2012 Men's Tennis Results

Overall Dual Match Record: 9-13
MIAA Dual Match Record: 4-2 (3rd place)

INDOORS (2-3)
Friday-Saturday, Feb. 17-18, +at West Michigan Indoor Tournament
Aquinas, Calvin, Davenport, GRCC, Grand Valley, Hope results
Saturday, March 3, Hope 5, Oberlin 4 results
Saturday, March 3, Case Western Reserve 9, Hope 0 results
Saturday, March 10, Hope 5, Davenport 4 results
Saturday, March 10, Elmhurst 5, Hope 4 results
Wednesday, March 14, Aquinas 9, Hope 0 results
+ at Orchard Hills Swim & Sports Club, Grand Rapids
Home indoor matches played at DeWitt Tennis Center on Hope College campus

SPRING TRIP at Orlando, Fla. (2-3)
Monday, March 19, Hope 9, Knox, Ill. 0 results
Tuesday, March 20, Grinnell, Iowa 6, Hope 3 results
Wednesday, March 21-22, Hope 5, UW-Oshkosh 4 results
Thursday, March 22, Luther, Iowa 7, Hope 2 results
Friday, March 23, Carthage 5, Hope 4 results

REGULAR SEASON (5-8)
Wednesday, March 28, Hope 8, Grand Rapids CC 1 results
Wednesday, March 28, Grand Valley State 8, Hope 1 results
Saturday, March 31, *Hope 7, Adrian 2 results
Thursday, April 5, *Hope 8, Alma 1 results
Saturday, April 7, *Kalamazoo 9, Hope 0 results
Friday-Saturday, April 13-14, NCAC-MIAA Challenge at Oberlin, Ohio
Ohio Wesleyan 5, Hope 4 results
DePauw 9, Hope 0 results
Saturday - Wabash 5, Hope 2 results
Tuesday, April 17, *Hope 7, Albion 2 results
Friday-Saturday, April 20-21, at Calvin Invite, flight format non-scoring results
Thursday, April 25, *Calvin 5, Hope 4 results
Saturday, April 28, *Hope 6, Trine 3 results
Thursday, May 4, Semi-Finals of MIAA's NCAA Qualifier - Calvin 5, Hope 4 results
* MIAA Match

Records of 2012 Players

Player Singles Doubles
  2012/Career 2012/Career
Parker Bussies, So. 10-17 / 19-31 14-12 / 21-20
Gabe Casher, Jr. 7-13 / 14-27 13-8/ 32-25
Robert Cawood, Jr. 18-7 / 35-8 17-9 / 31-19
Matthew Culver, Fr. 5-8 / 5-8 13-12 / 13-12
Cody Herbruck, Fr. 7-11 / 7-11 5-8 / 5-8
Kyle Kreps, Jr. 11-14 / 24-19 14-10 / 31-21
Daniel Owens, Jr. 2-4 / 4-6 2-5 / 4-6
Jonathan Panzer, Fr. 10-10 / 10-10 5-5 / 5-5
Davis Vanderveen, Jr. 2-8/ 17-20 10-8 / 27-22


Match Summaries

Calvin 5, Hope 4 (NCAA qualifier, 5/3/12)

SINGLES: 1. Robert Cawood (H) d. Brian DeMaagd 6-2, 6-3; 2. Preston Phillips (C) d. Parker Bussies 6-4, 7-5; 3. Phillip Reinken (C) d. Gabe Casher 6-4, 6-1; 4. Kyle Kreps (H) d. Loukas Peterson 6-1, 6-4; 5. Jarrod Brower (C) d. Davis Vanderveen 6-1, 6-4; 6. Jonathan Panzer (H) d. Vashan Wright 6-1, 6-1.
DOUBLES: DOUBLES: 1. Preston Phillips/Phillip Reinken (C) d. Robert Cawood/Gabe Casher 8-3; 2. DeMaagd/Peterson (C) d. Kreps/Vanderveen (H) 8-6, 3. Bussies/Culver (H) d. Brower/Wright 8-3.

Hope 6, Trine 3 (at Angola, Ind., 4/28/12)
SINGLES: 1. Bobby Cawood (H) d. Joe Dunbar 6-0, 6-0; 2. Dan Desper (T) d. Parker Bussies 7-6(6), 6-1; 3. David Murray (T) d. Gabe Casher 6-4, 4-6, 6-3; 4. Kyle Kreps (H) d. Joey Clark 6-2,7-5; 5. Nick Ihrie (T) d. Cody Herbruck 7-6(6),6-4; 6. Jon Panzer (H) d. Zach Richardson 6-2,6-3.
DOUBLES: 1. Cawood/Casher (H) d. Dunbar/Desper 9-7; 3. Kreps/Davis Vanderveen (H) d. Murray/Ihrie 8-3; 3. Bussies/Matt Culver (H) d. Richardson/Trevor Derby 8-1.

Calvin 5, Hope 4 (at Grand Rapids, 4/26/12)
SINGLES: 1. Robert Cawood (H) d. Brian DeMaagd 6-0, 6-0; 2. Preston Phillips (C) d. Parker Bussies 6-4, 6-2; 3. Gabe Casher (H) d. Phillip Reinken 6-2, 3-6, 6-4; 4. Loukas Peterson (C) def. Kyle Kreps 6-2, 7-6; 5. Jarrod Brower (C) d. Davis Vanderveen 4-6, 6-3, 6-4; 6. Vashan Wright (C) def. Matthew Culver 6-3, 6-2.
DOUBLES: 1. Robert Cawood/Gabe Casher (H) d. Preston Phillips/Phillip Reinken 8-6; 2. Brian DeMaagd/Loukas Peterson (C) d. Cody Herbruck/Davis Vanderveen 8-4; 3. Matthew Culver/Parker Bussies (H) d. Jarrod Brower/Vashan Wright 8-5.

Calvin Flighted Invitational (Co-hosted with Hope, 4/13 & 4/14
Results

Hope 7, Albion 2 (at Holland HS, 4/17/12)
SINGLES: 1. Bobby Cawood (H) d. Dan Frank 7-5, 6-2; Parker Bussies (H) d. David Richter 6-0, 6-3; 3. Tucker Blake (A) d. Gabe Casher 6-4, 6-2; 4. Kyle Kreps (H) d. Bill Sessions 6-2, 6-3; 5. Cody Herbruck (H) d. Steve Nawrocki 1-6, 7-5 (10-3); 6. Jon Panzer (H) d. Steve Manciu 6-3, 7-5.
DOUBLES: 1. Cawood-Casher (H) d. Blake-Richter 8-3; 2. Sessions-Nawrocki (A) d. Kreps-David Vanderveen 8-6; 3. Bussies-Matt Culver (H) d. Nawrocki-Brandon Kosinski 8-4

Wabash 5, Hope 2 (MIAA/NCAC Challenge at Oberlin, Ohio, 5/14/12)
SINGLES: 1. Robert Cawood (H) d. Wade Miller 6-2, 6-0; 2. Daniel Delgado (W) d. Parker Bussies 6-4, 3-6, 6-3; 3. Peter Gunderman (W) vs. Gabe Casher unfinished; 4. Ian Leonard (W) d. Kyle Kreps 6-2, 6-3; 5. Nate Koelper (W) vs. Cody Herbruck unfinished; 6. Phil Kubisz (W) d. Jonathan Panzer 6-1, 6-1.
DOUBLES: 1. Robert Cawood/Gabe Casher (H) d. Wade Miller/Peter Gunderman 8-1; 2. Nate Koelper/Daniel Delgado (W) d. Kyle Kreps/Davis Vanderveen 8-5; 3. Ian Leonard/Evan Bayless (W) d. Parker Bussies/Matthew Culver 9-7.

DePauw 9, Hope 0 (MIAA/NCAC Challenge at Oberlin, Ohio, 4/13/12)
SINGLES: 1. Chris Bertolini (D) d. Robert Cawood 6-3, 6-1; 2. Eric Hubbard (D) d. Parker Bussies 6-4, 6-2; 3. David Moss (D) d. Gabe Casher 6-2, 6-1; 4. Eric Bruynseels (D) d. Kyle Kreps 6-1, 6-1; 5. Joe Collins (D) d. Jonathan Panzer 6-1, 6-1; 6. Reid Garlock (D) d. Matthew Culver 6-0, 6-0.
DOUBLES: 1. Eric Hubbard/David Moss (D) d. Robert Cawood/Gabe Casher 8-5; 2. Michael Rardon/Reid Garlock (D) d. Parker Bussies/Matthew Culver 8-4; 3. Steven Pjevach/Philip Jackley (D) d. Kyle Kreps/Cody Herbruck 8-0.

Ohio Wesleyan 5, Hope 4 MIAA/NCAC Challenge at Oberlin, Ohio, 4/13/12)
SINGLES: 1. Will Thieman (OW) d. Robert Cawood 3-6, 6-4, 6-3; 2. Parker Bussies (H) d. Richie Karban 6-2, 6-0; 3. Ryan Leslie (OW) d. Gabe Casher 6-2, 6-4; 4. Kyle Kreps (H) d. John Russell 6-0, 6-1; 5. Matt Swaim (OW) d. Cody Herbruck 6-4, 6-4; 6. John Rissell (OW) d. Jonathan Panzer 6-4, 6-2.
DOUBLES: 1. Robert Cawood/Gabe Casher (H) d. Richie Karban/John Rissell 8-1; 2. Kyle Kreps/Davis Vanderveen (H) d. Will Thieman/Conor Breen 8-3; 3. Ryan Leslie/Matt Swaim (OW) d. Parker Bussies/Matthew Culver 8-5.

Kalamazoo 9, Hope 0 (outdoors at Holland Christian HS, 4/5/12)
SINGLES: 1. Nate Eddy (K) d. Bobby Cawood 6-3, 6-1; 2. Alex Dombos (K) d. Parker Bussies 6-0, 6-0; 3. Peter Rothstein (K) d. Gabe Casher 6-2, 6-3; 4. Steve Hanselman (K) d. Kyle Kreps 6-4, 6-1; 5. Mike Korn (K) d. Davis Vanderveen 6-0, 3-0 (retire); 6. David DeSimone (K) d. Jon Panzer 6-2, 7-5.
DOUBLES: 1. Eddy/Msrk Denenfeld (K) d. Cawood/Casher 8-5; 2. Rothstein/Hanselman (K) d. Kreps/Vanderveen 8-1; 3. Dombos/DeSimone (K) d. Bussies/Matt Culver 8-3.

Hope 8, Alma 1 (outdoors at Holland Christian HS, 4/5/12
SINGLES: 1. Parker Bussies (H) d. Josh Gove 6-1, 6-2; 2. Gabe Casher (H) d. Logan Beard 6-3, 6-0; 3. Kyle Kreps (H) d. Trent Postimous 6-3, 6-0; 4. Davis Vanderveen (H) d. Justin Meyer 6-1, 6-1; 5. Ben Schippers (A) d. Cody Herbruck 6-1, 6-1; 6. Jon Panzer (H) def Gordy Rumschlaug 2-6, 7-5, (10-1).
DOUBLES: 1. Casher/Herbruck (H) d. Beard/Pontimous 8-6; 2. Kreps/Vanderveen (H) def. Gove/Schippers (A) 8-2; 3. Bussies/Matt Culver (H) def. Stuart/Meyer 8-4.

Hope 7, Adrian 2 (at Adrian, 3/31/12)
SINGLES: 1. Parker Bussies (H) d. Ryan Delacey 5-7, 6-0, 10-6; 2. Kyle Kreps (H) d. Cameron Hamilton 6-4, 7-6 (7-4), 10-8; 3. Cody Herbruck (H) d. Alex Ziajor 6-1, 6-1; 4. Jon Panzer (H) d. Alex Holdren 6-1, 6-1; 5. Matt Culver (H) d. Ron Hilliard 6-0, 6-0; 6. Tom Smendzuik (A) won by default.
DOUBLES: 1. Bussies/Matt Culver (H) d. Delacey/Hamilton 8-4; 2.Kreps/Herbruck (H) d. Ziajor/Holdren 8-2; 3. Hilliard/Smendzuik (A) won by default.

Hope 8, Grand Rapids CC 1 (indoors at DeWitt Tennis Center, 3/28/12)
SINGLES: 1. Bobby Cawood (H) d. Casey Feenstra 6-1, 6-2; 2. Parker Bussies (H) d. Keith Lannon 7-6 (1), 4-6, (10-8); 3. Kyle Kreps (H) d. Clay Hodge 6-2, 6-3; 4. Cody Herbruck (H) d. Andrew Amante 7-6 (3), 6-4; 5. Matt Jackson (GR) d. Jon Panzer 6-4, 2-6, (12-10); 6. Matt Culver (H) d. Tim Hiskes 6-0, 6-4.
DOUBLES: 1. Cawood-Kreps (H) d. Feenstra-Lannon 8-2; 2. Bussies-Culver (H) d. Hodge-Jackson 9-7; 3. Herbruck-Panzer (H) d. Amante-D, Buck 8-1

Grand Valley State 8, Hope 1 (indoors at DeWitt Tennis Center, 3/28/12)
SINGLES: 1. Andrew Darrell (GV) d. Bobby Cawood 3-6, 6-1, 6-0; 2. Benny Delgado (GV) d. Parker Bussies 6-1, 6-4; 3. Marc Roesslein (GV) d. Kyle Kreps 6-2, 6-1; 4. Bryan Hodges (GV) d. Cody Herbruck 6-2, 6-3; 5. Josh Kazdan (GV) d. Jon Panzer 6-1, 6-2; 6. John McDonald (GV) d. Matt Culver 6-1, 6-2.
DOUBLES: 1. Darrell-Roesslein (GV) d. Cawood-Kreps 8-2; 2. Bussies-Culver (H) d. Hodges-McDonald 8-3; 3. Kazdan-Jarboe (GV) d. Herbruck-Panzer 8-6.

Carthage 5, Hope 4 (outdoors in Orlando, Fla., 3/23/12)
SINGLES: 1. Jeff Lotz (C) d. Bobby Cawood 1-6, 7-5, 6-3; 2. Daneric Hazelman (C) d. Parker Bussies 6-3, 6-2; 3. Matt Whiteside (C) d. Davis Vanderveen 6-0, 6-3; 4. Alex McLean (C) d. Grant Shooter 4-6, 6-3, 4-0 (default); 5. Jon Panzer (H) d. Nick Boomgarten 1-6, 6-4, 6-3; 6. Matt Culver (H) d. Brian Howes 7-6 (5), 6-4.
DOUBLES: 1. Cawood/Gabe Casher (H) d. Lotz/Hazelman 8-4; 2. Whiteside/Boomgartden (C) d. Vanderveen/Panzer 8-3; 3. Bussies/Culver (H) d. McLean/Conor Moon 8-4.

Luther, Iowa 7, Hope 2 (outdoors in Orlando, Fla., 3/22/12)
SINGLES: 1. Scott Sundstrom (L) d. Parker Bussies 6-1, 6-0; 2. Ramesh Karki (L) d. Gabe Casher (H) 6-1, 6-2; 3. Aaron Gendron (L) d. Cody Herbruck 6-1, 6-1; 4. Matt Bellio (L) d. Matt Culver 7-5, 6-1; 5. Jon Panzer (H) d. James Ayer 7-6 (6), 3-6, (13-11); 6. Torstein Jystad (L) d. Dan Owens 6-2, 6-2.
DOUBLES: 1. Sundstrom/Karki (L) d. Bussies/Culver 8-2; 2. Davis Vanderveen/Panzer (H) d. Quinn Foley/Ayer 8-6; 3. Gendron/Tyler Zinnecker (L) d. Herbruck/Owens 8-6.

Hope 5, UW-Oshkosh 4 (outdoors in Orlando, Fla., 3/22/12)
SINGLES:1. Bobby Cawood (H) d. Bobby Brooks 6-2, 6-3; 2. Kevin Lewis (O) d. Parker Bussies 6-3, 6-3; 3. Aiden Sauberlich (O) d. Gabe Casher (H) 6-3, 6-4; 4. Kyle Kreps (H) lost to Jason Alexander 3-6, 4-1 (retired - injury); 5. Davis Vanderveen (H) d. Adam Kasper 4-6, 6-2, 6-1; 6. Grant Shooter (H) d. Josh Hopfensperger 6-4, 6-2.
DOUBLES: 1. Brooks-Lewis (O) d. Cawood/Casher 8-2; 2. Kreps/Vanderveen (H) d. Sauberlich/Kasper 9-8 (5); 3. Bussies/Matt Culver (H) d. Alexander/Hopfensberger 8-2,

Grinnell 6, Hope 3 (outdoors in Orlando, Fla., 3/20/12)
SINGLES: 1. Bobby Cawood (H) d. Ellott Czarnecki 6-1, 6-3; 2. Eric Ritter (G) d. Parker Bussies 6-4, 6-1; 3. Daniel Nellis (G) d. Gabe Casher 6-4, 7-5; 4. Irhan Bhadkankar (G) d. Kyle Kreps 6-2, 6-4; 5. Ben Charney (G) d. David Vanderveen 4-6, 6-1, 6-1; 6. Charlie Wilhelm (G) d. Grant Shooter 6-1, 6-1.
DOUBLES: 1. Cawood-Casher (H) d. Czarnecki-Mike Cole 8-2; 2. Bhadkankar-Charney (G) d. Kreps-Vanderveen 8-5; 3. Bussies-Matt Culver (H) d. Colin Johnson-Aaron Lapkin 8-4.

Hope 9, Knox 0 (outdoors in Orlando, Fla., 3/19/12)
Singles: 1. Bobby Cawood (H) d. Erik Hane 6-2, 6-0; 2. Parker Bussies (H) d. Shanak Mulani 6-3, 6-1; 3. Gabe Casher (H) d. Jonathan Ng 6-0, 6-0; 4. Kyle Kreps (H) d. David Ham 6-1, 6-1; 5. Cody Herbruck (H) d. Walter Palmer 6-4, 6-1; 6. Dan Owens (H) d. Max Gatyas 6-2, 7-5.
Doubles: 1. Cawood-Casher (H) d. Hane-Palmer 8-3; 2. Kreps-Davis Vanderveen (H) d. Mulani-Karl Ruzgas 8-6; 3. Bussies-Matt Culver (H) d. Ham-Ng 8-5.

Aquinas 9, Hope 0 (indoors home, DeWitt Tennis Center, 3/14/12)
Singles: 1. Aaron Hendrick (A) d. Bobby Cawood 6-1, 2-6 (11-9); 2. Nik Artaev (A) d. Parker Bussies 6-0, 6-2; 3. Travis Wolf (A) d. Gabe Casher 6-4, 6-3; 4. Kyle Mastellar (A) d. Kyle Kreps 6-3, 6-1; 5. John Talfer (A) d. Davis Vanderveen 6-4, 6-3; 6. Peter Tratt (A) d. Cody Herbruck 6-2, 6-2.
Doubles: 1. Hendrick-Artaev (A) d. Cawood-Casher 8-2; 2. Wolf-Mastellar (A) d. Kreps-Vanderveen 8-2; 3. Tratt-Petz (A) d. Bussies-Matt Culver 8-5.

Hope 5, Davenport 4 (indoors home, DeWitt Tennis Center, 3/10/12)
Singles: 1. Bobby Cawood (H) d. Vitaly Shumilov 6-2, 6-1; 2. Victor Roland (D) d. Parker Bussies 6-3, 1-6, 6-3; 3. Christian Woods (D) d. Gabe Casher 6-4, 6-2; 4. Kyle Kreps (H) d. Matheus Carvalho 7-6 (5), 6-4; 5. Eric Pell (D) d. Davis Vanderbeen 6-4, 6-4; 6. Tyler Chambers (D) d. Cody Herbruck 6-3, 6-3.
Doubles: 1. Cawood/Casher (H) d. Shumilov/Roland 8-4; 2. Kreps/Vanderveen (H) d. Woods/Carvalho 8-4; 3. Bussies/Matt Culver (H) d. Keaton Briggs/Chris Grashorn 8-6.

Elmhurst 5, Hope 4 (indoors home, DeWitt Tennis Center, 3/10/12)
Singles: 1. Bobby Cawood (H) d. Alex Harbert 6-3, 6-3; 2. Will Jung (E) d. Parker Bussies 6-3, 7-5; 3. Vince McPherson (E) d. Kyle Kreps 6-2, 7-6 (4); 4. Luke Tanaka (E) d. Cody Herbruck 7-5, 6-2; 5. Kevin Noble (E) d. Matt Culver 6-1, 6-2; 6. Jon Panzer (H) d. Justin Guenther 6-1, 6-2.
Doubles: 1. Harbert/Jung (E) d. Cawood/Casher 8-6; 2. Kreps/Davis Vanderveen (H) d. McPherson/Tanaka 8-6; 3. Bussies/Culver (H) d. Noble/Jim White 8-3.

Case Western 9, Hope 0 (at Oberlin, Ohio, 3/3/12)
SINGLES: 1. Will Drougas (CW) d. Robert Cawood 7-6, 6-1; 2. Kyle Gerber (CW) d. Parker Bussies 6-0, 6-2; 3. Sean Carr (CW) d. Gabe Casher 6-0, 6-2; 4. Eric Klawitter (CW) d. Kyle Kreps 6-0, 6-2; 5. Rohan Patel (CW) d. Cody Herbruck 6-0, 6-0; 6. Derek Reinbold (CW) d. Jonathan Panzer 6-4, 6-1.
DOUBLES: 1. Kyle Gerber/John Healey (CW) d. Robert Cawood/Gabe Casher 8-3; 2. Sean Carr/Richard Brunsting (CW) d. Parker Bussies/Matt Culver 8-6; 3. Will Drougas/Nicolas Howe (CW) d. Kyle Kreps/Davis Vanderveen 8-2.

Hope 5, Oberlin 4 (at Oberlin, Ohio, 3/3/12)
SINGLES: 1. Bobby Cawood (H) d. Logan Chun 7-6 (5), 6-0; 2. Charlie Marks (O) d. Parker Bussies 2-6, 6-4, 6-4; 3. Gabe Casher (H) d. Ben Turchin 6-3, 6-2; 4. Kyle Kreps (H) d. Joe Leffler 6-0, 6-2; 5. Davis Vanderveen (H) d. Sam Towne 6-1, 6-4; 6. Soren Zeliger (O) d. Grant Shooter 6-3, 6-4.
DOUBLES: 1. Cawood-Casher (H) d. Marks-Zeliger 8-3; 2. Chun-Turchin (O) d. Bussies-Matthew Culver 8-5; 3. Kreps-Vanderveen (H) d. Leffler-Towne 8-4.

West Michigan Collegiate Invitational (indoors, 2/17-18/12)
SINGLES RESULTS
#1 Singles - Bobby Cawood (Hope) defeated Casey Feenstra (GRCC) 6-2, 6-1, defeated Loukas Peterson (Calvin) 6-0, 6-3, defeated Aaron Hendrick (Aquinas) default
#2 Singles - Parker Bussies (Hope) lost to Nik Artaev (Aquinas) 6-0, 6-1, defeated Brian DeMaagd (Calvin) 4-6, 6-2, (10-7)
#3 Singles - Kyle Kreps (Hope) lost to Christian Woods (Davenport) 6-4, 6-2, lost to Phillip Reinken (Calvin) 7-6(2), 6-1
#4 Singles - Cody Herbruck (Hope) lost to Kyle Mastellar (Aquinas) 6-0, 6-2, defeated Matt Jackson (GRCC) 6-3, 6-4
#5 Singles - Matt Culver (Hope) lost to John McDonald (GVSU) 7-5, 6-1, lost to Eric Pell (Davenport) 6-1, 3-6, (10-7)
#6 Singles - Jon Panzer (Hope) lost to Keaton Briggs (Davenport) 6-4, 6-0, defeated Andrew Amante (GRCC) 6-2, 6-2
DOUBLES RESULTS
#1 Doubles - Bobby Cawood/Kyle Kreps (H) defeated Andrew Darrell/Benny Delgado-Rochas (GV) 8-6, lost to Aaron Hendrick/Nick Artaev (Aq) 8-5, defeated Vitaly Schumilov/Eric Pell (Dav) 8-6
#2 Doubles - Parker Bussies/Matt Culver (H) lost to Marc Roesslein/Bryan Hodges (GV) 8-3, lost to Loukas Peterson/Phillip Reinken (C) 8-6
#3 Doubles - Daniel Owens/Cody Herbruck (H) lost to Demetrios Buck/Clayton Hodge (GRCC) 8-4, lost to John McDonald/Josh Kazden (Aq) 8-4
#4 Doubles - Jon Panzer/Grant Shooter (H) lost to Andrew Jary/Brendan Petz (Aq) 8-4, lost to Chris Grashorn/Keaton Briggs (Dav) 9-7

Hope.edu | PO Box 9000, Holland, Michigan 49422