2007 Women's Tennis Results

2007 Season Summary

Overall Dual Match Record: 15-8
MIAA Dual Match Record: 6-2 (3rd place)

Grand Valley State 9, Hope 0
Wheaton 9, Hope 0
Hope 5, Aquinas 4
Hope 9, Sioux Falls, S.D. 0 (at Hilton Head)
Hope 9, Allegheny, Pa. 0 (at Hilton Head)
Hope 6, Carleton, Minn. 3 (at Hilton Head)
St. Thomas, Minn. 6, Hope 3 (at Hilton Head)
SE Missouri State 8, Hope 1 (at Hilton Head)
*Kalamazoo 5, Hope 4
*Hope 9, Alma 0
Hope 8, Manchester 1
*Hope 7, Calvin 2
Kenyon 5, Hope 2 (GLCA)
Hope 5, Oberlin 1 (GLCA)
Hope 5, Ohio Wesleyan 1 (GLCA)
*Hope 5, Saint Mary's 4
*Hope 7, Adrian 2
*Hope 5, Olivet 4
*Hope 7, Tri-State 2
*Albion 6, Hope 3
Hope 5, Olivet 2 (MIAA Tournament)
Albion 5, Hope 1 (MIAA Tournament)
Hope 5, Calvin 4 (MIAA Tournament)

 
MIAA Dual Match Standings: 1. Kalamazoo 8-0, 2. Albion 7-1, 3. Hope 6-2, 4. Saint Mary's 5-3, 5. Calvin 4-4, 6. Olivet 3-5, 7. Tri-State 2-6, 8. Alma 1-7, 8. Adrian 0-8

MIAA Seasonal Standings: 1. Albion, 1. Kalamazoo, 3. Hope, 4. Calvin, 4. Saint Mary's, 6. Olivet, 7. Tri-State, 8. Alma 9. Adrian

2007 Player Statistics

  SINGLES DOUBLES
  2007/Career 2007/Career
Ashley Austin, Fr. 12-8 / 12-8 14-8 / 14-8
Christine Garcia, Jr. 12-10 / 15-13 11-9 / 23-18
Lucy Himes, Fr. 1-0 / 1-0 10-11 / 10-11
Marissa Kooyers, Fr. 13-7 / 13-7 5-6 / 5-6
Ashley Leary, Sr. 13-8 / 46-36 4-9 / 24-22
Elizabeth Olson, Fr. 0-0 / 0-0 1-1 / 1-1
Alison Roth, Fr. 0-0 / 0-0 1-0 / 1-0
Samantha Stille, So. 10-10 / 27-17 10-8 / 24-19
Kallie Walker, Fr. 2-1 / 2-1 0-0 / 0-0
Danielle Werley, Fr. 15-6 / 15-6 9-12 / 9-12


2007 Dual Match Results

Grand Valley 9, Hope 0
SINGLES -- 1. Linnsy Grimmer (GV d. Sammi Stille 6-3, 6-4; 2. Jenny Killips (GV) d. Ashley Austin 6-1, 6-1; 3. Audrey Koopsen (GV) d. Ashley Leary 6-2, 6-3; 4. Emily Zeelner (GV) d. Christine Garcia 6-1, 6-0; 5. McCall Monte (GV) d. Danielle Werley 6-1, 6-4; 6. Whitney Dinans (GV) d. Marissa Kooyers 6-0, 6-3.
DOUBLES: 1. Grimmer-Zellner (GV) d. Stille-Austin 8-4; 2. Koopsen-Monte (GV) d. Kooyers-Werley 8-2; 3. Killips-Oppenlampen (GV) d. Garcia-Lucy Himes 8-5.

Wheaton 9, Hope 0
SINGLES: 1. Jordan Hook (W) d. Samantha Stille 6-1, 6-0; 2. Christin Thompson (W) d. Ashley Austin 6-0, 6-1; 3. Karly Olson (W) d. Ashley Leary 6-3, 7-6 (3); 4. Shannon Hale (W) d. Christine Garcia 6-0, 6-2; 5. Brittney Dunn (W) d. Danielle Werley 6-1, 30-6, 6-3; 6. Jill Casserly (W) d. Marissa Kooyer 6-4, 6-1.
DOUBLES: 1. Hook-Olson (W) d. Stille-Austin 9-8 (4); 2. Thompson-Dunn (W) d. Leary-Lucy Himes 8-2; 3. Kayli Edwards-Hale (W) d. Kooyers-Werley 8-2.

Hope 5, Aquinas 4
SINGLES: 1. Samantha Stille (H) d. Beth Flick 7-6 (5), 6-0; 2. Katelyn Grashorn (A) d. Ashley Austin 6-4, 6-1; 3. Ashley Leary (H) d. Karri Sandusky 6-3, 4-6, 7-6 (5); 4. Lindsey Skinner (A) d. Christine Garcia 7-5, 4-6, 6-1; 5. Danielle Werley (H) d. Kelly McGee 6-4, 6-2; 6. Marissa Kooyers (H) d. Sarah Van Gessel 6-3, 6-1.
DOUBLES: 1. Stille-Austin (H) d. Flick-Skinner 8-6; 2. Grashorn-Sandusky (A) d. Lucy Himes-Leary 8-6; 3. McGee-Van Gessel (A) d. Garcia-Werley 8-6.

Hope 9, Univ., of Sioux Falls 0 (at Hilton Head)
SINGLES: 1. Sammi Stille (H) d. Catherine Goras 6-4, 6-0; 2. Ashley Austin (H) d. Karmyn Hettinger 6-0, 7-5; 3. Ashley Leary (H) d. Maggie Gough 6-4, 6-1; 4. Christine Garcia (H) d. Jennifer Baker 6-1, 6-0; 5. Danielle Werley (H) d. Mateja Caselli 6-0, 6-0; 6. Marrisa Kooyers (H) d. Jennifer Wingler 6-0, 6-1.
DOUBLES: 1. Stille-Austin (H) d. Goras-Hettinger 8-5; 2. Lucy Himes-Garcia d. Gough-Baker 8-2; 3. Kooyers-Werley (H) d. Caselli-Wingler 8-0.

Hope 9, Allegheny, Pa. 0
SINGLES: 1. Sammi Stille (H) d. Amanda Bolger 6-0, 6-0; 2. Ashley Austin (H) d. Jackie Conrad 6-3, 6-3; 3. Ashley Leary (H) d. Tamara Prairie 2-6, 6-4, 1-0 (5); 4. Christine Garcia (H) d. Maggie Oravee 6-0, 6-4; 5. Danielle Werley (H) d. Molly Findley 6-1, 6-2; 6. Marissa Kooyers (H) d. Yina Wyss 6-3, 6-2.
DOUBLES: 1. Stille-Austin (H) d. Bolger-Conrad 8-6; 2. Garcia-Lucy Himes (H) d. Findley-Wyss 8-1; 3. Kooyers-Werley (H) d. Prairie-Oravee 8-4.

Hope 6, Carleton 3 (at Hilton Head)
SINGLES: 1. Sammi Stille (H) d. Abby Beggs 6-2, 6-0; 2. Frances Leung (C) d. Ashley Austin 6-4, 6-4; 3. Ashley Leary (H) d. Hannah Clemons 6-4, 6-0; 4. Christine Garcia (H) d. Christina Walker 7-5, 3-6, 10 (8); 5. Danielle Werley (H) d. Shelley Getzendanner 6-3, 6-3; 6. Marissa Kooyers (H) d. Hannah Goldberg 7-5, 6-2.
DOUBLES: 1. Stille-Austin (H) d. Beggs-Leung 8-6; 2. Getzendanner-Lisa Ottum (C) d. Garcia-Lucy Himes 8-4; 3. Goldberg-Walker (C) d. Kooyers-Werley 9-8 (4).

St. Thomas, Minn. 6, Hope 3 (at Hilton Head)
SINGLES: 1. Kathryn Whaling (ST) d. Sammio Stille 6-2, 6-1; 2. Ashley Austin (H) d. Cortney Dirks 6-1, 4-6, 1-0 (5); 3. Dana Vilar (ST) d. Ashley Leary 6-4, 6-2; 4. Christine Garcia (H) d. Allie Brufoldt 7-6 (7-5), 4-6, 1-0 (9); 5. Christine Alexander (ST) d. Danielle Werley 6-2, 6-4; 6. Marissa Kooyers (H) d. Nikki Nicoles 5-7, 6-4, 1-0 (6).
DOUBLES: 1. Whaling-Vilar (ST) d. Stille-Austin 8-5; 2. Brufoldt-Syerand d. Garcia-Lucy Himes 8-3; 3. Alexander-Nicoles (ST) d. Werley-Kooyers 8-3.

Southeast Missouri East 8, Hope 1 (at Hilton Head)
SINGLES: - 1. Bryce Kristal (SE) d. Samantha Still 6-2, 6-1; 2. Drew Kristal (SE) d. Ashley Austin 6-0, 6-0; 3. Liz Garcia (SE) d. Ashley Leary 6-4, 6-3; 4. Julia Masotti (SE) d. Christine Garcia 6-1, 6-3; 5. Elise Nattier (SE) d. Danielle Werley 6-2, 4-6, 1-0 (4); 6. Marissa Kooyers (H) d. Kimmy Anderson 6-2, 6-3
DOUBLES: - 1. Kristal-Kristal (SE) d. Stille-Austin 8-1; 2. Masotti-Nattier (SE) d. Garcia-Lucy Himes 8-3; 3. Garcia-Anderson (SE) d. Kooyers-Beth Olson 8-3.

Kalamazoo 5, Hope 4
SINGLES: 1. Beau Wangtrakuldee (K) d. Sammi Stille 6-3, 6-1; 2. Ashley Austin (H) d. Mary Atallah 7-6 (2), 6-3; 3. Ashley Leary (H) d. Megan Fink 6-4, 6-4; 4. Christin Garcia (H) d. Laura Spencer 6-3, 3-6, 6-4; 5. Ayano Nakagawa (K) d. Danielle Werley 6-3, 6-4; 6. Lindsay Zuhlke (K) d. Marissa Kooyers 6-2, 6-3.
DOUBLES: 1. Stille-Lucy Himes (H) d. Atallah-Spencer 8-4; 2. Zuhlke-Fink (K) d. Austin-Garcia 8-5; 3. Nakamura-Wangtrakuldee (K) d. Leary-Werley 7-0.

Hope 9, Alma 0
SINGLES: 1. Sammie Stille (H) d. Kelly Schwartzkopt 6-0, 6-1; 2. Ashley Austin (H) d. Laura Kenorick 6-0, 6-1; 3. Ashley Leary (H) d. Laura McKenry 6-2, 6-0; 4. Christine Garcia (H) d. Lindsay Wagner 6-3, 6-3; 5. Danielle Werley (H) d. Emily Noss 6-0, 6-0; 6. Marissa Kooyers (H) d. Betsy Bulthuis 6-2, 6-1.
DOUBLES: 1. Still-Lucy Himes (H) d. Wagner-Schwartzkopf 8-2; 2. Austin-Garcia (H) d. Noss-Kendrick 8-1; 3. Leary-Werley (H) d. McKenry-Bulthuis 8-3.

Hope 8, Manchester 1
SINGLES: 1. Mili Ridhout (M) d. Sammi Stille 7-6 (4), 5-7, 1-0 (4); 2. Ashley Austin (M) d. Sarah Conwell 6-1, 6-0; 3. Ashley Leary (H) d. Christa Hunter 6-0, 6-0; 4. Christine Garcia (H) d. Danielle Walker 6-1, 6-3; 5. Danielle Werley (H) d. Jordin Youst 6-3, 6-3; 6. Marissa Kooyers (H) d. Jessica Mertz 6-2, 6-1.
DOUBLES: 1. Still-Lucy Himes (H) d. Ridout-Conwell 8-3; 2. Austin-Garcia (H) d. Hunter-Mertz 8-2; 3. Kooyers-Werley (H) d. Cortwright-Youst 8-2.

Hope 7, Calvin 2
SINGLES: 1. Sammi Stille (H) d. Liz Geenen 6-2, 6-3; 2. Ashley Austin (H) d. Kari Lipinski 6-1, 6-3; 3. Allyson Logan (C) d. Ashley Leary 6-0, 6-4; 4. Christine Garcia (H) d. Rachel Stikwerda 6-2, 0-6, 7-6 (5); Danielle Werley (H) d. Kelsi Bushhouse 6-3, 6-4; 6. Marissa Kooyers (H) d. Rachel DeGroot 7-6, 6-1.
DOUBLES: 1. Lipinski-Strikwerda (C) d. Stille-Lucy Himes 8-4; 2. Austin-Garcia (H) d. Logan-Jill Van Veen 8-3; 3. Leary-Werley (H) d. Geenen-DeGroot 8-3.

Kenyon 5, Hope 2 (GLCA)
SINGLES: 1. Ashley Krwinsky (K) d. Sammi Stille 6-1, 6-0; 2. Ashley Austin (H) d. Natalie Larew 6-2, 6-3; 3. Paige MacDonald (K) d. Ashley Leary 6-3, 6-3; 4. Molly Yost (K) d. Christine Garcia 6-2, 6-1; 5. Meredith Brown (K) d. Danielle Werley 6-3, 6-1; 6. Marissa Kooyers (H) d. Alexis Marino 1-6, 6-1, 6-2.
DOUBLES: 1. no decision; 2. no decision; 3. Eva Ceja-Larew (K) d. Leary-Werley 8-5.

Hope 5, Oberlin 1 (GLCA)
SINGLES: 1. Sammi Stille (H) d. Blanca Carr 4-6, 6-1, 6-2; 2. Ashley Austin (H) d. Elle Anzinger 6-3, 6-2; 3. Ashley Leary (H) d. Jackie Golden 3-6, 6-1, 6-3; 4. Olivia Hayden (O) d. Christine Garcia 3-6, 6-2, 6-1; 5. Danielle Werley (H) d. Kelly Sipp 6-3, 6-3; 6. Marissa Kooyers (H) d. Jane Hayden 6-3, 6-2.
DOUBLES: Doubles were not concluded because match was decided with singles play.

Hope 5, Ohio Wesleyan 1 (GLCA)
SINGLES: 1. Sammi Stille (H) d. Katie Figgie 6-2, 6-3; 2. no decision; 3. Ashley Leary (H) d. Ali Long 6-4, 3-6, 6-0; 4. Kristen Carney (OW) d. Christine Gracia 6-0, 6-3; 5. no decision; 6. no decision.
DOUBLES: 1. Still-Lucy Himes (H) d. Figgie-Laura Bernstein 8-6; 2. Ashley Austin-Garcia d. Long-Carney 8-4; 3. Marissa Kooyers-Danielle Werley (H) d. Annie Worth-Kris Kaleps 8-3.

Hope 5, Saint Mary's 4
SINGLES: 1. Kelly McDavitt (SM) d. Sammi Stille 7-5, 6-2; 2. Ashley Austin (H) d. Camille Gebest 6-4, 6-4; 3. Lisa Rubino d, Ashley Leary 7-5, 6-3; 4. Christine Garcia (H) d. Tara O'Brien 6-4, 5-7, 6-4; 5. Danielle Werley (H) d. Cassie Quaglia 6-2, 6-3; 6. Grace Gordon (SM) d. Marissa Kooyers 6-3, 6-4.
DOUBLES: 1. McDavitt-Gebert (SM) d. Stille-Lucy Himes 8-6; 2. Austin-Garcia (H) d. Gordon-O'Brien 8-2; 3. Leary-Werley (H) d. Rubino-Erin Koplan 9-8.

Hope 6, Adrian 3
SINGLES: 1. Eshelman (AD) d. Ashley Austin 7-5, 6-4; 2. Towler (AD) d. Christin Garcia 6-3, 6-7 (3), 6-4; 3. Danielle Werley (H) d. Baker 6-0, 6-0; 4. Marissa Kooyers (H) d. Kruisenga 3-6, 6-1, 6-0; 5. Kallie Walker (H) d. Brede 6-0, 6-2; 6. Lucy Himes (H) d. Kroll 6-2, 6-1.
DOUBLES: 1. Austin-Garcia (H) d. Eshelman-Kruisenga 8-2; 2. Lucy Himes-Werley (H) d. Towler-Kroll 8-2; 3. Alison Roth-Beth Olson (H) d. Baker-Arnold 8-0.

Hope 5, Olivet 4
SINGLES: 1. Rachel Vilums (O) d. Ashley Austin 6-3, 6-3; 2. Ashley Leary (H) d. Jaclyn Mummaw 6-3, 6-2; 3. Christine Garcia (H) d. Abbie Utberg 6-2, 6-0; 4. Danielle Werley (H) d. Celeste Gruber 6-1, 7-5; 5. Marissa Kooyers (H) d. Marissa Kooyers 6-1, 6-2; 6. Lindsey Struble (O) d. Kallie Walker 4-6, 7-5, 1-0.
DOUBLES: 1. Austin-Garcia (H) d. Vilums-Mallory Bailey 8-2; 2. Mummaw-Utberg (O) d. Lucy Himes-Leary 9-8 (4); 3. Carey Jager-Struble (O) d. Kooyers-Werley 8-5.

Hope 7, Tri-State 2
SINGLES: 1. Ashley Austin (H) d. Holly Kimball 6-1, 6-1; 2. Ashley Leary (H) d. Amanda Steiner 6-1, 6-2; 3. Amanda Waidley (TS) d. Christine Garcia 7-6, 3-6, 1-0 (6); 4. Danielle Werley (H) d. Stephanie Waidely 6-0, 6-2; 5. Amber Crosby (TS) d. Marissa Kooyers 7-5, 6-1; 6. Kallie Walker (H) d. Kara Kauffman 6-2, 6-4.
DOUBLES: 1. Austin-Garcia (H) d. Kimball-A. Waidley 8-3; 2. Lucy Himes-Werley (H) d. Crosby-S. Waidely 8-2; 3. Leary-Kooyers (H) d. Steiner-Kauffman 8-0.

Albion 6, Hope 3
SINGLES: 1. Emily Stocker (A) d. Sammi Stille 7-6 (2), 6-1; 2. Holly Huth (A) d. Ashley Austin 6-4, 6-0; 3. Ashley Leary (H) d. Michelle Mulder 6-2, 6-4; 4. Emily Gunderson (A) d. Christine Garcia 6-2, 6-3; 5. Danielle Werley (H) d. Jenny Bringham 6-4, 6-2; 6. Anna Gunderson (A) d. Marissa Kooyers 6-0, 6-1.
DOUBLES: 1. Stocker-Huth (A) d. Stille-Lucy Himes 8-4; 2. Austin-Garcia (H) d. Bringham-Mulder 8-6; 3. E. Gunderson-A. Gunderson d. Leary and Werley 8-5.

Albion 5, Hope 1 (MIAA Tournament)
SINGLES: 1. Emily Stocker (A) d. Sammi Stille 6-1, 6-0; 2. Holly Huth (A) d. Ashley Austin 6-3, 1-6, 7-6(1); 3. DNF; 4. Emily Gundersen (A) d. Christine Garcia 6-0, 6-0; 5. DNF; 6. DNF
DOUBLES: 1. Emily Stocker/Holly Huth (A) d. Sammi Stille/Lucy Himes 8-6; 2. Ashley Austin/Christine Garcia (H) d. Michelle Mulder/Jenny Bringham 8-1 3. Emily Gundersen/Anna Gundersen (A) d. Ashley Leary/Danielle Werley 8-4

Hope 5, Olivet 2 (MIAA Tournament)
1. Samantha Stille (H) d. Rachel Vilums 6-1, 3-0 ret. inj.; 2. DNF; 3. Ashley Leary (H) d. Abbie Utberg 6-1, 6-4; 4. Christine Garcia (H) d. Jaime Morrison 6-1, 6-3; 5. Danielle Werley (H) d. Celeste Gruber 6-0, 6-0; 6. DNF.
DOUBLES: 1. Lucy Himes/Samantha Stille (H) d. Mallory Bailey/Rachel Villums 8-2; 2. Jaclyn Mummaw/Abbie Utberg (O) d. Ashley Austin/Christine Garcis 8-6; 3. Corey Jager/Lindsey Struble (O) d. Ashley Leary/Danielle Werley 8-5

Hope 5, Calvin 4 (MIAA Tournament)
SINGLES:1. Samantha Stille (H) d. Elisabeth Geenen 6-2, 7-6(4); 2. Ashley Austin (H) d. Kari Lipinski 3-6, 6-4, 6-4; 3. Allyson Logan (C) d. Ashley Leary 6-0, 6-0; 4. Christine Garcia (H) d Rachel Strikwerda 3-6, 6-4, 6-4; 5. Danielle Werley (H) d. Kelsey Bushhouse 6-1, 6-3; 6. Rachel DeGroot (C) d. Marissa Kooyers 6-4, 6-4
DOUBLES: 1. Samantha Stille/Lucy Himes (H) d. Kari Lipinski/Rachel Strikwerda 8-6; 2. Allyson Logan/Jill VanVeen (C) d. Ashley Austin/Christine Garcia 8-4; 3. Elisabeth Geenen/Rachel DeGroot (C) d. Ashley Leary/Danielle Werley 8-4.

 

Hope.edu | PO Box 9000, Holland, Michigan 49422