Hope Women's Basketball - Subway Shootout

Held from 1997-98 thru 2004-05

The Subway Shootout concluded after 2004-05 season.

2004
Hope 92, Ohio Northern 64
Kalamazoo 69, Aurora, Ill. 60
Ohio Northern 58, Kalamazoo 47
Hope 81, Aurora 30
(Because of the round robin format to avoid a Hope/Kalamazoo game, there was no team champion declared.)
All-Tournament Team: Julie Henderson, Hope; Jordyn Boles, Hope; Ellen Wood, Hope;
Beth Plucinski, Aurora; Erin Brand, Ohio Northern; Ashley Riley, Kalamazoo.

2003
Wittenberg, Ohio 51, Savannah A&D, Ga. 49
Hope 74, Olivet 60
3rd - Olivet 63, Savannah A&D, Ga. 47
1st - Hope 63, Wittenberg 47
All-Tournament Team: Linda Ebels, Hope (MVP); Adelynn Vilmann, Hope; Emilie Schmid, Wittenberg;
Haley Warden, Wittenberg; Kerise Delcoure, Savannah A&D; Amanda Johnston, Olivet.

2002
Alma 69, Westminster, Pa. 52
Hope 72, North Central, Ill. 54
Alma 62, North Central, Ill. 49
Hope 88, Westminster, Pa. 49
(Because of the round robin format to avoid a Hope/Alma game, there was no team champion declared.)
All-Tournament Team: Amanda Kerkstra, Hope (MVP); Candice McNally, North Central;
Karen Hall, Alma; Shelly Ulfig, Alma; Jaime Lyn, Westminster; Amy Baltmanis, Hope.

2001
Hope 73, Case Western Reserve 59
Spring Arbor 76, Trinity Christian 61
3rd - Case Western Reserve 71, Trinity Christian 57
1st - Hope 70, Spring Arbor 62
All-Tournament Team: Amanda Kerkstra, Hope (MVP); Becky Sutton, Hope; Angie Zeuch,
Case-Western Reserve; Kristin VanValin, Spring Arbor; Shanna DuBose, Spring Arbor;
Kara Bruxvoort, Trinity Christian.

2000
Hope 77, Thomas More 37
Spring Arbor 78, Trinity Christian 63
3rd - Trinity Christian 83, Thomas More 66
1st - Hope 85, Spring Arbor 73
All-Tournament Team: Laura Poppema, Hope (MVP); Amanda Kerkstra, Hope;
Ashley Will, Thomas More; Kara Bruxvoort, Trinity Christian; Kris Dankert, Spring Arbor.

1999
Spring Arbor 78, Trinity Christian 63
Hope 68, Cornerstone 55
3rd - Trinity Christian 65, Cornerstone 58
1st - Hope 63, Spring Arbor 61
All-Tournament Team: Lisa Hoekstra, Hope (MVP); Amy Baltmanis, Hope; Kristin Dankert, Spring Arbor;
Andrea VanderHorst, Spring Arbor; Laura Younkers, Cornerstone; Kara Bruxvoort, Trinity Christian.

1998
Spring Arbor 56, Univ. of Chicago 42
Hope 63, Concordia, Mich. 36
3rd - Univ. of Chicago 63, Concordia 34
1st - Spring Arbor 63, Hope 53
All-Tournament Team: Courtney Thompson, Spring Arbor (MVP); Karrie Kuchek, Spring Arbor;
Tara Hosford, Hope; Kristen Koenigsknecht, Hope; Julie Barthel, Cornerstone; Amy Gleisner, Chicago.

1997
Spring Arbor 66, Bluffton 72
Trinity Christian 54, Hope 51
3rd - Hope 84, Bluffton 73
1st - Spring Arbor 66, Trinity Christian 51
All-Tournament Team: Andrea VanderHorst, Spring Arbor (MVP); Courtney Thompson, Spring Arbor;
Lisa Hoekstra, Hope; Tiffany Mitchell, Trinity Christian; Kari Systma, Trinity Christian.

 

Hope.edu | PO Box 9000, Holland, Michigan 49422