2006 Hope College Women's Tennis Results

2006 Season Summary

Overall Dual Match Record: 10-13
MIAA Dual Match Record: 5-3 (4th place)

Wheaton 8, Hope 1
DePauw 8, Hope 1
*Hope 9, Adrian 0
Grand Valley 7, Hope 2
Ferris 7, Hope 2
Chicago, Ill. 9, Hope 0
Hope 9, West Virginia State 0
Hope 6, Carleton, Minn. 3
Hope 9, Arkansas Tech 0
*Hope 6, Saint Mary's 3
Kenyon 5, Hope 1
Denison 6, Hope 3
Hope 6, Ohio Wesleyan 0
*Hope 9, Olivet 0
Carthage, Wisc. 7, Hope 2
UW-LaCrosse 7, Hope 2
Luther, Iowa 5, Hope 2
*Kalamazoo 6, Hope 3
*Hope 9, Tri-State 0
*Calvin 5, Hope 4
*Albion 6, Hope 3
Hope 6, Aquinas 3
*Hope 9, Alma 0

MIAA Dual Match Standings: 1. Albion 8-0, 2. Calvin 6-2, 2. Kalamazoo 6-2, 4. Hope 5-3, 4. Saint Mary's 5-3, 6. Tri-State 3-5, 7. Olivet 2-6, 7. Alma 1-7, 9. Adrian 0-8.

MIAA Tournament Results:1. Albion 109, 2. Calvin 93, 3. Hope 83, 4. Kalamazoo 80.5, 5. Saint Mary's 70.5, 6. Tri-State 43, 7. Olivet 39.5, 8. Alma 30.5, 9. Adrian 9

MIAA Seasonal Standings: 1. Albion, 2. Calvin, 3. Kalamazoo, 4. Hope, 5. Saint Mary's, 6. Tri-State, 7. Olivet, 8. Alma, 9. Adrian.

2006 Player Statistics

 

  SINGLES DOUBLES
  2006/Career 2006/Career
Erin Bradley, Sr. 10-14 / 31-36 11-16 / 30-35
Kim Coleman, Fr. 14-9 / 14-9 12-10 / 12-10
Lauren Field, Fr. 4-0 / 4-0 0-0 / 0-0
Anneliese Fox, Sr. 19-6 / 67-22 13-11 / 48-41
Christine Garcia, So. 2-4 / 2-4 11-10 / 11-10
Ashley Leary, Jr. 14-10 / 33-28 3-6 / 17-13
Amy Norris, Sr. 4-8 / 16-21 8-10 / 31-33
Samantha Stille, Fr. 16-8 / 16-8 14-11 / 14-11

2006 Dual Match Results

HOPE 9, ALMA 0
SINGLES: 1. Anneliese Fox (H) d. Jessica Eichorn 6-0, 6-1; 2. Samantha Stille (H) d. Laura Kendrick 6-0, 6-1; 3. Ashley Leary (H) d. Kelly Schwartzkopf 6-2, 6-1; 4. Erin Bradley (H) d. Kristen Minter 6-1, 6-0; 5. Christine Garcia (H) d. Amanda Leppek 6-1, 6-4; 6. Kim Coleman (H) d. Avis Groath 6-1, 6-0.
DOUBLES: 1. Fox/Stille (H) d. Eichorn/Kendrick (A) 6-0, 6-1; 2. Bradley/Leary (H) def. Schwartzkopf/Wagner (A) 6-2, 6-2; 3. Coleman/Garcia (H) def. Minter/Leppek (A) 6-3, 6-2

HOPE 6, AQUINAS 3
SINGLES: 1. Anneliese Fox (H) d. Beth Flick 6-3, 6-1; 2. Samantha Stille (H) d. Kathryn Grashorn 6-1, 6-1; 3. Ashley Leary (H) d. Carey Stibbs 7-6 (7-4), 0-6, 1-0 (10-7); 4. Carri Sandusky (A) d. Erin Bradley 4-6, 6-4, 1-0 (11-7); 5. Kim Coleman (H) d. Lindsey Skinner 1-6, 7-5, 1-0 (10-2); 6. Kelly Magee (A) d. Christine Garcia 6-3, 6-1.
DOUBLES: 1. Fox-Stille (H) d. Flick-Stibbs 8-1; 2. Grashorn-Skinner (A) d. Bradley-Leary 8-4; 3. Coleman-Garcia (H) d. Sandusky-Magee 8-3.

HOPE 6, ALBION 3
SINGLES: 1. Anneliese Fox (H) d. Katie Tornga 6-4, 6-2; 2. Samantha Stille (H) d. Betsy Netherton 6-1, 6-3; 3. Emily Stocker (A) d. Ashley Leary 7-5, 6-4; 4. Erin Bradley (H) d. Mara Rendina 6-2, 6-4; 5. Vicky Seiter (A) d. Christine Garcia 6-3, 6-0; 6. Emily Gunderson (A) d. Kim Coleman 6-0, 6-2.
DOUBLES: 1. Tornga-Stocker (A) d. Fox-Stille 6-4, 2-6, 7-5; 2. Seiter-Rendina (A) d. Bradley-Amy Norris 0-6, 6-2, 6-3; 3. Netherton-Gunderson (A) d. Coleman-Garcia 6-3, 6-7 (4), 6-4.

CALVIN 5, HOPE 4
SINGLES: Anneliese Fox (H) d. Amy Zeilstra 6-2, 6-3; 2. Samantha Stille (H) d. Emily Oosterhouse 6-1, 6-2; 3. Ashley Leary (H) d. Annie Huizenga 6-4, 50-7, 6-3; 4. Kari Lipinski (C) d. Erin Bradley 6-3, 6-2; 5. Allyson Logan (C) d. Christine Garcia 6-2, 6-1; 6. Kim Bosscher (C) d. Kim Coleman 4-6, 6-3, 6-4.
DOUBLES: 1. Fox/Stille (H) d. Zeilstra/Oosterhouse 6-4, 6-2; 2. Huizenga/Lipinski (C) d. Bradley/Leary 6-2, 6-1; 3. Busscher/Logan (C) d. Coleman/Garcia 6-2, 6-3.

HOPE 9, TRI-STATE 0
SINGLES: 1. Anneliese Fox (H) d. Holly Kimbvall 6-0, 6-0; 2. Samantha Stille (H) d. Amanda Steiner 6-0, 6-1; 3. Ashley Leary (H) d. Nichole Fisher 6-1, 6-0; 4. Erin Bradley (H) d. Amanda Waidely 6-1, 6-2; 5. Kim Coleman (H) d. Amber Crosby 7-6, 6-0; 6. Lauren Field (H) d. Stephanie Waidlely 6-3, 6-2.
DOUBLES: 1. Fox/Stille (H) d. Kimball/A. Waidley 6-0, 6-4; 2. Bradley/Leary (H) d. Fisher/S. Waidley6-4, 6-1; 3. Coleman/Christine Garcia (H) d. Steiner/K. Kauffman 4-6, 6-3, 6-0.

KALAMAZOO 6, HOPE 3
SINGLES: 1. Anneliese Fox (H) d. Megan Fink 6-2, 6-02; 2. Mary Atallah (K) d. Samantha Stille 6-4, 6-2; 3. Ashley Leary (H) d. Laura Spencer 6-4, 7-5; 4. Smitha Gudipati (K) d. Erin Bradley 6-3, 6-3; 5. Lindsay Zuhlke (K) d. Amy Norris 6-2, 6-1; 6. Kim Coleman (H) d. Geneva Garcia 6-4, 1-6, 6-2.
DOUBLES: 1. Fink/Spencer (K) d. Fox/Stille 6-3, 7-6 (0); 2. Atallah/Zuhlke (K) d. Bradley/Norris 7-6 (8), 7-6 (3); 3. Rashelle Salimi/Gudipati (K) d. Coleman/Christine Garcia 7-6 (3), 2-6, 7-6 (4).

CARTHAGE 7, HOPE 2 - Midwest Invitational
SINGLES: 1. Amanda Sta. Romana (C) d. Anneliese Fox 4-6, 7-5, 6-1; 2. Elizca Buys (C) d. Samantha Stille 6-2, 6-4; 3. Kristin Minkowski (C) d. Ashley Leary 6-7 (3), 6-4, 10-4; 4. Taylor Gustafson (C) d. Erin Bradley 6-4, 6-2; 5. Amy Norris (H) d. Erin Powers 6-2, 6-3; 6. Brooke Braastad (C) d. Kim Coleman 6-4, 7-6 (2).
DOUBLES: 1. Sta. Romana-Buys (C) d. Fox-Stille 8-0; 2. Minkowski-Gustafson (C) d. Bradley-Norris 8-6; 3. Coleman-Christine Garcia (H) d. Powers-Braastad 8-2.

UW-LACROSSE 7, HOPE 2 - Midwest Invitational 
SINGLES: 1. Anneliese Fox (H) d. Angie Riedel 6-4, 4-6, 6-4; 2. Erica Schmelzer (UW) d. Samantha Stille 6-4, 6-4; 3. Julie Tellefsen (UW) d. Ashley Leary 4-6, 6-0, 10-6; 4. Erin Fekete (UW) d. Erin Bradley 7-6 (6), 6-2; 5. Louie Dubinski (UW) d. Amy Norris 6-2, 6-2; 6. Courtney Tornow (UW) d. Kim Coleman 6-1, 3-06, 6-2.
DOUBLES: 1. Fox-Stille (H) d. Riedel-Schmelzer 8-6; 2. Tellefsen-Dubinski (UW) d. Bradley-Norris 8-4; 3. Fekete-Tornow (UW) d. Coleman-Christine Garcia 8-2.

LUTHER, IOWA 5, HOPE 2 - Midwest Invitational
SINGLES: 1. Anneliese Fox (H) d. Kirsten Madsen 2-6, 7-5, 6-2; 2. Tasha Allemang (L) d. Ashley Leary 7-5, 6-1; 3. Molly Beyer (L) d. Erin Bradley 6-4, 6-3; The 4th, 5th and 6th flight singles were not played because the match had been decided.
DOUBLES: 1. Anneliese Fox/Samantha Stille (H) d. Kirsten Madsen/Tara Huinker 8-6; 2. Tasha Allemang/Annalise Conaway (L) d. Erin Bradley/Amy Norris 8-2; 3. Molly Beyer/Amy Christenson (L) d. Kim Coleman/Christine Garcia 8-4.

HOPE 9, OLIVET 0
SINGLES: 1. Anneliese Fox (H) d. Rachel Vilums 6-0, 6-2; 2. Samantha Stille (H) d. Mallory Bailey 6-2, 6-2; 3. Ashley Leary (H) d. Jaclyn Mummaw 6-1, 6-0; 4. Erin Bradley (H) d. Corey Jager 6-0, 6-1; 5. Kim Coleman (H) d. Jaime Morrison 6-0, 6-0; 6. Lauren Field (H) d.Lindsey Struble 6-3, 6-2.
DOUBLES: 1. Fox/Stille (H) d. Mummaw/Vilums 7-5, 6-3; 2. Bradley/Amy Norris (H) d. Bailey/Struble 6-0, 6-0; 3. Coleman/Christine Garcia (H) d. Jager/Abbie Utberg 6-2, 6-1.

KENYON 5, HOPE 1 - GLCA
SINGLES: 1. Ashley Kriwinsky (K) d. Anneliese Fox 6-3, 6-2; 2. Sallie Crawford (K) d. Samantha Stille 7-6, 6-4; 3. Melissa Harwin (K) vs. Ashley Leary (H) unfinished; 4. Paige MacDonald (K) vs. Erin Bradley (H) unfinished; 5. Molly Yost (K) vs. Amy Norris (H) unfinished; 6. Alexis Marino (K) def. Kimberly Coleman (H) 3-6, 6-4, 6-0.
DOUBLES: 1. Ashley Kriwinsky/Molly Yost (K) d. Anneliese Fox/Samantha Stille 8-4; 2. Sallie Crawford/Melissa Harwin (K) d. Erin Bradley/Amy Norris 8-6; 3. Kimberly Coleman/Christine Garcia (H) def. Anna Frutiger/Meredith Brown 8-5.

DENISON 6, HOPE 3 - GLCA
SINGLES: 1. Anneliese Fox (H) d. Kendra Murray 6-3, 6-3; 2. Megan Danulo (D) d. Samantha Stille 6-1, 6-1; 3. Sarah Mitchmer (D) d. Ashley Leary 7-5, 7-5; 4. Carey Newman (D) d. Erin Bradley 6-4, 6-0; 5. Erin Gorsuh (D) d. Amy Norris 6-0, 6-1; 6. Kim Coleman (H) d. Jessica Jenians 6-4, 6-3.
DOUBLES: 1. Murray-Erin Coughlin (D) d. Fox-Stille 8-5; 2. Mitchmer-Newman (D) d. Bradley-Norris 8-6; 3. Coleman-Christine Garcia (H) d. Danulo-Gorsuh 9-8 (1).

HOPE 6, OHIO WESLEYAN 0 - GLCA
SINGLES: 1. Annaliese Fox (H) d. Heidi Younker 6-4, 2-6, 10-5; 2. Samantha Stille (H) d. Laura Bernstein 6-0, 6-2; 3. Ashley Leary (H) vs. Katie Figgie unfinished; 4. Erin Bradley (H) d. Ali Long 6-3, 6-0; 5. Amy Norris (H) vs. Kristen Carney unfinished; 6. Kim Coleman (H) vs. Kelly Schlessman unfinished
DOUBLES: 1. Annaliese Fox/Samantha Stille (H) d. Heidi Younker/Laura Bernstein 8-3; 2. Erin Bradley/Amy Norris (H) d. Ali Long/Katie Figgie 8-2; 3. Kim Coleman/Christine Garcia (H) d. Kristen Carney/Kirsten Pfund 8-1.

SAINT MARY'S 6, HOPE 3
SINGLES: 1. Anneliese Fox (H) d. Kristyen Palombo 6-0, 6-4; 2. Samantha Stille (H) d. Kelly McDavitt 6-3, 6-0; 3. Ashley Leary (H) d. Caile Mulcahey 5-7, 6-4, 6-4; 4. Mary Elizabeth Campbell (SM) d. Erin Bradley 6-3, 6-4; 5. Amy Norris (H) d. Tara O'Brien 6-1, 6-0; 6. Melissa Dingba (SM) d. Kim Coleman 7-5, 6-4.
DOUBLES: 1. Fox-Stille (H) d. Caile Mulcahey-McDavitt 6-3, 6-0; 2. Bradley-Norris (H) d. Grace Gordon-Tara O'Brien 5-7, 6-4, 7-5; 3. O'Brien-Campbell (SM) d. Coleman-Christine Garcia 5-7, 6-4, 7-5.

HOPE 9, ARKANSAS TECH 0 - at Hilton Head
SINGLES: 1. Anneliese Fox (H) d. Tahnee Crous 6-0, 6-2; 2. Samantha Stille (H) d. Puja Paul 6-0, 6-0; 3. Ashley Leary (H) d. Kristen Burgess 1-6, 6-2, 1-0 (8); 4. Erin Bradley (H) d. Whitney Simmons 6-0, 6-3; 5. Kim Coleman (H) d. Kelsey Agre 6-0, 6-0; 6. Lauren Field (H) d. Micah Higgins 6-0, 6-2.
DOUBLES: 1. Fox-Stille (H) d. Crous-Paul 8-0; 2. Bradley-Amy Norris (H) d. Burgess-Agre 8-3; 3. Coleman-Christine Gracia (H) d. Paul-Brooks 8-2.

HOPE 6, CARLETON 3 (at Hilton Head)
SINGLES: 1. Anneliese Fox (H) d. Abby Beggs 6-0, 6-1; 2. Samantha Stille (H) d. Erin Koch 6-0, 6-2; 3. Ashley Leary (H) d. Christina Walker 5-7, 7-5, 7-0; 4. Shelley Getzendanner (C) d. Erin Bradley 6-2, 6-2; 5. Lisa Ottum (C) d. Amy Norris 6-2, 6-0; 6. Kim Coleman (H) d. Sarah Wehrly 6-2, 6-0.
DOUBLES: 1. Sue Russell/Koch (C) d. Fox/Stille 8-4; 2. Bradley/Norris (H) d. Getzendanner/Ottum 8-5; 3. Coleman/Christine Garcia (H) d. Beggs/Walker 9-8 (3).

HOPE 9, WEST VIRGNIA STATE 0 - at Hilton Head
SINGLES: 1. Anneliese Fox (H) d. Johanna Jacobs 6-0, 6-0; 2. Samantha Stille (H) d. Morgan Adkins 6-0, 6-0; 3. Ashley Leary (H) d. Tandy Mpbanya 6-0, 6-0; 4. Erin Bradley (H) d. Mary Miller 6-0, 6-0; 5. Amy Norris (H) d. Sarah Anderson 6-0, 6-1; 6. Lauren Field (H) d. Meaghan Shelton 6-1, 6-0.
DOUBLES: 1. Fox-Stille (H) d. Adkins-Miller 8-0; 2. Bradley-Norris (H) d. Jacobs-Mpbanya 8-1; 3. Kim Coleman-Christine Garcia (H) d. Anderson-Shelton 8-1.

UNIV. OF CHICAGO 9, HOPE 0 - at Hilton Head
SINGLES: 1. Vindya Dayananda (C) d. Anneliese Fox 6-34, 6-1; 2. Ade Omodele-Lucien (C) d. Samantha Stille 6-0, 6-3; 3. Anuja Parikh (C) d. Ashley Leary 6-3, 6-2; 4. Alice Williams (C) d. Erin Bradley 6-4, 6-4; 5. Annie Miller (C) d. Amy Norris 6-2, 6-7, 10-7; 6. Jackie Colwin (C) d. Kim Coleman 6-0, 6-1.
DOUBLES: 1. Dayananda-Omodele-Lucien (C) d. Fox-Stille 8-4; 2. Parikh-Williams (C) d. Bradley-Norris 8-2; 3. Miller-Practha Rajamani (C) d. Christine Garcia-Coleman 8-1.

GRAND VALLEY 7, HOPE 2
SINGLES: 1. Alison Koopson (GV) d. Anneliese Fox 6-3, 40-6, 6-0; 2. Lindsey Grimmer (GV) d. Samantha Stille 6-1, 6-1; 3. Janna Killips (GV) d. Ashley Leary 6-3, 6-3; 4. Emily Zellner (GV) d. Erin Bradley 6-7 (4), 6-1, 6-4; 5. Audrey Koopsen (GV) d. Amy Norris 6-1, 6-0; 6. Kim Coleman (H) d. Jaime Oppenlander by default.
DOUBLES: 1. Koopsen-Zellner (GV) d. Fox-Stille 8-5; 2. Bradley-Norris (H) d. Grimmer-Oppenlander 8-4; 3. Killips-Koopsen (GV) d. Coleman-Christine Garcia 8-3.

HOPE 9, ADRIAN 0
SINGLES: 1. Anneliese Fox (H) d. Lindsey Eshelman 6-0, 6-1; 2. Samantha Stille (H) d. Tiffany Fischer 6-0, 6-0; 3. Ashley Leary (H) d. Sandy Towler 6-3, 6-0; 4. Erin Bradley (H) d. Danya Alvey 6-0, 6-0; 5. Amy Norris (H() d. Leeann Brooks 6-0, 6-2; 6. Kim Coleman (H) d. Ellen Kroll 6-0, 6-0.
DOUBLES: 1. Fox-Stille (H) d. Eshelman-Towler 6-0, 6-0; 2. Bradley-Norris (H). d. Lindsey Larson/Alvey 6-0, 6-0; 3. Coleman/Christine Garcia (H) d. Fischer/Brooks 6-0, 6-3.

DEPAUW 8, HOPE 1
SINGLES: Singles competition 1. Amrita Padda (D) d. Anneliese Fox 7-5, 6-2; 2. Betsey Flanzer (D) d. Samantha Stille 6-3, 6-1; 3. Alex Nelson (D) d. Ashley Leary 6-3, 6-4; 4. Kristine Lewry (D) d. Erin Bradley 6-2, 6-0; 5. Connie Shim (D) d. Amy Norris 7-5, 6-2; 6. Kim Coleman (H) def. Ashley Baker (D) d. 6-2, 5-7, 6-4.
DOUBLES: 1. Erin Andrade/Connie Shim (D) d. Anneliese Fox/Samantha Stille 8-4; 2. Alex Nelson/Amrita Padda (D) d. Erin Bradley/Amy Norris (H) 8-2; 3. Betsey Flanzer/Kristine Lewry (D) d. Kim Coleman/Christine Garcia 8-4.

WHEATON 8, HOPE 1
SINGLES: 1. Elizabeth Maclellan (W) d. Anneliese Fox 6-0, 6-2; 2. Jordan Hook (W) d. Samantha Stille 6-0, 6-1; 3. Karly Olson (W) d. Ashley Leary 6-4, 6-0; 4. Brooke Parrish (W) d. Erin Bradley 6-0, 1-6, 7-5; 5. Shannon Hale (W) d. Amy Norris 6-4, 6-2; 6. Brittney Dunn (W) d. Kim Coleman 7-5, 6-1.
DOUBLES: 1. Maclellan/Hook (W) d. Fox/Stille 8-4; 2. Olson/Parrish d. Bradley/Norris 8-1; 3. Coleman/Christine Garcia (H) d. Leah Moberg/Hale 8-2.


Hope.edu | PO Box 9000, Holland, Michigan 49422