NCAA Postseason History

Updated through 2017-18 season

TEAM

2018
Regional First Round: Hope 5, John Carroll, Ohio 0
Regional Semis: Wesleyan, Conn. 5, Hope 0
2017
Regional First Round: Hope 5, St. Scholastica, Minn. 0
Regional Semis: Hope 5, Wisconsin-Whitewater 3
Regional Final: Washington-St. Louis 5, Hope 3
2016
Regional First Round: Hope 5, Northwestern-St. Paul, Minn. 0
Regional Semis: Wisconsin-Whitewater 5, Hope 0
2015

Regional First Round: Wis.-Whitewater 5, Hope 3
2014
Regional First Round: Hope 5, Wheaton 2
Regional Semis: Carnegie Mellon, Pa. 5, Hope 2
2013
Regional First Round: DePauw 5, Hope 0
2012
Regional First Round: Coe, Iowa 5, Hope 4
2009
Regional First Round: Hope 6, Keuka, N.Y. 0 
Regional Semis: Mary Washington, Va. 5, Hope 1
2000
Regional Semis: Wheaton, Ill. 5, Hope 4
1998
Championship First Round: Claremont-Mudd-Scripps, Calif. 6, Hope 3
1989
Championship First Round: Mary Washington, Va. 5, Hope 4
1988
Championship Quarterfinals: Mary Washington, Va. 5, Hope 4
Consolation – Hope 5, Emory, Ga. 2
Fifth Place – Hope 6, Pomona-Pitzer, Calif. 3
1987
Championship Quarterfinals : Mary Washington, Va. 6, Hope 3

Doubles

2018
First Round: Claire Hallock/Taylor LaBarge, d. Lauren O'Malley/Madisyn Rini, John Carroll, 8-5; Amanda Bandrowski/Bailey Chorney d. Nicolette Bourlas/Natalie Bourlas, John Carroll, 8-1; Erin LaBarge/Natalie Rahrig d. Jennifer Stroyne/Alyssa Krupp, John Carroll, 8-6; Second Round: Eudice Chon/Victoria Yu, Wesleyan, Conn. d. Claire Hallock/Taylor LaBarge 8-0, Polina Kiseleva/Alissa Nakamoto, Wesleyan, Conn. d. Amanda Bandrowski/Bailey Chorney 8-2, Helen Klass-Warch/Nicole McCann, Wesleyan, Conn. d. Erin LaBarge/Natalie Rahrig 8-1
2014
First Round: Shelby Harris/Lindsay Raulston, Mary Washington, Va. d. Nancy Benda/Carli Capestany, Hope, 6-1, 6-1
1997
First Round: Audrey Coates/Becky Lucas d. Natalia Garcia/Brook Hartzell, Washington & Lee 6-7 (5), 7-5, 6-1; Quarterfinals: Nao Kinoshita/Taylor Tarver, Rhodes d. Audrey Coates/Becky Lucas 6-2, 6-1
1995
First Round: Marilyn Baker/Natalia Garcia, Washington & Lee d. Audrey Coates/Becky Lucas 6-0, 7-6 (1)
1990
First Round: Heidi Heusner/Kate Jackson, Skidmore d. Dani Zurchauer/Kathy Land 7-5, 6-2
1989
First Round: Ellen Gray Maybank/Katy Morrisset, Sewanee d. Colleen Sandro/Dani Zurchauer 6-2, 6-3
1988
First Round: Martha Goldberg/Debbie Gormley, Wellesley d. Both Post/Colleen Sandro 3-6, 6-4, 7-6
1987
First Round: Kim Baxter/Colleen Sandro d. Yvette Edwards/Shannon Murlow, Millsaps 6-3, 7-6; Quarterfinals: Kim Baxter/Colleen Sandro d. Elizabeth Cox/Gina Miano, Emory & Henry 6-1, 7-6; Semi-Finals: Courtney Allen/Sue Godfrey, Principia d. Kim Baxter/Colleen Sandro 6-4, 6-7, 7-5

SINGLES

2018
First Round: Claire Hallock d. Madisyn Rini, John Carroll 6-1, 6-4; Taylor LaBarge d. Nicolette Bourlas, John Carroll 6-0, 7-5; Second Round: Eudice Chong, Wesleyan, Conn. d. Amanda Bandrowski 6-2, 6-1; Alissa Nakamoto, Wesleyan, Conn. d. Natalie Rahrig 6-0, 6-2
2014
First Round: Bronte Goodhue, Sewanee, Tenn. d. Nancy Benda, Hope, 6-3, 6-2
2000
First Round: Jennifer Smith d. Mary Missbach, Sewanee 7-5, 4-6, 6-4; Second Round: Karen Lui, Chicago d. Jennifer Smith 6-3, 7-5
1997
First Round: Audrey Coates d. Betsy Parker, Guilford 6-3, 6-2; Second Round: Jamie Levin, Skidmore d. Audrey Coates 6-3, 6-3
1995
First Round: Audrey Coates d. Hilary Somers, UC-San Diego 6-2, 7-5; Second Round: Julie Rosenstein, Amherst d. Audrey Coates 1-6, 6-3, 6-2
1994
First Round: Audrey Coates d. Michele Malephansakul, US-San Diego 6-2, 6-1; Second Round : Audrey Coates d. Marilyn Baker, Washington & Lee 6-4, 6-4; Quarterfinals: Leslie Roland, Mary Washington d. Audrey Coates 7-5, 3-6, 6-2
1990
First Round: Cameron Tyer, Sewanee d. Dani Zurchauer 6-2, 6-4
1989
First Round: Cindy Dash, William Smith d. Colleen Sandro, 6-3, 6-3; Second Round: Nancy Calhoun, UC-San Diego d. Dani Zurchauer 6-2, 6-2
1988
First Round: Lynn Greer, Whitman d. Colleen Sandro 6-3, 6-4
1987
First Round: Kim Baxter d. Posey Davis, Rust, 6-3, 7-5; Second Round: Anne Williams, Franklin & Marshall d. Kim Baxter; First Round: Martha Coates, Mary Baldwin d. Colleen Sandro 3-6, 6-3, 6-3
1986
Round of 16: Colleen Sandro d. Leslie Good, Gustavus-Adolphus 6-3, 7-6; Quarterfinals: Colleen Sandro d. Martha Coates, Mary Baldwin 6-3, 6-1; Semi-Finals: Debbie Daniel, Trenton State d. Colleen Sandro 6-1, 6-4

 

Hope.edu | PO Box 9000, Holland, Michigan 49422