOUBLES:
1. Brian Heck/Sandager (D) d. Schlotz/Huber (Hope) 8-2; 2. Schouweiler/Hunter (D) d. Gardner/Vredenburg 8-5; 3. Swanson/Rardon (D) d. Tyler Depke/Brad Boelkins 8-1

Grand Rapids City Tournament (February 19-20, indoors)
February 19 Results
#1 Singles - John Pelton d. Jordan O'Neill (Aquinas) 6-2, 6-2
#2 Singles - John Gardner d. Steve DeMaagd (Calvin) 6-3, 7-5
#4 Singles - John Schlotz l. Nick Ludwig (Aquinas) 6-3, 6-1
#5 Singles - Zach Huber d. Aaron Machaud (GRCC) 4-6, 6-0, (10-8)
#6 Singles - Mike Garland l. Andrew Rescorla (Calvin) 6-4, 6-1
#8 Singles - Brad Boelkins l. Roland Eldridge (Calvin) 1-6, 7-5, (10-5)
#1 Doubles - Pelton/Gardner d. Matt Globerson/Alex Switeer (GVSU) 6-3, 6-4
#2 Doubles - Schlotz/Huber l. Jeff Karasinski/Vandellen (GRCC) 6-4, 5-7, (12-10) 
#3 Doubles - Jeff Vredenburg/Alex Hughes d. Dan Dooerfeld/Sendor (Aquinas) 3-6, 6-2, (10-6), l. Philipp Claus/Marc Roesslein (GVSU) 6-2, 6-2
#4 Doubles - Tyler Depke/Jon Lautz d. Steve Carter/Zach Chapin (GRCC) 7-6, 6-2; l. Pat Snyder/Mike Coupek
(GVSU) 1-6, 6-2, (10-8)
February 20 Results
#1 Singles - John Pelton l. Marcus Zielstra (Calvin) 7-5, 3-6, (10-7)
#2 Singles - John Gardner l. Philipp Claus (GVSU) 3-6, 6-1, (17-15)
#4 Singles - John Schlotz d. Zach Chapin (GRCC) 8-1
#5 Singles - Zach Huber l. Jeff Globerson (GVSU) 6-3, 6-3
#6 Singles - Mike Garland d. Marcelo Souza 8-4
#8 Singles - Brad Boelkins d. Zach Chambers 8-1
#1 Doubles - Pelton/Gardner d. Marcus Zielstra/Steve DeMaagd (Calvin) 6-7, 4-6, (10-8)
#2 Doubles - Schlotz/Huber l. Andrew Rescorla/Nick Steenstra (Calvin) 8-5

Hope.edu | PO Box 9000, Holland, Michigan 49422