2008 Women's Tennis Results

2008 Season Summary

Overall Dual Match Record: 16-7
MIAA Dual Match Record: 6-2 (3rd place)

Indoors
Hope 9, Grand Rapids CC 0
Wheaton 8, Hope 1
Hope 6, Aquinas 3
Grand Valley 9, Hope 0
Played at Hilton Head, S.C.
Hope 5 St. Benedict 4
St. Thomas, Minn. 7, Hope 2
Hope 6, St. Lawrence, N.Y. 3
Hope 5, Shepherd, W.V. 4
Hope 9, Greenville, Ill. 0
Regular Season
*Hope 9, Alma 0
*Albion 5, Hope 4
Hope 6, Oberlin 0 (GLCA)
Kenyon 5, Hope 1 (GLCA)(
Hope 5, Ashland 4 (GLCA)
*Hope 8, Saint Mary's 1
*Hope 8, Tri-State 1
*Hope 9, Olivet 0
*Hope 8, Adrian 1
*Calvin 7, Hope 2
*Hope 5, Kalamazoo 4
Hope 6, Alma 0 (MIAA Tourn.)
Calvin 6, Hope 3 (MIAA Tourn.)
Hope 5, Kalamazoo 1 (MIAA Tourn.)

MIAA Dual Match Standings: 1. Albion 8-0, 2. Calvin 7-1, 3. Hope 6-2, 4. Saint Mary's 5-3, 5. Kalamazoo 4-4, 6. Alma 3-5, 7. Adrian 2-6, 8. Tri-State 1-7, 9. Olivet 0-8.

MIAA Seasonal Standings: 1. Albion, 2. Calvin, 3. Hope, 4. Saint Mary's, 5. Alma, 6. Adrian, 6. Tri-State, 8. Kalamazoo, 9. Olivet

 

2008 Player Records

  SINGLES DOUBLES
  2008/Career 2008/Career
Christine Garcia, Sr. 4-17 / 19-30 13-8 / 36-26
Katherine Garcia, Fr. 17-4 / 17-4 18-3 / 18-3
Lucy Himes, So. 9-8 / 10-8 13-10/ 23-21
Marissa Kooyers, So. 12-7 / 25-14 2-0 / 7-6
Elizabeth Olson, So. 0-0 / 0-0 4-0 / 4-0
Katherine Oosting, Fr. 1-0 / 1-0 0-0 / 0-0
Kathryn Sawyer, Fr. 1-0 / 1-0 1-0 / 1-0
Nicole Spagnuolo, Fr. 0-0 / 0-0 19-3 / 19-3
Samantha Stille, Jr. 15-8 / 42-25 13-10 / 37-29
Kallie Walker, So. 2-0 / 2-0 1-0 / 1-0
Danielle Werley, So. 11-9 / 26-15 13-8 / 31-20

Match Summaries

Hope 5, Kalamazoo 1 (MIAA Tournament)
SINGLES: 1. Samantha Stille (H) d. Mary Atallah 6-1, 6-1; 2. Lindsay Zuhlke (K) d. Christine Garcia 6-0, 6-1; 3. Danielle Werley (H) d. Becky Thomson (K) 6-4, 6-1; 4. Marissa Kooyers (H) vs. Geneva Garcia (K) dnf; 5. Lucy Himes (H) vs. Kari Larson (K) dnf; 6. Katherine Garcia (H) vs. Amanda Goumas (K) dnf.
DOUBLES: 1. Lucy Himes/Samantha Stille (H) d. Mary Atallah/Lindsay Zuhlke 8-3; 2. Christine Garcia/Danielle Werley (H) d. Geneva Garcia/Kari Larson 8-1; 3. Katherine Garcia/Nicole Spagnuolo (H) d. Becky Thomson/Amanda Goumas 8-0.

Calvin 6, Hope 3 (MIAA Tournament)
SINGLES: 1. Melissa Oostenhouse (C) Samantha Stille 1-6, 6-1, 6-1; 2. Kaitlin Spoelhof (C) d. Christine Garcia 6-3, 6-2; 3. Elisabeth Geenen (C) d. Danielle Werley 6-0, 6-1; 4. Rachel Strikwerda (C) d. Marissa Kooyers 6-1, 6-2; 5. Michelle Busscher (C) def. Lucy Himes (H) 6-2, 6-1 6. Katherine Garcia (H) d. Rachel DeGroot (C) 6-3, 6-1
DOUBLES: 1. Melissa Oosterhouse/Rachel Strikwerda (C) d. Lucy Himes/Samantha Stille 8-6; 2. Christine Garcia/Danielle Werley (H) d. Kaitlin Spoelhof/Jill VanVeen (C) 8-5; 3. Katherine Garcia/Nicole Spagnuolo (H) d. Elisabeth Geenen/Rachel DeGroot (C) 8-5.

Hope 6, Alma 0 (MIAA Tournament)
SINGLES: 1. Samantha Stille (H) d. Kelly Schwartzkopf 6-0, 6-0; 2. Christine Garcia (H) vs. Laura McKendry (ALMA) unfinished; 3. Danielle Werley (H) vs. Lindsay Wagner (ALMA) unfinished; 4. Marissa Kooyers (H) d. Heather Spratt 6-0, 6-1; 5. Lucy Himes (H) vs. Margaret Curtiss (ALMA) unfinished; 6. Katherine Garcia (H) d. Emily Noss 6-0, 6-1
DOUBLES: 1. Lucy Himes/Samantha Stille (H) Margaret Curtiss/Kelly Schwartzkopf 8-0; 2. Christine Garcia/Danielle Werley (H) d. Laura McKendry/Lindsay Wagner 8-6; 3. Katherine Garcia/Nicole Spagnuolo (H) d. Kelsey Erwin/Emily Noss 8-1.

Hope 5, Kalamazoo 4
SINGLES: 1. Samantha Stille (H) d. Mary Atallah 6-1, 6-0; 2. Lindsay Zuhlke (K) d. Christine Garcia 6-4, 6-1; 3. Danielle Werley (H) d. Becky Thomson (K) 6-3, 6-0; 4. Marissa Kooyers (H) d. Geneva Garcia 6-4, 6-3; 5. Kari Larson (K) d. Lucy Himes 6-4, 6-1; 6. Katherine Garcia (H) d. Amanda Goumas 6-1, 6-0.
DOUBLES: 1. Mary Atallah/Lindsay Zuhlke (K) d. Lucy Himes/Samantha Stille 8-4; 2. Geneva Garcia/Kari Larson (K) d. Christine Garcia/Danielle Werley 8-5; 3. Katherine Garcia/Nicole Spagnuolo (H) d. Becky Thomson/Amanda Goumas 8-4.

Calvin 7, Hope 2
SINGLES: 1. Melissa Oosterhouse (C) d. Samantha Stille 6-3, 6-1; 2. Kaitlin Spoelhof (C) d. Christine Garcia 6-3, 6-0; 3. Elisabeth Geenen (C) d. Danielle Werley 6-2, 6-0; 4. Rachel Strikwerda (C) d. Marissa Kooyers 6-1, 1-6, 6-4; 5. Michelle Busscher (C) d. Lucy Himes 6-1, 6-2; 6. Katherine Garcia (H) d. Jill VanVeen 6-1, 6-2.
DOUBLES: 1. Melissa Oosterhouse/Rachel Strikwerda (C) Lucy Himes/Samantha Stille 8-3; 2. Kaitlin Spoelhof/Jill VanVeen (C) d. Christine Garcia/Danielle Werley 8-1; 3. Katherine Garcia/Nicole Spagnuolo (H) Elisabeth Geenen/Rachel DeGroot (C) 8-6.

Hope 8, Adrian 1
SINGLES: 1. Sammi Stille (H) d. Lindsay Eshelman 6-0, 6-2; 2. Katelyn Simcina (A) d. Christine Garcia 6-4, 6-2; 3. Danielle Werley (H) d. Robyn Bahr 6-4, 6-0; 4. Marissa Kooyers (H) d. Katie MacFarlan 6-0, 6-2; 5. Lucy Himes (H) d. Leeann Brooks 6-1, 6-0; 6. Katherine Garcia (H) d. Emily Brede 6-0, 6-0.
DOUBLES: 1. Himes/Stille (H) d. Eshelman/Simcina 8-4; 2. C. Garcia/Werley 8-2; 3. K. Garcia/Nicole Spagnuolo (H) d. Brooks/Brede 8-0.

Hope 9, Olivet 0
SINGLES: 1. Samantha Stille (HOPE) def. Jaclyn Mummaw (OLIVET) 6-0, 6-1; 2. Christine Garcia (HOPE) def. Abbie Utberg (OLIVET) 6-1, 6-0; 3. Danielle Werley (HOPE) def. Celeste Gruber (OLIVET) 6-1, 6-1; 4. Lucy Himes (HOPE) def. Katie Griffes (OLIVET) 6-0, 6-0; 5. Katherine Garcia (HOPE) def. Leanne Scudder (OLIVET) 6-0, 6-0; 6. Kallie Walker (HOPE) def. Kristen Wolfolk (OLIVET) 6-0, 6-1
DOUBLES: 1. Lucy Himes/Samantha Stille (HOPE) def. Jaclyn Mummaw/Abbie Utberg (OLIVET) 8-0; 2. Katherine Garcia/Nicole Spagnuolo (HOPE) def. Celeste Gruber/Leanne Scudder (OLIVET) 8-1; 3. Marissa Kooyers/Elizabeth Olson (HOPE) def. Katie Griffes/Kristen Wolfolk (OLIVET) 8-2

Hope 8, Tri-State 1
SINGLES: 1. Sammi Stille (H) d. Amber Crosby by default (injury); 2. Amanda Steiner (TS) d. Christine Garcia 1-6, 6-2, 1-0 (4); 3. Marissa Kooyers (H) d. Stephanie Steiner 6-0, 6-1; 4. Lucy Himes (H) d. Kara Kauffman 6-2, 6-1; 5. Katherine Garcia (H) d. Dana Dunham 6-3, 6-0; 6. Katie Sawyer (H) d. Jennifer Wall 6-0, 6-0.
DOUBLES: 1. Himes/Stille (H) d. Crosby/Amanda Waidely 8-1; 2. C. Garcia/Danielle Werley/Kauffman/A. Steiner 8-3; 3. Beth Olson/Nicole Spagnuolo (H) d. Dunham/S. Steiner 8-1.

Hope 8, Saint Mary's 1
SINGLES: 1. Sammi Stille (H) d. Camille Gebert 6-3, 6-1; 2. Jillian Harley (SM) d. Christine Garcia 6-0, 6-0; 3. Danielle Werley (H) d. Betsy Reed 7-5, 6-4; 4. Marissa Kooyers (H) d. Jessica Kosinski 6-1, 6-1; 5. Lucy Himes (H) d. Lisa Rubino 6-2, 6-4; 6. Katherine Garcia (H) d. Franca Peluso 6-2, 6-1.
DOUBLES: 1. Himes-Stille (H) d. Gebert-Harley 8-1; 2. C. Garcia-Werley (H) d. Rubino-Reed 8-6; 3. K. Garcia-Nicole Spagnuolo (H) d. Peluso-Kosinski 8-5.

Hope 5, Ashland 4
SINGLES: 1. Sammi Stille d. Myra Pepino 6-2, 6-2; 2. Kate Goudy (A) d. Christine Garcia 6-0, 6-1; 3. Meg Stoll (A) d. Danielle Werley 6-1, 6-2; 4. Corrine Pasley (A) d. Marissa Kooyers 6-1, 6-4; 5. Katherine Garcia (H) d. Morgan Sanders 6-2, 6-1; 6. Kallie Walker (H) d. Christa Halicki 6-3, 6-3.
DOUBLES: 1. Nicole Spagnuolo/Stille (H) d. Goudy/Stoll 8-1; 2. Pepino/Pasley (A) d. C. Garcia/Werley 8-4; 3. Beth Olson/K. Garcia (H) d. Halicki/Sanders 8-6.

Kenyon 5, Hope 1
SINGLES: 1. Paige MacDonald (K) d. Sammi Stille 6-4, 6-4; 2. Meredith Brown (K) d. Christine Garcia 6-4, 6-2; 3. Danielle Werley (H) vs. Prota Kidder, unfinished; 4. Marissa Kooyers (H) vs. Natalie Larea, unfinished; 5. Lucy Himes (H) vs. Alexios Marino, unfinished; 6. Molly Yost (K) d. Katherine Garcia 7-6, 6-1.
DOUBLES: 1. Kidder-Brown (K) d. Himes-Stille 9-7; 2. MacDonald-Marino (K) d. C. Garcia-Werley 8-4; 3. K. Garcia-Nicole Spagnuolo (H) d. Yost-Larea 8-3.

Hope 6, Oberlin 0
SINGLES: 1. Samantha Stille (H) d. Kimiko Glynn 6-3, 4-6, 10-6 ; 2. Olivia Hayden (O) vs. Christine Garcia (H) 5-7, 1-1, unfinished; 3. Danielle Werley (H) d. Kelly Sipp 6-1, 6-3; 4. Marissa Kooyers (H) d. Jane Hayden 6-1, 6-4; 5. Sarah Teitelbaum (O) vs. Katherine Garcia (H) 40-40, unfinished; 6. Kallie Walker (H) vs. Marta Robertson (O) no result.
DOUBLES: 1. Lucy Himes/Samantha Stille (H) d. Kimiko Glynn/Olivia Hayden 9-7; 2. Danielle Werley/Christine Garcia (H) d. Sarah Teitelbaum/Jane Hayden 8-2; 3. Marissa Kooyers/Elizabeth Olson (H) d. Marta Robertson/Kelly Sipp 8-2.

Albion 5, Hope 4
SINGLES: 1. Shelley Zamler (A) d. Sammi Stille 6-3, 6-2; 2. Michelle Mulder (A) d. Christine Garcia 6-1, 5-7, 6-2; 3. Vic Seiter (A) d. Danielle Werley 6-2, 6-4; 4. Marissa Kooyers (H) d. Mara Rendina 7-5, 7-5; 5. Emily Gunderson (A) d. Lucy Himes 6-2, 6-0; 6. Katherine Garcia (H) d. Anna Gunderson 6-2, 6-3.
DOUBLES: 1. Himes/Stille (H) d. Zamler/Seiter 8-6; 2. C. Garcia/Werley (H) d. Mulder/Rendina 9-8; 3. Gunderson/Gunderson (A) d. K. Garcia/Nicole Spagnuolo 9-7.

Hope 9, Alma 0 (7-3)
SINGLES: 1. Sammi Stille (H) d. Kelly Schwartzkopt 6-0, 6-1; 2. Christine Garcia (H) d. Laura McKendry 6-3, 6-1; 3. Danielle Werley (H) d. Lindsay Wagner 6-4, 6-0; 4. Marissa Kooyers (H) d. Heather Spratt 6-2, 6-2; 5. Lucy Himes (H) d. Margaret Curtiss 6-1, 6-2; 6. Katherine Garcia (H) d. Emily Noss.
DOUBLES: 1. Stille-Himes (H) d. Schwartzkopf-Curtiss 8-1; 2. Christine Garcia/Werley (H) d. Wagner-McKendry 8-4; 3. Katherine Garcia/Nicole Spagnuolo (H) d. Noss/Kelsey Erwin 8-2.

Hope 9, Greenville 0
SINGLES: #1 Sammi Stille def Reese 6-1 6-0; #2 Christine Garcia def Mangold 6-1 6-1; #3 Danielle Werley def Havling 6-0 6-2; #4 Marissa Kooyers def Troup 6-1 6-0; #5 Lucy Himes def Wagner 6-1 6-1; #6 Katherine Garcia def Headrich 6-1 6-0
DOUBLES:: 1. Himes/Stille def Reese/Mangold 8-0; #2 K.Garcia/Beth Olson def Havling/Troup 8-0; #3 Kallie Walker/Katie Sawyer def Wagner/Cole 8-1

Hope 5, Shepherd 4
SINGLES: #1 Sammi Stille lost Roshelle Lambert 6-1 6-1; #2 Christine Garcia lost Meredith Scaggs 7-5 6-3; #3 Danielle Werley def Brittany Moreland 6-3 6-2; #4 Marissa Kooyers def Jessica Clarke 6-1 6-1; #5 Katherine Garcia def Audra Praskwiecz 6-1 6-4; #6 Katie Oosting def Amanda Bickerton 6-3 6-4
DOUBLES: #1 Himes/Stille lost Lambert/Praskwiecz 8-5; #2 D C.Garcia/Werley def Scaggs/Mooreland 8-6 #3 K.Garcia/Nicole Spagnuolo lost Clarke/Bickerton 8-4

Hope 6, St. Lawrence, N.Y. 3
SINGLES: #1 Sammi Stille def Kirsten Lannon 6-3 6-1; #2 Christine Garcia lost Stephanie Finn 6-2,6-4; #3 Danielle Werley lost Casey Gelman 6-2,6-4; #4 Marissa Kooyers def Chelsea Hubbell 6-2,6-4; #5 Lucy Himes def Machenzie Hall 6-1,6-4; #6 Katherine Garcia def Paige Cohen 6-2,6-0
DOUBLES: #1 Himes/Stille def Lannon/Hubbell 8-1; #2 C. Garcia/Werley lost Gelman/Finn 8-4; #3 K. Garcia/Nicole Spagnuolo def Kelley Jenkins/Liz Ronty 8-2

St. Thomas, Minn. 7, Hope 2
SINGLES: #1 Alex Frank (ST) d. Sammi Stille 6-3, 7-6 (5); #2 Alli Brufledt (ST) d. Christine Garcia 4-6 ,6-4. 1-0 (9); #3 Dana Vilar (ST) d. Danielle Werley 6-1, 6-2; #4 Marissa Kooyers (H) d. Brittany Buchman 6-1, 4-6, 1-0(2); #5 Hadley Syverad (ST d. Lucy Himes 6-1, 6-1; #6 Madline Gail (ST) d. Katherine Garcia 6-4, 6-1.
DOUBLES: #1 Vilar/Brufledt (ST) d. Himes/Stille 8-3; #2 Frank/Buchman (ST) d. Christine Garcia/Werley 8-5; #3 Katherine Garcia/Nicole Spagnuolo (H) d. Syverad/Suzanne Brophy 9-8 (1).

Hope 5, St. Benedict 4
SINGLES: 1. Jenna Killips (GV) d. Sammi Stille 6-3, 6-1; 2. Audrey Koopsen (GV) d. Christine Garcia 6-3, 6-1; 3. Chelsea Johnston (GV) d. Danielle Werley 6-4, 2-6, 1-0 (6); 4. Katelyn Grashorn (GV) d. Marissa Kooyers 6-3, 6-1; 5. Jaime Oppenlander (GV) d. Lucy Himes 6-1, 6-1; 6. Darylann Trout (GV) d. Katherine Garcia 7-5, 6-1.
DOUBLES: 1. Emily Zellner/Killips (GV) d. Himes-Stille 9-8 (5); 2. Koopsen/Grashorn (GV) d. Christine Garcia/Werley 8-4; 3. Johnston/Trout (GV) d. Katherine Garcia/Nicole Spagnuolo 8-3.

Grand Valley 9, Hope 0
SINGLES: 1. Jenna Killips (GV) d. Sammi Stille 6-3, 6-1; 2. Audrey Koopsen (GV) d. Christine Garcia 6-3, 6-1; 3. Chelsea Johnston (GV) d. Danielle Werley 6-4, 2-6, 1-0 (6); 4. Katelyn Grashorn (GV) d. Marissa Kooyers 6-3, 6-1; 5. Jaime Oppenlander (GV) d. Lucy Himes 6-1, 6-1; 6. Darylann Trout (GV) d. Katherine Garcia 7-5, 6-1.
DOUBLES: 1. Emily Zellner/Killips (GV) d. Himes-Stille 9-8 (5); 2. Koopsen/Grashorn (GV) d. Christine Garcia/Werley 8-4; 3. Johnston/Trout (GV) d. Katherine Garcia/Nicole Spagnuolo 8-3.

Hope 6, Aquinas 3
SINGLES: 1. Sammi Stille (H) d. Alyssa Austin 6-2, 6-0; 2. Lindsey Skinner (A) d. Christine Garcia 6-3, 6-0; 3. Kelly Magee (A) d. Danielle Werley 6-3, 2-6, 1-0; 4. Marissa Kooyers (H) d. Sarah Van Gessel 6-4, 6-2; 5. Lucy Himes (H) d. Cecelia Vaughn 6-3, 6-0; 6. Katherine Garcia (H) d. Katie Siequei 6-1, 6-1.
DOUBLES: 1. Skinner-Austin (A) d. Himes-Stille 8-2; 2. C. Garcia-Werley (H) d. Magee-Siegel 8-6; 3. K. Garcia-Nicole Spagnuolo (H) d. Van Gessel-Vaughn 8-3.

Wheaton 8, Hope 1 (1-1)
SINGLES: 1.Jordan Hook (W) d. Samantha Stille 6-0, 6-1; 2. Brooke Parrish (W) d. Christine Garcia 6-1, 6-0; 3. Brittney Dunn (W) d. Danielle Werley 6-0, 6-2; 4. Sara Federschmidt (W) d. Marissa Kooyers 6-3, 6-1; 5. Kayli Edwards (W) d. Lucy Himes 6-0, 6-0; 6. Jill Casserly (W) d. Katherine Garcia 7-6 (4), 7-6 (3).
DOUBLES: Hook-Federschmidt (W) d. Himes-Stille 8-3; 2. Casserly-Parrish (W) d. Christine Garcia-Werley 8-6; 3. Katherine Garcia-Himes (H) d. Dunn-Edwards 8-6.

Hope 9, Grand Rapids CC 0
SINGLES: 1. Sammi Stille (H) d. Nicole TenBrink 6-1, 6-0; 2. Christine Garcia (H) d. Julie Konwinski 6-2, 7-6 (5); 3. Danielle Werley (H) Kristina d. Briggs 6-0, 6-0; 4. Marissa Kooyers d. d. Sarah Gaddy 6-0, 6-1; 5. Lucy Himes (H) d. Desiree Phillips 6-1, 6-1; 6. Katherine Garcia 6-1, 6-2.
DOUBLES 1. Stille/Himes (H) d. Tenbrink/Phillips 8-4; 2. Christine Garcia/Werley (H) d. EleniaUccello 8-3; 3. Katherine Garcia/Nicole Spagnuolo (H) d. Konwinski/Lindsay Farmer 8-0.

Hope.edu | PO Box 9000, Holland, Michigan 49422