2011 Women's Tennis Results

2011 Season Summary

Overall Dual Match Record: 14-8
MIAA Dual Match Record: 7-1 (2nd place)

INDOORS
Friday, February 18, Wheaton 7, Hope 2 stats
Friday, February 25, Ferris State 9, Hope 0 stats
Wednesday, March 16, *Hope 8, Olivet 1 stats
Indoor matches played at DeWitt Tennis Center on Hope College campus

SPRING TRIP at Orlando, Fla.
Monday, March 21, Hope 7, Huntingdon, Ala. 1 stats
Monday, March 21, Hope 7, Colorado College 2 stats
Wednesday, March 23, Hope 9, Merrimack, Mass. 0 stats
Thursday, March 24, Hope 8, UW-Oshkosh 1 stats
Friday, March 25, Luther, Iowa 7, Hope 2 stats

REGULAR SEASON
Saturday, April 2, Kenyon 5, Hope 1 stats
Monday, April 4, *Hope 8, Adrian 1 stats
Thursday, April 7, Hope 6, Davenport 3 stats
Friday, April 8, Grand Valley 9, Hope 0 stats
Saturday, April 9, *Hope 7, Saint Mary's 2 stats
Tuesday, April 12, *Hope 8, Kalamazoo 1 stats
Thursday, April 14, *Hope 8, Alma 1 stats
Saturday, April 16, *Hope 5, Calvin 4 stats
Tuesday, April 19, Northwood 5, Hope 0 stats
Wednesday, April 20, *Albion 5, Hope 4 stats
Thursday, April 21, *Hope 9, Trine 0 stats
Friday-Saturday, April 29-30, MIAA Tournament at Kalamazoo
First Round: Hope 5, Alma 0 stats
Semi-Finals: Hope 5, Kalamazoo 2 stats
Championship: Albion 5, Hope 3 stats

* MIAA Match

2011 Player Records

 

SINGLES DOUBLES

2011/Career 2011/Career
Casey Baxter, So. 10-10 / 27-17 13-5 / 13-5
Melissa Bieri, So. 15-6 / 17-7 1-1 / 1-1
Sarah Fodor, Fr. 1-0 / 1-0 2-1 / 2-1
Katherine Garcia, Sr. 10-9 / 57-29 10-12 / 73-21
Stephanie Huffman, Fr. 2-0 / 2-0 2-1 / 2-1
Leah LaBarge, So. 7-12 / 10-14 10-12 / 15-14
Andrea Pickelman, So. 1-0 / 1-0 15-7 / 15-7
Shelby Schulz, So. 10-6 / 10-6 15-7 / 35-9
Mallory Smith, Fr. 15-3 / 15-3 14-4 / 14-4

Match Summaries

FINAL SEASON RECORD: 14-8 / MIAA: 7-1

Albion 5, Hope 3 (Championship - MIAA Tournament, 4/30/11)
SINGLES: 1. Shelley Zamler (A) d. Katherine Garcia 6-1, 6-2; 2. Marissa Cloutier (A) d. Leah LaBarge 6-2, 6-2; 3. Katie Blumberg (A) d. Casey Baxter 7-5, 6-4; 4. Shelby Schulz (H) vs. Sarah Towler (A), unfinished; 5. Melissa Bieri (H) d. Allie Bloodworth 6-1, 6-0; 6. Mallory Smith (H) d. Marissa Messenger 6-2, 6-0.
DOUBLES: 1. Shelley Zamler/Marissa Cloutier (A) d. Katherine Garcia/Leah LaBarge 8-4; 2. Katie Blumberg/Sarah Towler (A) d. Shelby Schulz/Andrea Pickelman 8-2; 3. Casey Baxter/Mallory Smith (H) d. Marissa Messenger/Leah Saurman (A) 8-3.

Hope 5, Kalamazoo 2 (MIAA Tournament, 4/29/11)
SINGLES: 1. Kelsey Hassevoort (K) d. Katherine Garcia 6-3, 6-2; 2. Leah LaBarge (H) d. Kari Larson 6-4, 6-2; 3. Kelsey Moran (K) vs. Casey Baxter (H) unfinished; 4. Shelby Schulz (H) d. Kate Farwell 6-4, 7-6 (7-5); 5. Melissa Bieri (H) d. Jenna Riehl 6-4, 6-3; 6. Paula Silverman (K) vs. Mallory Smith (H) unfinished.
DOUBLES: 1. Katherine Garcia/Leah LaBarge (H) d. Kari Larson/Kelsey Moran 8-5; 2. Kelsey Hassevoort/Kate Farwell (K) d. Shelby Schulz/Andrea Pickelman 9-8 (7-3); 3. Casey Baxter/Mallory Smith (H) d. Jenna Riehl/Paula Silverman 8-3.

Hope 5, Alma 0 (MIAA Tournament, 4/29/11)
SINGLES: 1. Katherine Garcia (H) d. Jen Meloche 6-0, 6-2; 2. Leah LaBarge (H) d. Abby McCue 6-1, 6-2; 3. Casey Baxter (H) vs. Amy Baranowski (A) unfinished; 4. Shelby Schulz (H) vs. Katie Meloche (A) unfinished; 5. Melissa Bieri (H) vs. Lauren Stevenson (A) unfinished; 6) Mallory Smith (H) vs. Lauren Moreau (A) unfinished.
DOUBLES: 1. Garcia/LaBarge (H) d. J. Meloche/McCue 8-1; 2. Schulz/Andrea Pickelman (H) d. Baranowski/Stevenson 8-3; 3. Baxter/Smith (Hope) d. K. Meloche/Moreau (Alma) 8-2

Hope 9, Trine 0 (away, 4/21/11)
SINGLES: 1. Katherine Garcia (H) d. Jennifer Wall 6-0, 6-2; 2. Casey Baxter (H) d. Lauren Schlueter 6-3, 6-0; 3. Melissa Bieri (H) d. Chrissy Uphaus 7-5, 6-4; 4. Mallory Smith (H) d. Samantha Willmann 6-2, 6-0; 5. Stephanie Huffman (H) d. Susan Brienling 6-1, 6-0; 6. Sarah Fodor (H) d. Kaylynne Goeglein 6-1, 6-1.
DOUBLES: 1. Leah LaBarge-Garcia (H) d. Wall/Schueter 8-2; 2. Shelby Schulz/Andrea Pickelman (H) d. Uphaus/Willmann 8-2; 3. Baxter/Smith (H) d. Goeglein/Brienling 8-0.

Albion 5, Hope 4 (home, 4/20/11)
SINGLES: 1.Shelley Zamler (A) d. Katherine Garcia 6-2, 6-3; 2. Leah LaBarge (H) d. Marissa Cloutier 6-4, 3-6, 6-4; 3. Katie Blumberg (A) d. Casey Baxter 6-3, 2-6, 6-3; 4. Sarah Towler (A) d. Shelby Schulz 6-2, 6-7 (3), 6-3; 5. Melissa Bieri (H) d. Allie Bloodworth 6-1, 6-2; 6. Mallory Smith (H) d. Marissa Messenger 6-0, 6-0.
DOUBLES: 1. Zamler-Cloutier (A) d. Garcia-LaBarge 8-6; 2. Blumberg-Towler (A) d. Schulz-Andrea Pickelman 8-5; 3. Baxter-Smith (H) d. Messenger-Leah Saurman 8-1.

Northwood 5, Hope 0 (home, 4/19/11)
SINGLES: 1. Ekaterina Zhukoven (NU) leads Katherine Garcia 6-2, 4-2 (dnf); 2. Svenja Stephan (NU) leads Leah LaBarge 6-2, 2-2 (dnf); 3. Anne-Sophie Goujet (NU) d. Casey Baxter 6-0, 6-0; 4. Ayana Kobayashi (NU) leads Shelby Schulz 6-1, 5-2 (dnf); 5. Nikoletta Kaposzta (NU) d. Melissa Bieri 6-1, 6-1; 6) Mallory Smith (H) leads Nicole TenBrink (NU) 6-3, 1-2 (dnf).
DOUBLES: 1. Zhukoven/Goujet (NU) d. Garcia/LaBarge 9-7; 2. Stephan/Kaposzta (NU) d. Schulz/Andrea Pickelman (Hope) 9-7; 3. Kobayashi/TenBrink (NU) d. Baxter/Smith (Hope) 8-5.

Hope 5, Calvin 4 (away, 4/16/11)
SINGLES: 1. Melissa Oosterhouse (C) d. Katherine Garcia 6-4, 6-3; 2. Kaitlin Spoelhof (C) d. Leah LaBarge 6-2, 6-1; 3. Michelle Busscher (C) d. Casey Baxter 6-3, 6-4; 4. Shelby Schulz (H) d. Lauren Schlagenhauf 6-1, 6-1; 5. Melissa Bieri (H) d. Jordan Ipema 7-5, 6-3; 6. Mallory Smith (H) d. Elise Doezema 6-1, 6-0.
DOUBLES: 1. Oosterhouse/Spoelhof (C) d. Garcia/LaBarge 8-1; 2. Schulz/Andrea Pickelman (H) d. Busscher/Doezema 8-3; 3. Baxter/Smith (H) d. Schlagenhauf/Bethany Zoerhof 8-3.

Hope 8, Alma 1 (away, 4/14/11)
SINGLES: 1. Katherine Garcia (H) d. Jen Meloche 6-0, 6-0; 2. Leah LaBarge (H) d. Abby McCue 6-1, 6-0; 3. Casey Baxter (H) d. Amy Baranowski 6-2, 6-2; 4. Shelby Schulz (H) d. Katie Meloche 6-0, 6-3; 5. Melissa Bieri (H) d. Lauren Stevenson 6-1, 6-2; 6. Mallory Smith (H) d. Lauren Moreau 6-0, 6-1.
DOUBLES:1. J. Meloce/McCue (A) d. Garcia/LaBarge 8-5; 2. Schulz/Andrea Pickelman (H) d. Baranowski/Stevenson 8-2 3. Baxter/Smith (H) d. K. Meloche/Moreau 8-3.

Hope 8, Kalamazoo 1 (away, 4/12/11)
SINGLES: 1. Katherine Garcia (H) d. Kelsey Hassevoort 6-4, 6-1; 2. Kari Larson (K) d. Leah LaBarge 6-2. 6-4; 3. Casey Baxter (H) d. Kelsey Moran 6-1, 6-1; 4. Shelby Schulz (H) d. Kate Farwell 7-5, 4-6, 1-0 (10-7); 5. Melissa Bieri (H) d. Jenna Riehl 6-1, 6-2; 6. Mallory Smith (H) d. Paula Silverman 6-0, 6-0.
DOUBLES: 1. Katherine Garcia/Leah LaBarge d. Kari Larson/Kelsey Moran 9-8 (7-3); 2. Shelby Schulz/Andrea Pickelman (H) d. Kelsey Hassevoort/Kate Farwell 8-6; 3. Casey Baxter/Mallory Smith (H) d. Jenna Riehl/Paula Silverman 8-5.

Hope 7, Saint Mary's 2 (home, 4/9/11)
SINGLES: 1. Jillian Hurley (SMC) d. Katherine Garcia 2-6, 6-2, 6-3; 2. Jessica Kosinski (SMC) d. Leah LaBarge 6-3, 7-5; 3. Casey Baxter (Hope) d. Mary Catherine Faller 6-3, 6-1; 4. Shelby Schulz (Hope) d. Franca Peluso (6-2, 6-3; 5. Melissa Bieri (Hope) d. Kate Grabarek 7-5, 6-0; 6. Mallory Smith (Hope) d. Mary Therese Lee 6-2, 6-0.
DOUBLES: 1. Garcia/LaBarge (Hope) d. Hurley/Margaret Boden 8-3; 2. Schulz/Andrea Pickelman (Hope) d. Peluso/Lee 8-2; 3. Baxter/Smith (Hope) d. Kosinski/Faller (SMC) 8-4

Grand Valley 9, Hope 0 (home, 4/8/11)
SINGLES: 1. Tara Hayes (GVSU) d. Katherine Garcia 6-3, 6-2; 2. Nikki Shipman (GVSU) d. Leah LaBarge 6-2, 6-3; 3. Chelsea Johnston (GVSU) d. Casey Baxter 6-0, 6-2, 4. Lexi Rice (GVSU) d. Shelby Schulz 6-1, 6-3; 5. Darylann Trout (GVSU) d. Melissa Bieri 6-0, 6-0; 6. Anne Marie Morin (GVSU) d. Mallory Smith 3-6, 6-1, 10-4.
DOUBLES: 1. Johnston/Trout (GVSU) d. Garcia/LaBarge 8-1; 2. Alyssa Lucas/Katelyn Schaffer (GVSU) d. Schulz/Andrea Pickelman 8-5; 3. Shipman/Rice (GVSU) d. Baxter/Smith.

Hope 6, Davenport 3 (home, 4/7/11)
SINGLES: 1. Diana Favela (D) d. Katherine Garcia 6-2, 7-6(4); 2. Denisse Favela (D) d. Leah LaBarge 6-1, 6-1; 3. Stevie Fortney (D) d. Casey Baxter 6-0, 6-2; 4. Shelby Schulz (H) d. Kristi Kuzdal 6-0, 6-0; 5. Melissa Bieri (H) d. Erin Hossack 2-6, 6-4, 10-8; 6. Mallory Smith (H) d. Kelly Todd 6-0, 6-0.
DOUBLES: 1. Garcia/LaBarge (H) d. Favela/Favela 8-5; 2. Schulz/Andrea Pickelman (Hd. Fortney/Hossack 8-5; 3. Baxter/Smith d. Kuzdal/Todd 8-1.

Hope 8, Adrian 1 (home, 4/4/11)
SINGLES: 1. Katherine Garcia (H) d. Katelyn Simcina 6-0, 6-0; 2. Casey Baxter (H) d. Shelby Kruszweski 6-2, 6-1; 3. Melissa Bieri (H) d. Shannon Woods 4-6, 6-3, 10-8; 4. Mallory Smith (H) d. Sarah Kean 6-0, 6-2; 5. Stephanie Huffman (H) d. Sarah Brooks 6-2, 6-2; 6. Andrea Pickelman (H) d. Jordenne Ferenczi 6-2, 6-0.
DOUBLES: 1. Leah LaBarge/Garcia (H) d. Kruszewski/Woods 8-3; 2. Shelby Schulz/Pickelman (H) d. Kean/Simcina 8-5; 3. Brooks/Ferenczi (A) d. Sarah Fodor/Huffman 8-5.

Kenyon 5, Hope 1 (played to decision at Kalamazoo, 4/2/11)
SINGLES: 1) Katherine Garcia (H) vs Prita Kidder dnf 5-7, 4-3; 2) Amy Schlessman (K) d. Leah LaBarge 6-1, 6-3; 3) Amanda Polster (K) d. Casey Baxter 6-0, 6-1; 4) Shelby Schulz (H) vs Carly Bond dnf 4-3; 5) Lydia Winkler (K) d. Melissa Bieri 6-1, 6-2; 6) Mallory Smith (H) vs Erin Ivanoff dnf 1-1. DNF = Did Not Finish
DOUBLES: 1) Kidder/Schlessman (K) d. Garcia/LaBarge 8-6; 2) Schulz/Andrea Pickelman (H) d. Winkler/Polster 8-2; 3) Bond/Ivanoff (K) d. Baxter/Smith 9-8 (7).

Luther, Iowa 7, Hope 2 (at Orlando, Fla., 3/25/11)
SINGLES: 1) Katherine Garcia (Hope) d. Cammi Czech (LC) 7-6(3), 6-3; 2) Brynne Zinnecker (LC) d. Leah LaBarge (Hope) 6-4, 7-6(1); Cass Chalhoub (LC) d. Casey Baxter (Hope) 6-1, 6-0; 4) Elise Allen (LC) d. Shelby Schulz (Hope) 3-6, 6-4 (10-8); 5) Katy Lindstrom (LC) d. Melissa Bieri (Hope) 6-1, 6-3; 6) Mallory Smith (Hope) d. Katie Nichols (LC) 3-6, 7-5 (10-5).
DOUBLES: 1) Alana Humpal/Nichols (LC) d. Garcia/LaBarge (Hope) 8-5; 2) Zinnecker/Allen (LC) d. Schulz/Andrea Pickelman (Hope) 8-4; 3) Chalhoub/Kate Patterson (LC) d. Baxter/Smith (Hope) 8-6.

Hope 8, UW-Oshkosh 1 (at Orlando, Fla., 3/24/11)
SINGLES: 1) Katherine Garcia (Hope) d. Emily Bostwick (UWOK) 6-3, 7-6(4); 2) Brianna Theobald (UWOK) d. Leah LaBarge (Hope) 7-5, 7-6(7); 3) Casey Baxter (Hope) d. Lauren Piotrowski (UWOK) 6-4, 6-4; 4) Shelby Schulz (Hope) d. Val LongKau (UWOK) 6-1, 6-1; 5) Melissa Bieri (Hope) d. Megan Bolten (UWOK) 6-1, 6-2; 6) Mallory Smith (Hope) d. Megan Saari (UWOK) 6-3, 6-1.
DOUBLES: 1) Garcia/LaBarge (Hope) d. Bostwick/Piotrowski (UWOK) 8-6, 2) Schulz/Andrea Pickelman d. LongKau/Bolten (UWOK) 8-1, 3) Stephanie Huffman/Sarah Fodor (Hope) d. Haley Ott/Andrea Larson (UWOK) 9-7.

Hope 9, Merrimack, Mass. 0 (at Orlando, Fla., 3-23/11)
SINGLES: 1) Katherine Garcia (Hope) d. Kara Hole (MC) 6-3, 6-0; 2) Leah LaBarge (Hope) d. Alyx Barnes (MC) 6-3, 4-6, (10-2); 3) Casey Baxter (Hope) d. Mollie Fitzgerald (MC) 7-6, 6-1; 4) Shelby Schulz (Hope) d. Kylie Waddington (MC) 6-1, 6-2; 5) Melissa Bieri (Hope) d. Erin McMahon (MC) 6-1, 6-1; 6) Mallory Smith (Hope) d. Heather Kent (MC) 6-0, 6-0.
DOUBLES: 1) Garcia/LaBarge (Hope) d. Garvey/Barnes (MC) 8-6 2) Schulz/Andrea Pickelman (Hope) d. Hole/Fitzgerald (MC) 8-0 3) Baxter/Smith (Hope) d. McMahon/Veasey (MC) 8-0.

Hope 7, Colorado College 2 (at Orlando, Fla., 3/21/11)
SINGLES: 1) Katherine Garcia (Hope) d. Deanna Thirkell (CC) 6-4, 3-6, 6-1; 2) Jordan Evans (CC) d. Leah LaBarge (Hope) 6-3, 6-1; 3) Casey Baxter (Hope) d. Katie Patterson (CC) 7-6(3), 6-4; 4) Shelby Schulz (Hope) d. Caila Criss (CC) 6-2, 6-2; 5) Melissa Bieri (Hope) d. Tori Marsh (CC) 7-6(2), 6-1; 6) Mallory Smith (Hope) d. Sarah Backer (CC) 6-0, 6-0.
DOUBLES: 1) Thirkell/Evans (CC) d. Garcia/LaBarge (Hope) 8-2; 2) Schulz/Andrea Pickelman (Hope) d. Yamamoto/Patterson (CC) 8-2; 3) Bieri/Smith (Hope) d. Criss/Bush (CC) 9-7.

Hope 7, Huntingdon, Ala. 1 (at Orlando, Fla., 3/21/11)
SINGLES: 1) Katherine Garcia (Hope) v.s. Katie Scott (Huntingdon) 6-4, 4-6 did not finish; 2) Leah LaBarge (Hope) d. Hannah Creamer (Huntingdon) 7-5, 6-3; 3) Casey Baxter (Hope) d. Jaclyn Crossman (Huntingdon) 6-0, 6-0; 4) Kristin McDaniel (Huntingdon) d. Shelby Schulz (Hope) 6-2, 6-3; 5) Melissa Bieri (Hope) d. Christian Vick (Huntingdon) 7-6(1), 6-3; 6) Mallory Smith (Hope) d. Kati Bryant (Huntingdon) 6-2, 6-3.
DOUBLES: 1) Garcia/LaBarge (Hope) d. Scott/McDaniel (Huntingdon) 9-8(5). 2) Schulz/Andrea Pickelman (Hope) d. Creamer/Vick (Huntingdon) 8-3. 3) Baxter/Smith (Hope) d. Crossman/Bryant (Huntingdon) 8-3.

Hope 8, Olivet 1 (home, 3/16/11)
SINGLES: 1.) Katherine Garcia (Hope) d. Cait LaValley (Olivet) 7-6(5), 6-0; 2.) Leah LaBarge (Hope) d. Kelsey Singer (Olivet) 6-4, 6-4; 3.) Casey Baxter (Hope) d. Paige Sedgewick (Olivet) 6-2, 6-1; 4.) Shelby Schulz (Hope) d. Jenna Baker (Olivet) 6-0, 6-2; 5.) Melissa Bieri (Hope) d. Jordy Bergeron (Olivet) 6-1, 6-1; 6.) Mallory Smith (Hope) d. Hope Burnham (Olivet) 6-0, 6-0.
DOUBLES: 1.) LaValley/Singer (Olivet) d. Garcia/LaBarge (Hope) 8-3 2.) Schulz/Andrea Pickelman (Hope) d. Baker/Sedgewick (Olivet) 8-2 3.) Stephanie Huffman/Sarah Fodor (Hope) d. Burnham/Bergeron (Olivet) 8-3.

Ferris State 9, Hope 0 (away, 2/25/11)
SINGLES: 1. Alina Stanila (FS) def. Katherine Garcia (HOPE) 6-0, 6-1; 2. Amy Ingle (FS) def. Leah LaBarge (HOPE) 6-1, 6-1; 3. Tiffany Rheynard (FS) def. Casey Baxter (HOPE) 6-2, 2-6, 10-4; 4. Tabitha Simpson (FS) def. Shelby Schulz (HOPE) 6-1, 6-2; 5. Melissa Flowers (FS) def. Melissa Bieri (HOPE) 6-1, 6-3 6. Natalie Diorio (FS) def. Mallory Smith (HOPE) 6-4, 6-1.
DOUBLES: 1. Amy Ingle/Tiffany Rheynard (FS) def. Katherine Garcia/Leah LaBarge (HOPE) 9-8 (8-5); 2. Alina Stanila/Melissa Flowers (FS) def. Shelby Schulz/Andrea Pickelman (HOPE) 8-0; 3. Natalie Diorio/Tabitha Simpson (FS) def. Melissa Bieri/Casey Baxter (HOPE) 8-4.

Wheaton 7, Hope 2 (DeWitt Center indoors, 2/18/11)
SINGLES: 1.) Elizabeth Worsowicz (Wheaton) defeats Katherine Garcia (Hope) 6-0, 6-1, 2:) Sarah Federschmidt (Wheaton) defeats Leah LaBarge (Hope) 6-3, 6-3, 3.) Lindsey Hallet (Wheaton) defeats Casey Baxter (Hope) 6-2, 6-2, 4.) Sara Ray (Wheaton) defeats Shelby Schulz (Hope) 3-6, 6-0, 7-5, 5.) Kirsten Boyer (Wheaton) defeats Melissa Bieri (Hope) 6-1, 6-3, 6.) Marissa Shutts (Wheaton) defeats Mallory Smith (Hope) 6-3, 7-5.
DOUBLES: 1.) Worsowicz/Federschmidt (Wheaton) defeat Garcia/LaBarge (Hope) 8-5; 2.) Schulz/Andrea Pickelman (Hope) defeat Hallet/Shutts (Wheaton) 8-5; 3.) Baxter/Smith (Hope) defeat Boyer/Ray (Wheaton) 8-4

Hope.edu | PO Box 9000, Holland, Michigan 49422