2010 Women's Tennis Results

2010 Season Summary

Overall Dual Match Record: 16-8
MIAA Dual Match Record: 7-1 (2nd place)

INDOORS
Friday, February 19, Hope 6, Carthage 3 results
Saturday, February 20, Wheaton 8, Hope 1 results
Saturday, February 27, Ferris State 8, Hope 1 results
Tuesday, March 16, Grand Valley State 7, Hope 2 results

Indoor matches played at DeWitt Tennis Center on Hope College campus

SPRING TRIP at Hilton Head, S.C.
Monday, March 22, Carleton, Minn. 6, Hope 3 results
Tuesday, March 23, DePauw, Ind. 7, Hope 2 results
Wednesday, March 24, Hope 8, Allegheny, Pa. 1 results
Friday, March 26, Erskine, S.C. 8, Hope 1 results

REGULAR SEASON
Tuesday, March 30, *Calvin 5, Hope 4 results
Fri.-Sat., April 2-3, GLCA tournament at Oberlin, Ohio
Friday: Hope 9, Wooster 0 results / Hope 5, Kenyon 4 results
Saturday: Hope 8, Oberlin 1 results
Monday, April 5, *Hope 9, Alma 0 results
Tuesday, April 6, *Hope 5, Albion 4 results
Saturday, April 10, *Hope 7, Kalamazoo 2 results
Friday, April 16, Hope 6, Indiana Wesleyan 3 results
Monday, April 19, *Hope 8, Adrian 1 results
Wednesday, April 21, *Hope 8, Saint Mary's 1 results
Saturday, April 24, Hope 5, Coe, Iowa 4 results
Saturday, April 24, *Hope 8, Olivet 1 results
Monday, April 26, *Hope 9, Trine 0 results
Fri.-Sat., April 30-May 1, Host MIAA Tournament
First Round: Hope 7, Olivet 2 results
Semi-Finals: Hope 6, Kalamazoo 3 results
Championship: Calvin 5, Hope 3 results
* MIAA Match 

2010 Player Records

 

  SINGLES DOUBLES
  2010/Career 2010/Career
Alyssa Austin, Jr. 5-16 / 5-16 10-12 / 10-12
Casey Baxter, Fr. 17-7 / 17-7 0-0 / 0-0
Melissa Bieri, Fr. 2-1 / 2-1 0-0 / 0-0
Katherine Garcia, Jr. 15-9 / 47-20 21-3 / 63-9
Marissa Kooyers, Sr. 18-6 / 51-28 4-1 / 11-7
Leah LaBarge, Fr. 3-1 / 3-1 5-2 / 5-2
Elizabeth Olson, Sr. 0-0 / 0-0 20-2 / 44-8
Shelby Schulz, Fr. 1-0 / 1-0 20-2 / 20-2
Nicole Spagnuolo, Jr. 14-10 / 29-17 21-3 / 64-8
Danielle Werley, Sr. 5-19 / 43-37 11-12 / 60-37

Match Summaries

SEASON RECORD: 16-8

Calvin 6, Hope 3 (MIAA Championship at Holland, 5/1)
SINGLES: 1. Melissa Oosterhouse (C) d. Alyssa Austin 6-0, 6-1; 2. Kaitlin Spoelhof (C) d. Katherine Garcia 6-1, 6-2; 3. Elisabeth Geenen (C) d. Danielle Werley 6-4, 6-1; 4. Rachel Strikwerda (C) d. Nicole Spagnuolo 6-4, 6-1; 5. Michelle Busscher (C) d. Casey Baxter 6-3, 2-6, 10-5; 6. Marissa Kooyers (H) d. Rachel DeGroot 7-6 (8-6), 6-2
DOUBLES 1. Melissa Ooosterhouse/Kaitlin Spoelhof (C) d. Alyssa Austin/Danielle Werley 8-3; 2. Katherine Garcia/Nicole Spagnuolo (H) d. Rachel Strikwerda/Jill VanVeen 8-5; 3. Beth Olson/Shelby Schulz (H) d. Rachel DeGroot/Elisabeth Geenen 8-5.

Hope 6, Kalamazoo 3 (MIAA Semi-Finals at Holland, 4/30)
SINGLES: 1. Beau Wangtrakuldee (K) d. Alyssa Austin 6-1, 6-2; 2. Katherine Garcia (H) d. Kelsey Hassevoort 4-6, 7-6,(4), 6-1; 3. Lari Larson (K) d. Danielle Werley 4-6, 6-2, 6-2; 4. Nicole Spagnuolo (H) d. Kelsey VanDeWege 4-6, 6-3, 7-6 (3); 5. Casey Baxter (H) d. Pasula Silverman 6-4, 6-3; 6. Marissa Kooyers (H) d. Kate Farwell 6-1, 6-0. 
DOUBLES:
 Wangtrakuldee/Larson (K) d. Austin/Werley 8-2; 2. Garcia/Spagnuolo (H) d. Hassevoort/Silverman 8-4; 3. Beth Olson/Shelby Schulz (H) d. VanDeWege/Farwell 8-3.

Hope 7, Olivet 2 (MIAA First Round at Holland, 4/30)
SINGLES: 1. Caitlin LaValley (O) d. Alyssa Austin 7-6 (4), 1-6, 10-8; 2. Katherine Garcia (H) d. Giana Guerra 6-0, 7-6 (3); 3. Celeste Gruber (O) d. Danielle Werley 6-3, 6-3; 4. Nicole Spagnuolo (H) d. Kelsey Singer 6-1, 6-1; 5. Casey Baxter (H) d. Paige Sedgewick 6-1, 6-1; 6. Marissa Kooyers (H) d. Jenna Baker 6-1, 6-0.
DOUBLES: 1. Austin/Werley (H) d. LaValley/Guerra 8-3; 2. Garcia/Spagnuolo (H) d. Singer/Gruber 8-2; 3. Elizabeth Olson/Shelby Schulz (H) d. Leanne Scuder/Baker 8-2.

Hope 9, Trine 0 (4/26/10 at Angola, Ind.)
SINGLES: 1. Alyssa Austin (H) d. Melanie Sobeske 6-1, 6-0; 2. Katherine Garcia (H) d. Jennifer Wall 6-0, 6-3; 3. Danielle Werley (H) d. Samantha Willmann 6-0, 6-0; 4. Nicole Spagnuolo (H) d. Arielle Clark 6-0, 6-0; 5. Casey Baxter (H) d. Kaylynne Googlein 6-0, 6-0; 6. Marissa Kooyers (H) d. Samantha Kalakay (T) 6-0, 6-0.
DOUBLES: 1. Austin/Werley (H) d. Sobeske/Wall 8-0; 2. Garcia/Spagnuolo (H) d. Willmann/Clark (T) 8-0; 3. Shelby Schulz/Beth Olson (H) d. Googlein/Kalakay 8-0.

Hope 5, Coe 4 (4/24/10 at Holland)
SINGLES: 1. Hannah Jensen (C) d. Alyssa Austin 6-0, 6-0; 2. Andrea Schubach (C) d. Katherine Garcia 6-2, 6-4; 3. Michelle Schubach (C) d. Danielle Werley 6-1, 6-0; 4. Nicole Spagnuolo (H) d. Megan Fiala 6-2, 6-0; 5. Casey Baxter (H) d. Sara Ohlman 7-6(2), 2-6, 6-4; 6. Marissa Kooyers (H) d. Nathalie Bordignon 6-3, 6-2.
DOUBLES: 1. Schubach/Schubach (C) d. Werley/Leah LaBarge 8-3; 2. Spagnuolo/Garcia (H) d. Jensen/Fiala 8-5; 3. Beth Olson/Shelby Schulz (H) d. Ohlman/Bordignon 8-4.

Hope 8, Olivet 1 (4/24/10 at Holland)
SINGLES: 1. Caitlin LaValley (O) d. Danielle Werley 6-4, 6-2; 2. Casey Baxter (H) d. Giana Guerra 1-6, 7-6(5), 10-8; 3. Marissa Kooyers (H) d. Celeste Gruber 6-2, 6-2; 4. Leah LaBarge (H) d. Kelsey Singer 5-7, 6-1, 10-8; 5. Shelby Schulz (H) d. Paige Sedgewick 6-0, 6-1; 6. Melissa Bieri (H) d. Jenna Baker 7-5, 6-0.
DOUBLES: 1. Werley/Alyssa Austin (H) d. LaValley/Guerra 8-6; 2. Katherine Garcia/Nicole Spagnuolo (H) d. Singer/Gruber 8-1; 3. Schulz/Beth Olson (H) d. Baker/Leanne Scudder 8-1.

Hope 8, Saint Mary's 1 (4/21/10 at South Bend)
SINGLES: 1. Katherine Garcia (H) d. Jillian Hurley 6-3, 4-6, 1-0 (10-8); 2. Camille Gebert (SMC) d. Danielle Werley 6-4, 6-3; 3. Nicole Spagnuolo (H) def. Franca Peluso 6-4, 7-5; 4. Casey Baxter (H) d. Jessica Kosinski 6-3, 6-0; 5. Marissa Kooyers (H) d. Mary Therese Lee 6-1, 6-0; 6. Leah LaBarge (H) d. Kate Grabarek 6-4, 6-1.
DOUBLES: 1. Danielle Werley/Leah LaBarge (H) d. Jillian Hurley/Mary Therese Lee 8-4; 2. Katherine Garcia/Nicole Spagnuolo (H) d. Camille Gebert/Franca Peluso 8-3; 3. Shelby Schulz/Elizabeth Olson (H) d. Jessica Kosinski/Cara Rectanus 8-3.

Hope 8, Adrian 1 (4/19/10 at Holland)
SINGLES: 1. Robyn Denney (A) d. Alyssa Austin 6-4, 6-3 ; 2. Katherine Garcia (H) d. Katelyn Simona 6-0, 6-3 ; 3. Danielle Werley (H) d. Adrienne Haase 6-3, 6-3 ; 4. Nicole Spagnuolo (H) d. Shelby Kruszewski 6-0, 6-4; 5. Casey Baxter (H) d. Sarah Kear 6-4, 6-3; 6. Marissa Kooyers (H) d. Shannon Woods 6-2, 6-0.
DOUBLES: 1. Austin/Werley (H) d. Denney/Sarah Brooks 8-1; 2. Garcia/Spagnuolo (H) d. Haase/Kruszewski 8-0; 3. Beth Olson/Shelby Schulz (H) d. Woods/Jordenne Ferenczi 8-2

Hope 6, Indiana Wesleyan 3 (4/16/10 at Holland)
SINGLES: 1. Alyssa Austin (H) d. Lisa Masey 6-1, 4-6, 10-5; 2. Katherine Garcia (H) d. Andrea Meyering 6-4, 7-5; 3. Eva Delk (IWU) d. Danielle Werley 6-3, 6-2; 4. Lauren Wilson (IWU) d. Nicole Spagnuolo 6-2, 6-4; 5. Casey Baxter (H) d. Courtney Kooyers 6-2, 6-4; 6. Marissa Kooyers (H) d. Caitlin McGuire 6-4, 6-4.
DOUBLES: 1. Masey/Delk (IWU) d. Austin/Werley 8-6; 2. Spagnuolo/Garcia (H) d. Meyering/Wilson (IWU) 8-2; 3. Beth Olson/Shelby Schulz (H) d. Kooyers/McGuire 8-2.

Hope 7, Kalamazoo 2 (4/10/10 at Kalamazoo)
SINGLES 1. Beau Wangtrakuldee (K) d. Alyssa Austin 7-6, 2-6, 10-7; 2. Katherine Garcia (H) d. Kelsey Hassevoort 6-4, 6-4; 3. Kari Larson (K) d. Danielle Werley 6-1, 6-4; 4. Nicole Spagnuolo (H) d. Kelsey VanDeWege 6-1, 7-5; 5. Casey Baxter (H) d. Paula Silverman 6-4, 6-1; 6. Marissa Kooyers (H) d. Kate Farwell 6-7, 6-4, 10-5
DOUBLES: 1. Alyssa Austin/Danielle Werley (H) d. Beau Wangtrakuldee/Kari Larson 8-6; 2. Katherine Garcia/Nicole Spagnuolo (H) d. Kelsey Hassevoort/Paula Silverman 8-4; 3. Elizabeth Olson/Shelby Schulz (H) d. Kate Farwell/Kelsey VanDeWege 8-2.

Hope 5, Albion 4 (4/6/10 at Holland
SINGLES: 1. Shelley Zamler (A) Alyssa Austin 6-2, 6-1; 2. Katherine Garcia (H) d. Cassie Simmelink 6-4, 6-4; 3. Anna Gundersen (A) d.. Danielle Werley 5-7, 6-4, 10-7; 4. Nicole Spagnuolo (H) d. Sarah Towler 6-2, 6-2; 5. Morgan Watler (A) d. Casey Baxter 6-4, 1-6, 6-4; 6. Marissa Kooyers (H) d. Katherine Batten (A) 6-4, 6-0.
DOUBLES: 1. Anna Gundersen/Shelley Zamler (A) d. Alyssa Austin/Danielle Werley 8-6; 2. Katherine Garcia/Nicole Spagnuolo (H) d. Cassie Simmelink/Sarah Towler 8-4; 3. Elizabeth Olson/Shelby Schulz (H) d. Marissa Messenger/Morgan Watler (A) 8-2.

Hope 9, Alma 0 (4/5/10 at Holland)
SINGLES: 1. Katherine Garcia (H) d. Amy Baranowski 6-0, 6-0; 2. Nicole Spagnuolo (H) d. Abby McCue 6-2, 6-0; 3, Casey Baxter (H) d. Jen Meloche 6-0, 6-3; 4. Marissa Kooyers (H) d. Margaret Curtiss 6-2, 6-1; 5. Leah LaBarge (H) d. Katie Meloche 6-1, 6-3; 6. Melissa Bieri (H) d. Lauren Stevenson 6-3, 6-4.
DOUBLES: 1. Danielle Werley/Alyssa Austin (H) d. Kelsey Erwin/McCue 8-0; 2. Beth Olson/Shelby Schulz (H) d. Meloche/Meloche 8-2; 3. Kooyers/LaBarge (H) d. Baranowski/Stevenson 9-8 (4).

Hope 8, Oberlin 1 (4/3/10 at GLCA, Oberlin, Ohio)
SINGLES: 1. Ariel Lewis (O) d. Alyssa Austin 6-0, 6-0; 2. Katherine Garcia (H) d. Preeya Shah 6-3, 6-0; 3. Danielle Werley (H) d. Carolyn Ball 7-6 (7-4), 4-6, 10-6; 4. Nicole Spagnuolo (H) d.Finley Gates 6-0, 7-5; 5. Casey Baxter (H) Emily Thebaut 6-1, 6-2; 6. Marissa Kooyers (H) d. Liz Saltzman 6-1, 6-2. 
DOUBLES: 1. Alyssa Austin/Danielle Werley (H) d. Ariel Lewis/Finley Gates 8-1; 2. Katherine Garcia/Nicole Spagnuolo (H) d. Preeya Shah/Brie White-Dzuro 8-2; 3. Elizabeth Olson/Shelby Schulz (H) d. Carolyn Ball/Julie Christensen 8-2.

Hope 5, Kenyon 4 (4/2/10 at GLCA, Oberlin, Ohio)
SINGLES: 1. Amy Schlessman (K) d. Alyssa Austin 6-7, 6-3, 10-5; 2. Prita Kidder (K) d. Katherine Garcia 6-4, 6-7, 10-8; 3. Amanda Polster (K) d. Danielle Werley 6-2, 6-3; 4. Nicole Spagnuolo (H) d. Eva Ceja 6-1, 6-2; 5. Casey Baxter (H) d. Lydia Winkler 6-1, 6-1; 6. Marissa Kooyers (H) d. Carly Bond 6-2, 6-0
DOUBLES: 1. Prita Kidder/Amy Schlessman (K) d. Alyssa Austin/Danielle Werley 8-6; 2. Katherine Garcia/Nicole Spagnuolo (H) d. Eva Ceja/Amanda Polster 8-3; 3. Shelby Schulz/Elizabeth Olson (H) d. Lydia Winkler/Erin Ivanoff 8-3.

Hope 9, Wooster 0 (4/2/10 at GLCA, Oberlin, Ohio)
SINGLES: 1. Alyssa Austin (H) d. A. Lauber 6-3, 6-1; 2. Katherine Garcia (H) d. A. Stockwell 6-0, 6-1; 3. Danielle Werley (H) d. B. Flynn 6-2, 6-1; 4. Nicole Spagnuolo (H) d. E. Bauer 6-1, 6-2; 5. Casey Baxter (H) d. K. Jenkins 6-1, 6-3; 6. Marissa Kooyers (H) d. L. Grimanis 6-1, 6-2.
DOUBLES: 1. Austin/Werley (H) d. Lauber/Jenkins 8-2; 2. Garcia/Spagnuolo (H) d. Stockwell/Flynn 8-4; 3. Shelby Schulz/Beth Olson (H) d. Bauer/S. Hamby 8-1.

Calvin 5, Hope 4 (3/30/10 at Grand Rapids)
SINGLES 1. Melissa Ooosterhouse (C) d. Alyssa Austin 6-1, 6-1; 2. Katherine Garcia (H) d. Kaitlin Spoelhof (C) 3-6, 6-1, 7-6 (7-4); 3. Elisabeth Geenen (C) d. Danielle Werley 6-1, 6-2; 4. Rachel Strikwerda (C) d. Nicole Spagnuolo 6-3, 6-4; 5. Casey Baxter (H) d. Michelle Busscher 6-4, 7-6 (7-0); 6. Rachel DeGroot (C) d. Marissa Kooyers 7-6 (7-5), 7-5.
DOUBLES: 1. Alyssa Austin/Danielle Werley (H) d. Melissa Ooosterhouse/Kaitlin Spoelhof 9-7; 2. Katherine Garcia/Nicole Spagnuolo (H) d. Jill VanVeen/Rachel Strikwerda 9-7; 3. Elisabeth Geenen/Rachel DeGroot (C) d. Shelby Scholz/Beth Olson 8-2.

Esrkine, S.C. 8, Hope 1 (3/26/10 at Hilton Head, S.C.)
SINGLES: 1. Tessa Rheault (EC) d. Katherine Garcia 6-1, 6-0; 2. Britton Bignon (EC) d. Danielle Werley 6-4, 6-1; 3. Abby O'Reilly (EC) d. Nicole Spagnuolo 6-4, 7-5; 4. Victoria Stevens (EC) d. Casey Baxter 6-2, 6-1; 5. Nikki Miller (EC) d. Marissa Kooyers 7-5, 2-6, 10-8; 6. Hanna Fisher (EC) d. Melissa Bieri (H) 6-3, 7-5.
DOUBLES: 1. Rheault/Bignon (EC) d. Garcia/Spagnuolo (H) 8-4; 2. O'Reilly/Stephens (EC) d. Beth Olson/Shelby Schulz 9-8; (3); 3. Kooyers/Leah LaBarge (H) d. Miller/Bridget McKenna 9-7.

Hope 8, Allegheny, Pa. 1 (3/25/10 at Hilton Head, S.C.)
SINGLES: 1. Lauren Kristofco (A) d. Alyssa Austin 0-6, 6-2, 10-8; 2. Katherine Garcia (H) d. Sara Longo 6-2, 3-6, 10-2; 3. Danielle Werley (H) d. Elyse Schmitt (A) 6-4, 6-0; 4. Nicole Spagnuolo (H) d. Janna Dickerson 6-1, 6-1; 5.) Casey Baxter (H) d. Deb Landau (6-0, 6-3; 6.) Marissa Kooyers (H) d. Meggie Oravec 6-1, 6-2.
DOUBLES: 1. Garcia/Spagnuolo (H) d. Kristofo/Longo 8-3; 2. Werley/Austin (H) d. Schmitt/Dickerson 9-8 (5); 3. Kooyers/Leah LaBarge (H) d. Landau/Margaret Hodgkiss-Lilly 8-3.

DePauw 7, Hope 2 (3/23/10 at Hilton Head, S.C.)
SINGLES: 1. Janelle Arita (D) d. Alyssa Austin 6-2, 6-3; 2. Kelly Gebert (D) d. Katherine Garcia 6-2, 6-2; 3. Greer Mackie (D) d. Danielle Werley 6-2, 6-3; 4. Kayla Smith (D) d. Nicole Spagnuolo 1-6, 6-2, (10-4); 5. Tricia Wilks (D) d. Casey Baxter 2-6, 6-1, (10-3); 6. Marissa Kooyers (H) d. Courtney Ulrich (D) 6-1, 5-7, (10-3).
DOUBLES: 1. Mackie/Smith (D) d. Spagnuolo/Garcia 8-1; 2. Arita/Gebert (D) d. Werley/Austin 8-5; 3. Shelby Schulz/Beth Olson (H) d. Wilks/Taylor Prodromes 8-5.

Carleton, Minn. 6, Hope 3 (3/22/10 at Hilton Head, S.C.)
SINGLES: 1. Kathryn Schmidt (C) Ayssa Austin 6-2, 6-1; 2. Bridget Doyle (C> d. Katherine Garcia 6-3, 6-1; 3. Frances Leung (C) d. Danielle Werley (H) 6-3, 6-2; 4. Erin Gudul (C) d. Nicole Spagnuolo 6-1, 6-1; 5. Casey Baxter (H) d. Hannah Goldberg 6-2, 6-3; 6. Sarah Thappa (C) d. Marissa Kooyers (H) 6-2, 1-6, 6-4
DOUBLES: 1. Kathryn Schmidt/Erin Gudul (C) d. Ayssa Austin/Danielle Werley 8-1; 2. Katherine Garcia/Nicole Spagnuolo (H) d. Frances Leung/Bridget Doyle 8-6; 3. Marissa Kooyers/Leah LeBarge (H) d. Hannah Goldberg/Sarah Thappa 8-4.

Grand Valley State 7, Hope 2 (3/16/10 indoors at DeWitt TC)
SINGLES: 1. Tara Hayes (GVSU) d. Katherine Garcia (H) 6-1, 6-1; 2. Alyssa Austin (H) d. Katelyn Schafer (GVSU) 6-4, 2-6, 1-0 (10); 3. Chelsea Johnston (GVSU) d. Danielle Werley (H) 6-3, 6-0; 4. Darylann Trout (GVSU) d. Nicole Spagnuolo (H) 6-2, 6-2; 5. Allison Fecko (GVSU) d. Casey Baxter (H) 6-1, 6-3; 6. Rachel Rendina (GVSU) d. Marissa Kooyers (H) 6-1, 6-0.
DOUBLES: 1. Johnston/Trout (GVSU) d. Werley/Austin (H) 8-2; 2. Hayes/Schafer (GVSU) d. Garcia/Spagnuolo 8-4; 3. Beth Olson / Shelby Schulz (H) d. Jackie Shipman/Rendina (GVSU) 8-5.

Ferris State 8, Hope 1 (2/27/10 at Big Rapids)
SINGLES: 1. Amy Ingle (FS) def. Katherine Garcia (HOPE) 6-1, 6-3; 2. Tiffany Rheynard (FS) def. Alyssa Austin (HOPE) 6-4, 6-2; 3. Tabitha Simpson (FS) def. Danielle Werley (HOPE) 6-2, 6-0; 4. Melissa Flowers (FS) def. Nicole Spagnuolo (HOPE) 6-2, 6-3; 5. Natalie Diorio (FS) def. Casey Baxter (HOPE) 6-4, 7-5; 6. Daniela Dimas (FS) def. Marissa Kooyers (HOPE) 5-7, 6-2, 10-5.
DOUBLES: 1. Amy Ingle/Tiffany Rheynard (FS) def. Alyssa Austin/Danielle Werley (HOPE) 8-2; 2. Katherine Garcia/Nicole Spagnuolo (HOPE) def. Natalie Diorio/Mary Coleman (FS) 9-7; 3. Melissa Flowers/Daniela Dimas (FS) def. Leah LaBarge/Marissa Kooyers (HOPE) 8-6.

Wheaton 8, Hope 1 (2/20/10 indoors at DeWitt TC)
SINGLES: 1. Elizabeth Worsowicz (W) d. Alyssa Austin 6-1, 6-1; 2. Kayli Edwards (W) d. Danielle Werley 6-4, 6-0; 3. Jill Casserly (W) d. Katherine Garcia 6-3, 6-3; 4.) Lindsey Hallet (W) d. Nicole Spagnuolo 6-2, 6-4; 5. Sara Federschimdt (W) d. Marissa Kooyers (H) 6-0, 6-1; 6. Kirsten Boyer (W) d. Casey Baxter (H) 6-3, 6-3.
DOUBLES: 1. Worsowicz/Edwards (W) d. Austin/Werley 8-0; 2. Garcia/Spagnuolo (H) d. Hallet/Boyer 8-5 ; 3. Casserly/Federschimdt (W) d. Beth Olson/Shelby Schulz 8-4.

Hope 6, Carthage 3 (2/19/10 indoor at DeWitt TC)
SINGLES: 1. Alyssa Austin (H) d. Gina Klein 7-5, 6-0, 2. Hollis McPeek (C) d. Danielle Werley 6-2, 3-6, 6-3, 3. Kristina Naidicz (C) d. Katherine Garcia 4-6, 7-6 (1), 10-8, 4. Nicole Spagnuolo (H) d. Ashley Morgan 5-7, 6-2, 10-3, 5: Marissa Kooyers (H) d. Alex Maniscalo 6-0, 6-1, 6: Casey Baxter (H) d. Kaitlyn Farrell 6-0, 6-0.
DOUBLES: 1. Klein/McPeek (C) d. Austin/Werley 8-4; 2: Spagnuolo/Garcia (H) d. Naidicz/Morgan 8-2; 3: Shelby Schulz/Beth Olson (H) d. Farrell/Amanda Bizub 8-1.

Hope.edu | PO Box 9000, Holland, Michigan 49422